Advertising

Wednesday, November 8, 1995 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

Corrected version

Election Results

# - Denotes incumbent

X - Denotes winner No mark - Too close to call; absentees may decide it

School districts

AUBURN DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 1

X Ray Bradley 5,021 (68%) . Ray Vefik 2,378 (32%) .

District 2 Harry Barnett 3,333 (44%) .

X Donna Foxley 4,233 (56%) .

District 4

X Betty Smith # 5,137 (65%) . Cheyenne St. Jacque 2,786 (35%) .

BELLEVUE DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 1

X Judy Bushnell 14,285 (100%) .

District 2

X Kathleen Brown 13,831 (100%) .

District 4

X Karen Penewell 13,724 (100%) .

ENUMCLAW DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 1

X Nancy Merrill 3,665 (100%) .

District 3

X John Kacer 3,525 (100%) .

District 4

X John Wise 3,465 (100%) .

FEDERAL WAY DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 2 Holly Isaman 4,864 (48%) .

X Don Kasper 7,331 (52%) .

District 3 J. Madden Magruder 5,683 (37%) .

X Ann Murphy 9,508 (63%) .

District 5 Mark Freitas 6,932 (45%) .

X Joel Marks 8,415 (55%) .

FIFE DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 1

X P. Wetsch Wolfrom 315 (100%) .

District 2

X Jim Pasinetti 317 (100%) .

District 5

X Rob Rueber 319 (100%) .

HIGHLINE DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 1

X Tom Slattery 12,960 (100%) .

District 3 Carol Mohler # 8,665 (48%) .

X Susan Santie 9,247 (52%) .

District 4 Candy Richardson 7,908 (45%) .

X Shay Schual-Berke 9,694 (55%) .

District 5

X Ed Pina 12,864 (100%) .

ISSAQUAH DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 1 Wendy Aman 4,288 (46%) .

X Mike Bernard 4,961 (54%) .

District 3

X David Irons 6,056 (65%) . Ernie Simas 3,204 (35%) .

District 5

X Barbara DeMichele 6,976 (100%) .

KENT DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 1

X S. Gustafson Follmer # 8,457 (53%) . Janice Toepfer 7,402 (47%) .

District 2 Nancy Brown 7,066 (45%) .

X Linda Petersen # 8,664 (55%) .

District 3

X Mike Jensen 8,369 (52%) . Carolyn Tolas # 7,771 (48%) .

LAKE WASHINGTON DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 1 Randy Kleis 10,183 (46%) .

X Jackie Pendergrass 12,182 (54%) .

District 2

X Bob Hughes 12,268 (60%) . Mike Nykreim 8,232 (40%) .

District 5

X Janice Linville 11,356 (52%) . Grant Sharp 10,300 (48%) .

MERCER ISLAND DIST. DIRECTORS .

Position 1

X Susan Kaplan 4,664 (100%) .

Position 3 Marty Gale 2,274 (40%) .

X L. Hirshberg Koehler 3,458 (60%) .

Position 5 David King 2,483 (42%) .

X Brenda Paull 3,469 (58%) .

NORTHSHORE DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 2 Rich Baldwin # 7,099 (45%) .

X Sue Paro 8,655 (55%) .

District 3

X Sundstrom Davis 7,875 (56%) . Paul Emerson 6,164 (44%) .

RENTON DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 1

X Joy Poff 9,515 (100%) .

District 3

X Susan Guerrero 6,097 (52%) . Ken Hoben 5,583 (48%) .

District 4

X Jim Berwick, Jr. 5,697 (52%) . Terence Geiger 5,287 (48%) .

RIVERVIEW DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 2

X Susan Lorack 1,667 (100%) .

District 3

X Carol Van Noy 1,294 (62%) . Maryellen Ward 802 (38%) .

District 4

X Laura Ritter 1,371 (63%) . Robert Smallwood, Jr. 811 (37%) .

SEATTLE DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 1 Ken Harer 39,847 (42%) .

X Ellen Roe # 54,375 (58%) .

District 2

X Scott Barnhart 62,775 (100%) .

District 3 Steve Hall 22,303 (25%) .

X Linda Harris 67,476 (75%) .

District 6

X B. Schaad-Lamphere 60,096 (67%) . Gerald Smith 30,088 (33%) .

SHORELINE DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 1 Dave Pridemore 3,331 (31%) .

X Bill Schnall 7,581 (69%) .

District 4

X Steven Robinson 8,342 (100%) .

District 5

X Judy Parsons 8,753 (100%) .

SKYKOMISH DISTRICT DIRECTORS Position 1

X Lois Samson 101 (100%) .

Position 3

X Stuart Woolley 116 (100%) .

Position 5

X Michael Janasz 117 (100%) .

SNOQUALMIE VALLEY DIST. DIR. .

District 2

X Richard Krona 2,558 (100%) .

District 3

X David Reed 2,456 (100%) .

District 5

X Rich Sadler 2,464 (100%) .

SOUTH CENTRAL DIST. DIRECTORS .

District 1

X Mary Fertakis 918 (54%) . Jeffery Shaver 782 (46%) .

District 2

X Wayne Hammond 1,228 (100%) .

District 4

X Eddie Renee Jones 1,251 (100%) .

District 5

X John Richards 1,296 (100%) .

TAHOMA DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

District 2

X Johanna Nagel 3,142 (100%) .

District 3

X Bill Wallace 3,023 (100%) .

District 4

X Connie Methven 3,019 (100%) .

VASHON DISTRICT DIRECTORS .

Position 1

X Jennie Hodgson 2,060 (76%) . Jacob Loeb 647 (24%) .

Position 2 John Bender 1,074 (39%) .

X Dan Chasan 1,709 (61%) .

Position 3

X Beth Britz 1,730 (60%) . Gayle Sommers 1,159 (40%) .

Position 5 John Sage 1,301 (47%) .

X Charles Staadecker 1,452 (53%) .

Fire districts .

FIRE DISTRICT 2 .

Commissioner Position 2 Mark Crowe 580 (42%) .

X Joe Weiler 801 (58%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X Chuck Davis 1,034 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 4 .

Commissioner Position 2 Jack Aubrey 3,975 (49%) . Katherine Williamson 4,140 (51%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X Scott Keeny 4,698 (67%) . Alan Stone 2,311 (33%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 10 .

Commissioner Position 3

X Jeff Griffin 4,190 (53%) . Vaughn Merritt 3,767 (47%) . Commissioner Position 4 Kenneth Canady 2,369 (31%) .

X Rick Gaines 5,331 (69%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 13 .

Commissioner Position 2

X Dick Franklin 1,994 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X Ed Turner 1,240 (51%) . Al Riddle 1,192 (49%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 14 Commissioner Position 2

X Gary Isaacson 848 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 16 .

Commissioner Position 2 Dale Ashley 2,019 (42%) .

X Peter Vaglio # 2,805 (58%) .

Commissioner Position 4

X Carolyn Armanini 3,057 (60%) . Steven Gimurtu 2,006 (40%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 17 Commissioner Position 2

X Dianne Johnson 242 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 20 Commissioner Position 2

X Gene Lux 1,727 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 24 .

Commissioner Position 3

X G.L. Arnold 3 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 4

X Reid Fancher 2 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 25 .

Commissioner Position 2

X Tom Tasa 1,318 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 3 Norman Green # 770 (45%) .

X Bryan Vadney # 923 (55%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 26 Commissioner Position 2

X Gary Bollinger 2,161 (57%) . Jesse Whaley 1,603 (43%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 27 Commissioner Position 2

X Tommie Brice 547 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 28 Commissioner Position 2

X Elmer Little 1,248 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 34 Commissioner Position 2

X Mark Nelson 2,338 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 37 Commissioner Position 2

X Robert Kitto 4,342 (62%) . Alice Matz 2,623 (38%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 38 .

Commissioner Position 2

X David Mckibben 1,113 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X Ernest Jenner 1,026 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 39 .

Commissioner Position 2

X James Osborne 6,545 (54%) . Tom Pierson 5,645 (46%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X Dean Gullikson 10,466 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 40 Commissioner Position 2 Lee Cummings 1,952 (41%) .

X Tony Scoccolo 2,863 (59%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 41 Commissioner Position 2

X Richard Krogh 2,478 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 43 Commissioner Position 2

X Fred Maxwell 3,408 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 44 Commissioner Position 2

X Lyn Gross 1,703 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 45 .

Commissioner Position 2

X Sandy Rowe 878 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 3 Daryl Sherfey, Jr. 329 (30%) .

X Bruce Smith 755 (70%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 46 Commissioner Position 2 Diane Fish 450 (42%) .

X John Maryanski 633 (58%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 47 .

Commissioner Position 2

X Richard Jamieson 173 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X Ruth Mackie 179 (100%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 50 .

Commissioner Position 1 Richard Beck # 49 (49%) . John Brandes 50 (51%) .

Commissioner Position 2

X Edmund Giles 53 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 3 Aaron Aiken 41 (52%) . John Caston 38 (48%) .

NORTH HIGHLINE FIRE DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2

X David Lawson 2,786 (100%) .

SNOQUALMIE PASS FIRE DIST. 51 Commissioner Position 1 David Abercrombie 0 (00%) . Richard Smith 0 (00%) .

WOODINVILLE FIRE & LIFE SAFETY .

Commissioner Position 2

X David Callon 3,669 (64%) . R.E. (Bob) Wright 2,078 (36%) .

Commissioner Position 4 Kevin Coughlin 1,831 (36%) .

X Donald Leggett 3,222 (64%) .

Water districts .

WATER DISTRICT 17 .

Commissioner Position 1

X Jeffrey Wright 67 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 2

X Ernest Norehad 60 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 19 .

Commissioner Position 1

X George Endlich, Jr. 513 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 2

X Ken Fulton 499 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 20 Commissioner Position 2

X Margaret Mosley 2,960 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 45 Commissioner Position 2

X Barbara Lester 291 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 49 .

Commissioner Position 1 Judy Edwards 980 (48%) .

X Bruce Weise 1,048 (52%) .

Commissioner Position 2

X Dave Lutz 1,121 (57%) . Larry Schoonmaker 852 (43%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X Gloria Wilson 1,504 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 54 Commissioner Position 2

X Robert Ricketts 564 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 83 Commissioner Position 2

X Gordon Hungar 406 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 85 Commissioner Position 2

X Darold Doell 245 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 90 Commissioner Position 2

X Glenn Bressan 1,941 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 94 Commissioner Position 2

X Louis Miller 53 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 107 Commissioner Position 2

X James Denton 2,339 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 111 .

Commissioner Position 1

X G.L. Randall 1,333 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 2

X Charles Wilson 1,344 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 117 Commissioner Position 2

X Philip Hardin 34 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 119 .

Commissioner Position 1

X Terry Olson 325 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 2

X Roy Wickstrom 343 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X Susan Swan 327 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 125 Commissioner Position 2

X Bill Brownfield, Sr. 1,247 (100%) .

WATER DISTRICT 127 .

Commissioner Position 2

X Chuck Schroeder 304 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X Norman Jacobson 291 (100%) .

COVINGTON WATER DISTRICT .

Commissioner Position 2

X David Knight 3,043 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 5

X John Clark 2,023 (53%) . Bob Eaton 1,810 (47%) .

HIGHLINE WATER DISTRICT .

Commissioner Position 1

X Mark Pivetta 6,293 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 2 Ronald Sheadel 3,236 (45%) .

X Randall Taylor 4,034 (55%) .

Commissioner Position 4

X George Landon 5,775 (100%) .

SHORELINE WATER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2 Steve Blaze 1,811 (51%) . Robert Chute 1,770 (49%) .

WOODINVILLE WATER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2 Stephen Douglas 2,358 (43%) .

X Gail Harrell 3,151 (57%) .

Water & sewer districts .

BRYN MAWR-LAKERIDGE WATER & SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 4

X Joyce Clark 510 (53%) . Alvin DeWinter 451 (47%) .

CEDAR RIVER WATER & SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2 Gregg MacDonald 826 (37%) .

X Lorraine Snyder 1,431 (63%) .

NE SAMM. SEWER & WATER DIST. Commissioner Position 2

X L. Lewis 1,426 (100%) .

SAMMAMISH PLATEAU WATER & SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2

X Robert George 3,732 (100%) .

SKYWAY WATER & SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2

X Kenneth Harmon 596 (100%) .

SOOS CREEK WATER & SEWER DISTRICT .

Commissioner Position 2

X Patrick Brazil 8,039 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 3 Clement Quanrud 3,500 (38%) .

X Steve Sandelius 5,738 (62%) .

Commissioner Position 5 Philip Fortunato 3,703 (41%) .

X Phil Sullivan 5,402 (59%) .

Sewer districts .

MIDWAY SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2

X Jack Hendrickson 3,716 (100%) .

RAINIER VISTA SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2 Ron Nelson 594 (43%) .

X Francis Sheen 802 (57%) .

SHORELINE WASTEWATER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2

X Mike Harrigan 3,099 (62%) . Arthur Wadekamper 1,898 (38%) .

SNOQUALMIE PASS SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 1

X David Black 0 (00%) .

STEVENS PASS SEWER DISTRICT .

Commissioner Position 1

X Matthew Ferris 0 (00%) .

Commissioner Position 2

X Thomas Maher 0 (00%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X John Lochmann 0 (00%) .

SW SUBURBAN SEWER DISTRICT .

Commissioner Position 1

X Stan Carey 3,748 (53%) . Jim Henry 3,358 (47%) .

Commissioner Position 2

X Bill Tracy 3,931 (56%) . Gary Wilkinson 3,111 (44%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X John Jovanovich 4,340 (58%) . Joseph Lyon 3,186 (42%) .

VAL-VUE SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2

X Michael West 1,497 (100%) .

VASHON SEWER DISTRICT Commissioner Position 2

X William Morosoff 123 (100%) .

Utility districts .

LAKEHAVEN UTILITY DISTRICT .

Commissioner Position 2

X Don Miller 7,278 (56%) . Diana Noble-Gulliford 5,632 (44%) .

Commissioner Position 4 Mark Miloscia 6,867 (52%) . Cliff Perry 6,385 (48%) .

NORTHSHORE UTILITY DISTRICT .

Commissioner Position 1 Larry Diener 3,126 (39%) .

X Trudy Rolla 4,892 (61%) .

Commissioner Position 2

X Don Ellis 5,381 (64%) . Joe Regan 3,079 (36%) .

Commissioner Position 5

X Kinnon Williams 6,665 (100%) .

Hospital districts .

HOSPITAL DISTRICT 1 .

Commissioner Position 2

X San Lwai 19,803 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X Carole Anderson 20,403 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 5

X Gary Kohlwes 20,060 (100%) .

HOSPITAL DISTRICT 2 .

Commissioner Position 2

X Rebecca Hirt 21,648 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 5

X R. McClintick, Sr. 21,410 (100%) .

HOSPITAL DISTRICT 4 .

Commissioner Position 1

X Cynthia Johnson 2,295 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 2

X S. Hopkins Kelly 2,353 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 4

X Carol Hoch 2,254 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 5

X Lynn Kehoe 2,276 (100%) .

Other districts .

KING COUNTY AIRPORT DISTRICT 1 .

Commissioner Position 1

X Phillip McClure 1,789 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 2 Laura Leonard 977 (42%) .

X Alan Paxhia 1,363 (58%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X Jim Evans 1,433 (100%) .

KING COUNTY CEMETERY DISTRICT 1 .

Commissioner Position 2 Larry Higley 1,106 (52%) . Jessika Satori 1,016 (48%) .

VASHON-MAURY ISLAND PARK & REC. DISTRICT Commissioner Position 1

X Emma Amiad 1,829 (64%) . Mike Mattingly 1,028 (36%) .

Commissioner Position 3

X William Ameling 1,947 (100%) .

Commissioner Position 5

X David Reed 1,991 (100%) .

Ballot measures .

CITY OF SEATTLE .

Charter amendment No. 1 Election of councilmembers Yes 53,827 (45%) .

X No 64,664 (55%) .

Proposition No. 1 Low-income housing levy Yes 67,903 (56%) . No 53,999 (44%) .

KING COUNTY Proposition No. 1 Fingerprint identification levy

X Yes 216,836 (73%) . No 81,612 (27%) .

CITY OF BURIEN Proposition No. 1 Annexation

X Yes 3,840 (74%) . No 1,356 (23%) .

CITY OF DUVALL Proposition No. 1 Police services levy

X Yes 333 (62%) . No 202 (38%) .

CITY OF ENUMCLAW Proposition No. 1 General obligation bonds Yes 750 (35%) .

X No 1,407 (65%) .

CITY OF FEDERAL WAY Proposition No. 1 Celebration Park utility tax Yes 5,609 (48%) .

X No 6,138 (52%) .

Proposition No. 2 Traffic and street utility tax Yes 6,452 (54%) . No 5,433 (46%) .

CITY OF ISSAQUAH Proposition No. 1 Police and jail facility bonds

X Yes 1,202 (68%) . No 559 (32%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 2 Proposition No. 1 Annexation

X Yes 1,388 (81%) . No 321 (19%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 4 Increase number of commissioners Yes 3,319 (41%) .

X No 4,691 (59%) .

FIRE DISTRICT 43 Proposition No. 1 General obligation bonds

X Yes 3,500 (63%) . No 2,092 (37%) .

RAINIER VISTA SEWER DISTRICT Proposition No. 1 Merger of sewer districts

X Yes 896 (62%) . No 540 (38%) .

Snohomish County .

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

X Bob Drewel # , D 57,631 (56%) . Douglas Smith, R 45,214 (44%) .

COUNTY COUNCIL .

District 2 Wade Boze, R 8,424 (45%) .

X Kirke Sievers, D 10,352 (55%) .

District 3

X Gary Nelson # , R 15,061 (96%) .

COUNTY ASSESSOR

X Gail Rauch # , D 55,555 (55%) . Steve Reid, R 45,442 (45%) .

COUNTY AUDITOR David Freese, R 42,394 (42%) .

X Bob Terwilliger # , D 58,690 (58%) .

COUNTY CLERK Brenda Brown, R 45,209 (46%) .

X Pam Daniels, D 53,580 (54%) .

COUNTY SHERIFF

X Rick Bart, R 74,555 (72%) . Patrick Murphy, # D 29,176 (28%) .

COUNTY TREASURER Bob Dantini, D 50,975 (51%) . Tim Erwin, R 49,001 (49%) .

CITY OF EDMONDS .

Mayor

X Barb Fahey 5,776 (61%) . Laura Marie Hall # 3,739 (39%) .

Council Position 1 Michael Hall 2,679 (31%) .

X Roger Myers 5,866 (69%) .

Council Position 4 Syd Locke 2,476 (29%) .

X Dick Van Hollebeke 5,905 (70%) .

Council Position 5

X Dave Earling 6,756 (99%) .

Council Position 6

X Jim White 6,339 (99%) .

Council Position 7 Victor Bachulis 2,264 (28%) .

X John Nordquist 5,710 (71%) .

Published Correction Date: 11/09/95 - In The Race For The Federal Way School Board District 2 Position, Holly Isaman Received 7, 864 Votes To Defeat Don Kasper. In This Table, She Was Reported Losing With A Lower Vote Total. Published Correction Date: 11/11/95 - The Correct Vote Totals, Compiled Tuesday Night, For Federal Way School District Director, Position No. 2, Were: Holly Isaman, 7,864; Don Kasper, 7,331. This Article Reported Incorrect Totals Indicating That Kasper Was Leading. A Count Of Absentee Ballots Received Since The Election Will Be Released Monday.

Copyright (c) 1995 Seattle Times Company, All Rights Reserved.

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising

Advertising