Advertising

Monday, September 15, 1997 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

And The Winners Are . . .

AP

-- Drama series: "Law & Order," NBC.

-- Comedy series: "Frasier," NBC.

-- Miniseries: "Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgement," PBS.

-- Television movie: "Miss Evers' Boys," HBO.

-- Variety, music or comedy special: "Chris Rock: Bring the Pain," HBO.

-- Variety, music or comedy series: "Tracey Takes On...," HBO.

-- Actor, drama series: Dennis Franz, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

-- Actress, drama series: Gillian Anderson, "The X-Files," Fox.

-- Actor, comedy series: John Lithgow, "3rd Rock From the Sun," NBC.

-- Actress, comedy series: Helen Hunt, "Mad About You," NBC.

-- Actor, miniseries or special: Armand Assante, "Gotti," HBO.

-- Actress, miniseries or special: Alfre Woodard, "Miss Evers' Boys," HBO.

-- Supporting actor, comedy series: Michael Richards, "Seinfeld," NBC.

-- Supporting actor, drama series: Hector Elizondo, "Chicago Hope," CBS.

-- Supporting actress, drama series: Kim Delaney, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

-- Supporting actress, comedy series: Kristen Johnston, "3rd Rock From the Sun," NBC.

-- Supporting actor, miniseries or special: Beau Bridges, "The Second Civil War," HBO.

-- Supporting actress, miniseries or special: Diana Rigg, "Rebecca," PBS.

-- Individual performance, variety or music program: Bette Midler, "Bette Midler: Diva Las Vegas," HBO.

-- Individual achievement in directing for a drama series: "NYPD Blue: Where's Swaldo," ABC.

-- Individual achievement in directing for a comedy series: David Lee, "Frasier: To Kill a Talking Bird," NBC.

-- Individual achievement in directing for a miniseries or special: "The Odyssey, Parts I & II," NBC.

-- Individual achievement in directing for variety or music program: "Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies," NBC.

-- Writing, drama series: "NYPD Blue: Where's Swaldo?," ABC.

-- Writing, comedy series: "Ellen: The Puppy Episode," ABC.

-- Writing, miniseries or special: "William Faulkner's Old Man (Hallmark Hall of Fame)," CBS.

-- Writing, variety or music program: "Chris Rock: Bring the Pain," HBO.

-- President's Award: "Miss Evers' Boys," HBO.

Previously announced or presented

-- Individual achievement in art direction for a series: "The X-Files: Memento Mori," Fox.

-- Individual achievement in art direction for a miniseries or a special: "Jane Austen's Emma," A&E.

-- Individual achievement in art direction for a variety or music program: "Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies," NBC.

-- Cultural music-dance program: Puccini's "La Boheme" with the New York City Opera, "Live From Lincoln Center," PBS.

-- Cultural programming performance: Pilobolus Dance Theatre Performers, "John F. Kennedy Center 25th Anniversary Celebration," PBS.

-- Guest actor, drama series: Pruitt Taylor Vince, "Murder One," ABC.

-- Guest actress, drama series: Dianne Wiest, "Avonlea," Disney Channel.

-- Guest actor, comedy series: Mel Brooks, "Mad About You," NBC.

-- Guest actress, comedy series: Carol Burnett, "Mad About You," NBC.

-- Outstanding commercial: "HBO Chimps," Pytka Production Co. and BBDO advertising agency.

-- Individual achievement in casting for a series: "ER," NBC.

-- Individual achievement in casting for a miniseries or special: "Bastard Out of Carolina," Showtime.

-- Individual choreography for a series or a special: "Scott Hamilton: Upside Down," CBS, and "3rd Rock from the Sun: A Nightmare on Dick Street," NBC.

-- Sound editing for a series: "The X-Files: Tempus Fugit," Fox.

-- Sound editing, miniseries or a special: "Stephen King's The Shining: Part 3," ABC.

-- Individual achievement in costuming for a series: "JAG: Cowboys & Cossacks," CBS.

-- Individual achievement in costuming for a miniseries or a special: "Disney's `The Hunchback of Notre Dame" Festival of Fun Musical Spectacular," Disney Channel.

-- Individual achievement in hairstyling for a series: "Star Trek: Voyager: Fair Trade," UPN.

-- Individual achievement in hairstyling for a miniseries or a special: "Mrs. Santa Claus," CBS.

-- Individual achievement in music composition for a series: "The Cape: Pilot," syndicated.

-- Individual achievement in music composition for a miniseries or special: "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles: Travels with Father," Family Channel.

-- Individual achievement in music direction: "Centennial Olympic Games: Opening Ceremonies," NBC.

-- Individual achievement in music and lyrics: "We Put the Spring in Springfield" from "The Simpsons: Bart after Dark," Fox.

-- Individual achievement in main title theme music: "EZ Streets: A Terrible Beauty," CBS.

-- Sound mixing, variety or music series or a special: "The 69th Academy Awards," ABC.

-- Sound mixing, drama series: "ER: Fear of Flying," NBC.

-- Sound mixing, drama miniseries or special: "Titanic: Part 1," CBS.

-- Sound mixing, comedy series or a special: "3rd Rock from the Sun: A Nightmare on Dick Street," NBC.

-- Informational series: "A&E Biography," A&E; "The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century," PBS.

-- Outstanding special visual effects for a series or special: "The Odyssey," NBC.

-- Individual achievement in makeup for a series: "Tracey Takes On . . . Vegas," HBO.

-- Individual achievement in makeup for a miniseries or a special: "Stephen King's The Shining," ABC.

-- Individual achievement, informational programming: "Memphis PD: War on the Streets," HBO; "National Geographic Special: Tigers of the Snow," NBC; and "Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills," HBO.

-- Individual achievement in editing for a series, single camera production: "ER: The Long Way Around," NBC.

-- Individual achievement in editing for a miniseries or a special, single camera production: "Miss Evers' Boys," HBO.

-- Individual achievement in editing for series, multi-camera production: "Ellen: The Puppy Episode," ABC.

-- Individual achievement in editing for a miniseries or a special, multi-camera production: "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS.

-- Informational special: "Without Pity: A Film About Abilities," HBO.

-- Individual achievement in costume design for a series: "3rd Rock From the Sun: A Nightmare on Dick Street," NBC.

-- Individual achievement in costume design for a miniseries or a special: "The Inheritance," CBS, and "Jane Austen's Emma," A&E.

-- Individual achievement in costume design for a variety or music program: "Tracey Takes On . . . 1976," HBO.

-- Individual achievement in cinematography for a series: "Law & Order: Mad Dog," NBC.

-- Individual achievement in cinematography for a miniseries or a special: "Miss Evers' Boys," HBO.

-- Individual achievement in lighting direction (electronic) for a comedy series: "Cosby: Pilot," CBS.

-- Individual achievement in lighting direction for a drama series, variety series, miniseries or special: "Bette Midler: Diva Las Vegas," HBO.

-- Children's program: "How Do You Spell God?" HBO.

-- Syd Cassyd Award: Thomas Sarnoff.

-- Charles F. Jenkins Lifetime Achievement for Engineering: Former FCC chairman Richard E. Wiley.

-- Governors Award: ABC's "March against Drugs" campaign.

-- Governors Award: HBO's "Comic Relief" benefit specials.

-- Governors Award: Jack Venza, executive producer of PBS's "Great Performance" programs.

Copyright (c) 1997 Seattle Times Company, All Rights Reserved.

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising