Advertising

Friday, May 5, 2000 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

TRACK LEADERS

(Compiled by Scott Spruill of Washington Track Weekly; through April 29)

(FAT: fully automatic timing)

State

Boys

Shot put - Damien Coaxum, Lakes, 58-3 1/2; Blake Horgan, East Valley (Spokane), 57-7 1/2; Will Conwell, Kentwood, 57-1.

Discus - Dan McCourtie, Othello, 185-0; Adam Midles, Capital, 176-10; Damien Coaxum, Lakes, 175-8.

Javelin - Andrew Schwisow, Olympia, 201-2; Doug Vincent, Pasco, 200-8; Justin Fuqua, Ellensburg, 197-5.

High jump - Jeong-Hwan Kang, Kennedy, 7-0; Eric Lanigan, Mount Si, 6-8; Justin Aguilar, Walla Walla, 6-7 1/2.

Long jump - Tyler Kaune, Gig Harbor, 23-4; Brian Graham, Lake Stevens, 23-2 1/2; Matt Hennessy, Issaquah, 22-10 1/4.

Triple jump - Taylor Stubblefield, Davis, 47-0; Tyler Kaune, Gig Harbor, 46-10 1/4; Brian Graham, Lake Stevens, 46-6 1/2.

Pole vault - Mike Erickson, Sequim, 16-1; Jacob Anderson, White Salmon, 15-0; Zach Hamilton, Kalama, 15-0; Tyson Byers, University, 15-0.

100 - FAT: Anthony Buchanan, University, 10.44 (also wind-aided 10:36); Matt Hennessy, Issaquah, 10.97; Reggie Witherspoon, Rainier Beachy, 10.98; Genova Clinton, Rainier Beach, 11.0; Simeon Stewart, Mount Tahoma, 11.0; Hand-timing: J.K. Haines, Redmond, 10.5; Alton Hodges, River Ridge, 10.6; Sean Williams, Lake Washington, 10.7; Tim Tatum, Clover Park, 10.7; Eric Dawson, Kent-Meridian, 10.7; Adam Hayner, Walla Walla, 10.7.

200 - FAT: Anthony Buchanan, University, 21.69 (also wind-aided 21.21); Alton Hodges, River Ridge, 22.05; Demetrius Scott, Shadle Park, 22.21; Ja Qua Anderson, Davis, 22.37; Hand-timing: Anthony Buchanan, University, 20.7; Brandon Sutton, Puyallup, 21.7; Ja Qua Anderson, Davis, 21.8.

400 - Nik Williams, Lake Stevens, 48.78; Ja Qua Anderson, Davis, 48.79; Craig Everhart, Davis, 48.94.

800 - Joe Hendrickson, Lake Roosevelt, 1:54.5; Larry Thomas, Eastmont, 1:54.6; Todd Arnold, Ocosta, 1:54.6.

1,600 - Cameron Schwehr, Mount Spokane, 4:16.0; Michael Kiter, Shadle Park, 4:16.4; Max Schmidt, University, 4:16.7.

3,200 - Michael Kiter, Shadle Park, 9:11.36; Andrew Ice, Ferris, 9:12.90; Brandon Fuller, Lincoln, 9:23.69.

110 hurdles - FAT: Roger Cooper, South Kitsap, 14.49; Darion Powell, Lake Washington, 14.50; Ryan McKinney, Lake Stevens, 14.60; Hand-timing: Darion Powell, Lake Washington, 14.2; Ryan McKinney, Lake Stevens, 14.3; Brad Goodrich, Tahoma, 14.3; Luke Marker, Chelan, 14.3.

300 hurdles - FAT: Darion Powell, Lake Washington, 38.47; Eric Bailey, Bellarmine Prep, 38.55; Brad Goodrich, Tahoma, 38.62; Hand-timing: Luke Marker, Chelan, 38.8; Derek Price, Connell, 39.4; Matt Denson, Sunnyside, 39.5.

400 relay - Davis 42.64; Rainier Beach 42.7; Central Kitsap 42.8.

1,600 relay - Curtis, 3:20.30; Lake Stevens, 3:21.22; Lake Washington, 3:21.54.

Girls Shot put - Cherron Davis, Auburn Riverside, 44-11 1/2; Cathrine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington, 43-8 1/2; Marie Muai, Pierce, 43-4 3/4.

Discus - Cathrine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington, 148-11; Cathy Schmidt, Ilwaco, 142-1; Shannon Groh, West Valley (Spokane), 138-9.

Javelin - Sammie Freeman, Eisenhower, 146-6; Cathrine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington, 145-7; Leslie Erickson, North Thurston, 143-5.

High jump - Stacey Cowan, Ferndale, 5-10; Angela Jones, Noly Names, 5-6; Alisha Moultrie, Mountain View, 5-5; Sarah Fouts, Kennewick, 5-5; Stephanie Jaross, Cascade (Everett), 5-5.

Long jump - Chelsea Huffman, Woodland, 18-7; Jill Bell, Bellevue, 18-6; Danielle Ayers-Stamper, Lacrosse-Washtucna, 18-4 1/4.

Triple jump - Clarice Hayward-Lee, Newport, 38-5 1/4; Katie Schurra, Shadle Park, 37-10 1/2; Lindsay Johnson, Kamiakin, 37-2.

Pole vault - Emily Roberts, Central Valley, 11-4; Sara Rowse, Richland, 11-0; Brenda Zittel, Bellarmine Prep, 11-0; Libby Ludlow, Interlake, 11-0.

100 - FAT: Janae Young, Steilacoom, 12.27; Tanya Pater, Lake Stevens, 12.41; Sheronda Duncan, Rainier Beach, 12.42. Hand-timing: Tonika Vickers, River Ridge, 12.1; Angel Davis, Wilson, 12.1; Gena Crock, Liberty, 12.1; Jessie Bobert, Heritage, 12.2; Bree Skinner, Pasco, 12.2.

200 - FAT: Bree Skinner, Pasco, 25.02; Cam Jensen, Arlington, 25.17; Janae Young, Steilacoom, 25.31; Hand-timing: Heather Hetzer, Kamiak, 25.5; Gena Crock, Liberty, 25.8; Jessie Bobert, Heritage, 25.8; Crystal Frimpong, Hudson's Bay, 25.8.

400 - Bree Skinner, Pasco, 56.2; Heather Hetzer, Kamiak, 57.50; Elizabeth Anderson, Bellevue, 57.56.

800 - Rose Wetzel, Blanchet, 2:14.4; Megan Johnson, Seattle Prep, 2:15.4; Renee Wageman, Kamiakin, 2:17.10.

1,600 - Megan Johnson, Seattle Prep, 4:57.0; Alison Tubbs, Enumclaw, 4:58.5; Carly Barnes, Gonzaga Prep, 5:04.3.

3,200 - Megan Johnson, Seattle Prep, 10:41.8; Alison Tubbs, Enumclaw, 10:44.3; Jodee Adams-Moore, Newport, 10:48.5.

100 hurdles - FAT: Ginnie Powell, Rainier Beach, 14:07; Lindsay Johnson, Kamiakin, 14.32; Ann Sullivan, Omak, 14:38; Hand-timing: Lindsay Johnson, Kamiakin, 14.0; Heather Heron, Eisenhower, 14.5; Katey Moat, Clarkston, 14.8.

300 hurdles - FAT: Cam Jensen, Arlington, 43.79; Ann Sullivan, Omak, 44.51; Jill Bell, Bellevue, 44.91; Hand-timing: Lindsey Johnson, Kamiakin, 45.0; Renee Amann, Prairie, 45.1; Heather Heron, Eisenhower, 45.2.

400 relay - Rainier Beach 47.81; Southridge 49.2; Sehome 49.49

800 relay - Rainier Beach 1:43.8; Holy Names 1:45.16; Southridge 1:45.5.

1,600 relay - Pasco 3:59.44; Sehome 4:01.4; Bellevue 4:01.98.

Metro League (These marks are from Metro League meets only; marks outside of Metro, Pasco Invitational or Eason Invitational or Lake Stevens Invitational, for instance, are not included)

Boys Shot put - Thomas Donlin, OD, 50-4 1/2; Dominic Garguile, OD, 46-5; Austin Richard, BL, 46-4.

Discus - Allen Moore, EC, 128-8; Eric Miller, BL, 128-4; Thomas Donlin, OD, 127-5.

High jump - Nate Robinson, RB, 6-2; Phillipe Cook, RB, 6-2; Charlie Osborn, EC, 6-2; Anthony Shears, NH, 6-2.

Long jump - Nakean Wickliff, OD, 21-7 1/2; Peter Rizzardi, OD, 21-3; Loderick Stewart, RB, 21-0.

Triple jump - Nakean Wickliff, OD, 44-2 1/2; Peter Rizzardi, OD, 43-11 1/2; Charles Hopper, OD, 41-8 1/2.

Pole vault - Christopher Anderson, SP, 12-0; Mark McAuliffe, BL, 12-0; Steve French, BL, 12-0.

100 - Genova Clinton, RB, 10.9; Reggie Witherspoon, RB, 11.1; Ty Eriks, OD, 11.3.

200 - Reggie Witherspoon, RB, 22.6; Genova Clinton, RB, 22.9; Jamar Brown, WS, 23.3.

400 - Loyal Allen, RB, 51.2; Bruce Jackson, NH, 51.7; Genova Clinton, RB, 52.2.

800 - Casey Moriarty, OD, 2:01.2; Samuel Burns, OD, 2:02.9; Tyler Peterson, LK, 2:04.4.

1,600 - Casey Moriarty, OD, 4:28.1; Stephen Mull, BL, 4:29.1; Peter Furia, LK, 4:30.5.

3,200 - Fraser Kitchell, LK, 9:44.5; Stephen Mull, BL, 9:49.3; Benjamin Carter Gauen, SP, 9:55.1.

110 hurdles - Justin Rogers, EC, 14.9; James Rabb, OD, 15.1; Nate Robinson, RB, 15.1.

300 hurdles - Justin Rogers, EC, 40.5; James Rabb, OD, 41.0; Nate Robinson, RB, 41.7.

400 relay - Rainier Beach, 43.0; O'Dea, 43.3; Eastside Catholic, 45.3.

1,600 relay - O'Dea, 3:32.4; Rainier Beach, 3:33.7; Eastside Catholic, 3:41.5.

Girls

Shot Put - Sarena Johnson, CS, 34-7 3/4; Jenica Leonard, SP, 34-7; Sarah Young, BL, 34-6 1/2.

Discus - Johanna Kellogg, NH, 114-8; Jenica Leonard, SP, 104-7; Alexa Allamano, HNA, 94-4.

High Jump - Angela Jones, HNA, 5-6; Liz Ryen, BL, 5-4; Latasha Watkins, RB, 5-2.

Long Jump - Angela Jones, HNA, 16-5; Kela McLin, RB, 16-2; Jana Jones-Nelson, HNA, 16-0 1/2.

Triple Jump - Khalila O'Rielly-Williams, HNA, 35-3; Angela Jones, HNA, 34-4 1/2; Amber Odekirk, BL, 33-3 1/2.

Pole Vault - Hannah McHugh, BL, 10-0; Shannon Seidel, NH 8-0; Alexandra Wakeman, BA, 8-0.

100 - Ginnie Powell, RB, 12.3; Lindsey Smith, HNA, 12.3; Sheronda Duncan, RB, 12.5; Kristen Patterson, HNA, 12.5.

200 - Lindsey Smith, HNA, 25.7; Ginnie Powell, RB, 25.9; Sheronda Duncan, RB, 26.1.

400 - Lindsey Smith, HNA, 59.4; Ginnie Powell, RB, 1:00.0; Jana Jones-Nelson, HNA, 1:00.1.

800 - Rose Wetzel, BL, 2:14.4; Megan Johnson, SP, 2:15.4; Noelani Kaneko, BL, 2:24.6.

1,600 - Megan Johnson, SP, 4:59.0; Rose Wetzel, BL, 5:08.1; Ray Rogers, SP, 5:22.4.

3,200 - Megan Johnson, SP, 10:41.8; Noelani Kaneko, BL, 11:39.6; Ray Rogers, SP, 11:41.9.

100 hurdles - Ginnie Powell, RB, 15.1; Khalila O'Rielly-Williams, HNA, 15.8; Angela Jones, HNA, 15.8.

300 hurdles - Ginnie Powell, RB, 46.9; Hannah Palmer, Chief Sealth, 48.8; Jessica Daiger, BL, 48.9.

400 relay - Rainier Beach, 48.2; Holy Names, 50.3; Blanchet, 52.3.

800 relay - Rainier Beach, 1:47.0; Holy Names, 1:47.8; Blanchet, 1:47.8.

1,600 relay - Blanchet, 4:10.2; Rainier Beach, 4:15.1; Seattle Prep, 4:15.9.

KingCo 4A

Boys Shot put - Darion Powell, Lake Washington, 53-10; Steve Cook, Juanita, 51-0; Calen Powell, Lake Washington, 49-8 1/2.

Discus - Rob White, Inglemoor, 160-0 Darion Powell, Lake Washington, 156-2; Todd Gowing, Inglemoor, 153-1.

Javelin - Jared Morell, Inglemoor, 181-1; Brian Yarno, Redmond, 178-11; Thomas Allen, Eastlake, 171-1.

High jump - Germaine Brown, Inglemoor, 6-4; David Sargent, Lake Washington, 6-4; Jon Beade, Redmond, 6-2; Scott Durbin, Inglemoor, 6-1.

Long jump - Calen Powell, Lake Washington, 22-7 3/4; Sean Machak, Inglemoor, 21-11 1/4; Darion Powell, Lake Washington, 21-7 1/2.

Triple jump - Sean Machak, Inglemoor, 43-8 3/4; Nick Dewing, Lake Washington, 43-4 3/4; Germaine Brown, Inglemoor, 43-4 1/2

Pole vault - Ryan Peterson, Redmond, 14-0; Calen Powell, Lake Washington, 13-6; Brandon Edwards, Inglemoor, 12-6; Bryan Tanner, Redmond, 12-6.

100 - J.K. Haines, Redmond, 10.5; Sean Williams, Lake Washington, 10.7; Jake Wells, Inglemoor, 11.1.

200 - J.K. Haines, Redmond, 21.9; Derek Mitchell, Inglemoor, 22.5; Ricky Davenport, Juanita, 22.5. Sean Williams, Lake Washington, 22.5. Darion Powell, Lake Washington, 22.7.

400 - Jelani Finnie, Redmond, 49.5; David Sargent, Lake Washington, 50.1; Kevin Martin, Juanita, 50.6.

800 - Jonathan Gibson, Woodinville, 1:58.5; Mario Parzino, Lake Washington, 2:02.4; Jason Porter-Jacobs, Juanita, 2:02.5.

1,600 - Jonathon Gibson, Woodinville, 4:22.4; Bjorn Frederickson, Roosevelt, 4:26.5; Jon Carwin, Lake Washington, 4:29.7.

3,200 - Jonathan Gibson, Woodinville, 9:48.8; David Thompson, Inglemoor, 10:02.12; Daniel Capusan, Lake Washington, 10:04.3.

110 hurdles - Darion Powell, Lake Washington, 14.2; Calen Powell, Lake Washington, 14.4; Chris Huson, Eastlake, 15.3.

300 hurdles - Darion Powell, Lake Washington, 38.3; Bryan Tanner, Redmond, 40.3; Blake Bidleman, Inglemoor, 40.9; Phil McCary, Juanita, 40.9; P.D. Whitfield, Lake Washington, 40.9.

400 relay - Lake Washington, 43.4; Juanita, 43.6; Garfield, 43.7.

1,600 relay - Lake Washington, 3:21.54; Redmond, 3:29.2; Juanita, 3:29.27.

Girls Shot put - Cathrine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington, 43-8 1/2; Keestra Smith, Garfield, 36-9; Antesa Jensen, Woodinville, 34-8 1/4;

Discus - Cathrine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington, 148-11; Antesa Jensen, Woodinville, 124-5; Megan Kruse, Inglemoor, 116-7.

Javelin - Cathrine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington, 145-07; Charissa Thompson, Inglemoor, 110-10; Daphne Smart, Inglemoor, 108-1.

High jump - Brooke Sullivan, Inglemoor, 5-4; Jennie Fryer, Woodinville, 5-3; Lisa Butler, Juanita, 5-2.

Long jump - Erin Kilroy, Eastlake, 16-7 1/2; Andrea Eiseman, Inglemoor, 16-5 1/4; Traci Jellison, Lake Washington, 16-3 1/2.

Triple jump - Lisa Butler, Juanita, 36-5; Miranda Eiseman, Inglemoor, 33-6 3/4; Christy Kirk, Inglemoor, 33-4 3/4.

Pole vault - Ally Studer, Redmond, 10-3; Sarah Windham, Eastlake, 10-0; Linden Griffith, Woodinville, 9-6.

100 - Nikki Ferguson, Lake Washington, 12.4; Melissa Behrens, Eastlake, 12.5; Sonelle Williams, Roosevelt, 12.8.

200 - Nikki Ferguson, Lake Washington, 25.8; Melissa Behrens, Eastlake, 26.2; Chelsye Wika, Juanita, 26.6.

400 - Jennifer Noelke, Garfield, 60.9; Sarah Windham, Eastlake, 61.4; Rachel Erlandson, Eastlake, 61.5.

800 - Rachel Erlandson, Eastlake, 2:19.83; Clare Carrone, Woodinville, 2:20.29; Laurel Gordon, Woodinville, 2:24.4.

1,600 - Laurel Gordon, Woodinville, 5:16.4; Susannah Shaw, Eastlake, 5:26.6; Carrie Gibson, Lake Washington, 5:27.65.

3,200 - Susannah Shaw, Eastlake, 11:30.6; Carrie Gibson, Lake Washington, 11:31.0; Laurel Gordon, Woodinville, 11:34.1.

100 hurdles - Mallory Higgins, Eastlake, 15.4; Nikki Ferguson, Lake Washington, 15.4; Traci Jellison, Lake Washington, 15.5.

300 hurdles - Ashley Kmiecik, Bothell, 46.5; Mallory Higgins, Eastlake, 48.4; Traci Jellison, Lake Washington, 48.8.

400 relay - Lake Washington, 50.6; Juanita, 51.2; Garfield, 51.6.

800 relay - Juanita, 1:48.2; Garfield, 1:49.01; Eastlake, 1:49.2.

1,600 relay - Eastlake, 4:09.4; Inglemoor, 4:14.77; Woodinville, 4:17.97.

Copyright (c) 2000 Seattle Times Company, All Rights Reserved.

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising