Advertising

Friday, August 24, 2001 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

Visual arts calendar

EVENTS

24-Hour Painting Marathon and Auction

TODAY-SAT

The Center on Contemporary Art will play host to a painting marathon followed by live and silent auctions. Works by 15 Seattle painters will be for sale with proceeds to benefit CoCA. Painting marathon, 11 a.m.-11 a.m. today-Saturday. Silent and live auction, 7 p.m. Saturday, CoCA (inside Consolidated Works Gallery), 410 Terry Ave. N., Seattle, painting marathon $10, auction $35 (206-728-1980).

Pratt Fine Arts Center's Third Annual Garden Art Sale

TODAY-SUN

Garden art in all media and every price range. 10 a.m.-8 p.m., today-Sunday, Pratt Fine Arts Center, 1902 S. Main St., Seattle, FREE (206-328-2200 or www.pratt.org).

Sand Point Arts and Cultural Exchange presents "Project 18"

OPENS TODAY, ENDS SEPT. 27 An exhibit of outdoor site-specific installations by Leslie Clague, Paul Davis, Perry Johnson, Brad Miller, Mark Johnson and Sherri Newbold. 4 a.m.-11:30 p.m. until Sept. 2, 4 a.m.-10 p.m. Sept. 2-27, Sand Point Arts and Cultural Exchange, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Building 18, Seattle, FREE (206-522-9529).

Equine Art 2001

OPENS THU, ENDS SEPT. 3 The Washington Thoroughbred Breeders Association and Emerald Downs will play host to this juried show with children, intermediate and adult divisions. Awards will be given in each division along with a people's choice award. All artwork will be for sale. 1:30-9:30 p.m. Thursday, 3 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Friday and 11:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Saturday through Monday, Emerald Downs, 2300 Emerald Downs Drive, Auburn, (253-288-7878 or www.washingtonthoroughbred.com).

Midday Art Moment: "Short Stories"

THU

Tamara Moats, curator of education, will lead this gallery talk on the gallery's current rotating exhibit "Short Stories." 12:15 p.m. Thursday, Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, 15th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 41st Street, Seattle (206-543-2280 or www.henryart.org).

Thursday After Hours at SAM

THU

Acoustic instrumental guitar with Anthony de Genera, plus art and surprises, 5-9 p.m. Thursday, Seattle Art Museum, 100 University St., Seattle (206-654-3100 general information, 206-654-3121 box office or www.seattleartmuseum.org).

MUSEUMS

Bellevue Art Museum

ENDS SEPT. 30 An exhibit of 15 startlingly real-looking figures by sculptor Duane Hanson. Also: "North Slope Series," a group of strong geometric abstractions by Whidbey Island artist Mary Henry.

"Media Arts Histories Northwest: The Bellevue Film Festival History (1967-1981)" (ends Sept. 23).

Ongoing: "TWIN," an exhibit created by Seattle artist Wendy Hanson (ends Oct. 14). 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, till 8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 510 Bellevue Way N.E., Bellevue (425-519-0770 or www.bellevueart.org).

Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture

ENDS DEC. 31 "The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition," 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, till 8 p.m. Thursday, 17th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 45th Street, Seattle (206-543-5590 or www.washington.edu/burkemuseum).

Frye Art Museum

ENDS SEPT. 9 "Scenes of American Life: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum," with work by Edward Hopper, Jacob Lawrence, Paul Cadmus, Thomas Hart Benton and Rockwell Kent.

Also showing: "Hollywood Celebrity: Edward Steichen's Vanity Fair Portraits" (ends Sept. 16). "Tradition & Contradiction," paintings by Gary Faigin. "Little Chief: The Comic Art of Brummet Echohawk" (ends Sept. 9). 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, till 9 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 704 Terry Ave., Seattle (206-622-9250 or www.fryeart.org).

Henry Art Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 30 "Volume: Bed of Sound," sound-based artworks complete with a giant futon bed and 58 listening stations that offer historical and contemporary sound works by Vito Acconci, Tod Dockstader, Laurie Anderson, Sonic Youth, and Matt Heckert of Survival Research Laboratories, and "Summer of Sound @ the Henry," an exhibit of sound-based installations by Bill Fontana, Jesse Paul Miller, Susan Robb and Rodney Graham.

Also showing: "Short Stories," a rotating series of one- and two-room exhibitions (ends May 12, 2002). 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday through Sunday, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, University of Washington, 15th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 41st Street, Seattle (206-543-2280 or www.henryart.org).

Museum of History & Industry

ENDS NOV. 12 "Who? What? WEAR!" — an exhibit of the museum's collection of 10,000 historic garments, from 19th-century wedding gowns to WTO turtle costumes. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, 2700 24th Ave. E., Seattle (206-324-1126 or www.seattlehistory.org).

Museum of Northwest Art

ENDS OCT. 7 "An Art of Total Phenomena," a look back at the paintings of Kenneth Callahan. Also: "Murano and Seattle: Experiences with Glass," works by Benjamin Moore. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, 121 S. First St., La Conner (360-466-4446 or www.museumofnwart.org).

Nordic Heritage Museum

ENDS SEPT. 9 A collection of 60 paintings from the picture stones of Gotland, Sweden, by Olaf Oden. 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, noon-4 p.m. Sunday, 3014 N.W. 67th St., Seattle (206-789-5707).

Seattle Art Museum

Documents Northwest/The Poncho Series: "Vertical," an exhibit of glass works by Anna Skibska (ends February 2002). Recent acquisitions including a painting by John Singer Sargent, etchings and engravings by Albrecht Dürer, Rembrandt van Rijn and Francisco Goya (ends Dec. 30). "Weird and Whimsical: Northwest Art from the Permanent Collection" (ends Oct. 14). 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, till 9 p.m. Thursday, 100 University St., Seattle (206-654-3100 general information, 206-654-3121 box office or www.seattleartmuseum.org).

Seattle Asian Art Museum

ENDS OCT. 28 "Harmonizing with the Infinite: Seattle Collects Chinese Art," an exhibit featuring paintings and calligraphy from private collections.

Also showing: "Tangible Grace: Chinese Furniture from the Museum Collection" (ends July 2002). 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, till 9 p.m. Thursday, Volunteer Park, 1400 E. Prospect St., Seattle (206-654-3100).

Tacoma Art Museum

ENDS NOV. 25 "Walter O. Evans Collection of African-American Art."

Also showing: "Pleasure Craft," works created by the museum's volunteers and other artists from the region for the Sixth Northwest Biennial (ends Sept. 9). 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, till 8 p.m. Thursday, 12th Street and Pacific Avenue, Tacoma (253-272-4258 or www.tacomaartmuseum.org).

Washington State History Museum

ENDS SEPT. 30 "This Land is Your Land: The Life and Legacy of Woody Guthrie," an exhibition that draws from rarely seen objects, paintings, photographs and film footage. 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, till 8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, closed Monday, 1911 Pacific Ave., Tacoma, FREE admission every Thursday from 5-8 p.m. (888-BETHERE or 253-272-3500).

Whatcom Museum of History & Art

ENDS NOV. 25 "Persistence of Memory," paintings and installations by Sharron Antholt.

Also showing: A collection of more than 100 first-generation photographs by Edward S. Curtis, who began recording the lifestyles of North American tribes in 1899 (ends Sept. 30). Noon-5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, 121 Prospect St., Bellingham (360-738-7409 or www.whatcommuseum.org).

Wing Luke Asian Museum

ENDS OCT. 14 "Figure, Structure, Nature," an exhibit of artworks by 14 regional Asian-Pacific-American artists. Also: "If Tired Hands Could Talk," an original display of stories and artifacts from Asian-Pacific-American women garment workers in the Pacific Northwest (ends February 2002).

Also showing: "Camp Harmony D-4-44," permanent exhibition about Camp Harmony, an American concentration camp (ongoing). 11 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, noon-4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 407 Seventh Ave. S., Seattle (206-623-5124 or www.wingluke.org).

GALLERIES

Art/Not Terminal Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 6 "Tiny Little Doorknobs," paintings by Jason Witte, and in the Subterranean room, works by John Butler, Sally Fisher and John Jackson. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 2045 Westlake Ave., Seattle (206-233-0680 or www.antgallery.org).

Artemis Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 15 "Mine(r)," an installation in sculpture, paint, video and film by Joy Worthen. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 1400 31st Ave. S., Seattle (206-323-0562).

Artists' Gallery of Seattle

ENDS AUG. 31 "Art Traveling at the Speed of Light," paintings by Bill Sherwood. 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 902 First Ave. S., Seattle (206-340-0830 or www.agofs.com).

ArtsWest Gallery

ENDS SAT Hand-hammered copper figures by Morgan Brig and pastels by Ginger Huebner. Noon-7 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 4711 California Ave. S.W., Seattle (206-938-0963 or www.artswest.com).

Auburn City Hall Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 "Where Geometry Leads," paintings by Helen Drummond. 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Friday, Auburn City Hall, 25 W. Main St., Auburn (253-931-3043).

Ballard/Fetherston Gallery

ENDS SAT "Love, Play and Enjoy Yourself," paintings by Seattle artist Isa D'Arleans. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 818 E. Pike St., Seattle (206-322-9440).

Bank of America Gallery

ENDS OCT. 26 "Celebration and Vision: The Hewitt Collection of African-American Art." 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Friday, 701 Fifth Ave., Third Floor, Seattle (206-585-3200).

Benham Studio Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 15 Photography by Ken Smith, Hal Gage and Ray Carofano. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Friday, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, 1216 First Ave., Seattle (206-622-2480 or www.benhamgallery.com).

Black Lab Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 5 "Juiced & Bar Scene," new paintings by Randy McCoy and Ross Chambers. 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m.-10 p.m. Friday, 10:30 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, 5208 Ballard Ave., Seattle (206-781-2392).

Blue Heron Art Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 "How to Read a Painting," acrylic paintings by Ben Meeker. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, 19704 Vashon Highway S.W., Vashon Island (206-463-5131).

Elliott Brown Gallery

ENDS OCT. 6 "Primary Colors," a group exhibition of local and international artists. Noon-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 215 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle (206-340-8000).

Columbia City Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 20 A group show of new sculptures by Carole Berger Hershman, Deborah Bigelow-Johnson, Christopher Hoppin, Jessica Klein, Annie Moorehouse and Maureen O'Neil. Noon-7 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday, 4916 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle (206-760-9843).

D'Adamo/Hill Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 6 "Images of the Northwest," paintings by Bainbridge Island artist Parvin. 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 307 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle (206-652-4414 or www.artforte.com).

Davidson Galleries

ENDS SEPT. 1 "Unearthed — Contemporary Landscape," a group show with works in painting and sculpture. 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 313 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle (206-624-7684 or www.davidsongalleries.com).

Esther Claypool Gallery

ENDS SAT "Select Gallery Artists," a group exhibition featuring Luke Blackstone, Pam Gazalé, David C. Kane, Andrew Keating, Johnine Majchrowicz and others. 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 617 Western Ave., Seattle (206-264-1586 or www.estherclaypool.com).

Eyre/Moore Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 1 New work by Pam Keeley. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 913 Western Ave., Seattle (206-624-5596 or www.eyremoore.com).

Foster/White Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 2 Blown-glass sculpture, vessels and works on paper by Dale Chihuly. 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 123 S. Jackson St., Seattle (206-622-2833 or www.fosterwhite.com).

Friesen Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 "Bridge of Dreams," sculpture by Emma Camden. 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 1210 Second Ave., Seattle (206-628-9501).

G. Gibson Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 Celebrating the gallery's 10th anniversary, Gail Gibson and Claudia Vernia put together a theme show: "Dog is God Spelled Backwards," their own history of dog photography from the 19th to 21st centuries. 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 122 S. Jackson St., Suite 200, Seattle (206-587-4033).

Gallery @ Madison Audio

ENDS SEPT. 22 "Underwater Abstractions," photography by Katrina Kruse. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 909 Western Ave., Seattle (206-382-1001).

Gallery Mack

ENDS AUG. 31 "Ichiro!" a wooden sculpture of the Seattle Mariner by Alan Boileau and new stone sculptures by LeeAnn Perry and Michael Jacobsen. 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 2003 Western Ave., Seattle (206-448-1616 or www.gallerymack.com).

James Harris Gallery

ENDS THU "Somatic Relations," sculpture and works on paper by Patrick Holderfield. 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 309A Third Ave. S., Seattle (206-903-6220).

Lisa Harris Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 "Resolving Beauty," paintings by Victoria Johnson and new works by Rachel Foreman. 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, 1922 Pike Place, Seattle (206-443-3315 or www.lisaharrisgallery.com).

Linda Hodges Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 1 Paintings by Jennifer Beedon and Robert McCauley. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 316 First Ave. S., Seattle (206-624-3034 or www.lindahodgesgallery.com).

Howard House

ENDS SEPT. 8 "Byte-Bi-Byte," a group show of artists using digital technology in their work. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 2017 Second Ave., Seattle (206-256-6399 or www.howardhouse.net).

i Capolavori Gallery of Fine Arts

ENDS SEPT. 19 Paintings by Peter Juvonen. 1-7 p.m. Wednesday through Friday, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, 2519 Fifth Ave., Seattle (206-448-2825 or www.icapolavori.com).

King County Art Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 "Upsidedownism Art," a solo exhibition of paintings by Dai Giang. 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, 506 Second Ave., Suite 200, Seattle (206-296-7580 or www.metrokc.gov/exec/culture/arts/gallery).

Greg Kucera Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 1 Cast-bronze and found-metal sculpture by Deborah Butterfield, who's used the horse as her sole subject for many years. 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 212 Third Ave. S., Seattle (206-624-0770 or www.gregkucera.com).

Li'l Red Shack Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 23 "Becoming/Unseen," figurative sculptures by Josie Bockelman and new paintings by Roger Book. Noon-5 p.m. Thursday through Sunday, 1028 First Ave. South, Seattle (206-621-7807).

Jeffrey Moose Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 1 Paintings by Peggy Brunton and Phillipe Permain. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Saturday, Rainier Square Atrium, 1333 Fifth Ave., Seattle (206-467-6951).

Mwoyo Arts

ENDS SUN "From Soweto to Seattle II," an exhibit of South African art. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 1125 Pike St., Seattle (206-223-0908).

Nico Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 2 A group show featuring works by Demi Raven, Chris St. Pierre, Barbara De Pirro, Catherine Tarpani and others. 2-6 p.m. Thursday through Saturday or by appointment, 619 Western Ave., Seattle (206-264-1710 or www.nicogallery.com).

Northwest Craft Center

ENDS THU "Four Ways with Clay," a group show with works by Ginny Conrow, Loren Lukens, Paddy McNeely and John Taylor. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, 305 Harrison St., Seattle (206-728-1555).

Bryan Ohno Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 1 "Mechanamorphic Sculpture," kinetic sculptures by William Dubin. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 155 S. Main St., Seattle (206-667-9572 or www.bryanohnogallery.com).

Phinney Center Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 A group show of works from the 2001 Photography Competition. 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday through Friday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, 6532 Phinney St., Seattle (206-783-2244).

Photographic Center Northwest

ENDS SEPT. 29 "Espíritu de Mexico/Spirit of Mexico," a group show of 28 photographs depicting the people and landscapes of Mexico. 9 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, noon-9:30 p.m. Monday, 900 12th Ave., Seattle (206-720-7222).

Port Angeles Fine Arts Center

ENDS SEPT. 9 A survey of work by the prolific and exacting Northwest painter Albert Fisher. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, 1203 E. Lauridsen Blvd., Port Angeles (360-457-3532).

Red & Gold Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 1 "The Gift of Rice," paintings by Sompong Sarasap. 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 214 S. Jackson St., Seattle (206-264-1999).

Sacred Circle Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 "The Traveling Alter Native Medicine Show," a collaborative exhibit of photographs, rubbings, paintings and constructions by Janice Toulouse Shingwaak and Leonard Beam. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, Daybreak Star, Discovery Park, Seattle (206-285-4425).

Seattle Art Museum Rental/Sales Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 1 "Collage/Assemblage," a rotating exhibit featuring mixed-media works.

Also showing: "Summertime Pop-Up," an installation in the gallery's First Avenue window by Carol Bolt (ends Sept. 9). 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Museum Plaza Building, 1334 First Ave., Suite 140, Seattle (206-654-3240).

Secluded Alley Works

ENDS MON "Election 2000 Series," collaborative mixed-media oil paintings by Jonathon MacKinnon and Seth Kupchick, and "In Pursuit of Relief," earthenware vessels by Tim Foss. 5-10 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 113 12th Ave., Seattle (206-839-0880).

Francine Seders Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 30 "Character," ceramic and mixed-media works by Beth Lo and "Animal Kingdom; A Survey of Work, 1990-2001," paintings by Elizabeth Sandvig. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday, 6701 Greenwood Ave. N., Seattle (206-782-0355 or www.sedersgallery.com).

Snow Goose Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 The gallery celebrates its 30th anniversary with an exhibit of artwork from the Northwest coast, Alaska and Canada. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 8806 Roosevelt Way N.E., Seattle (206-523-6223).

SOIL Gallery

ENDS SUN "Drawing: An Intimate Dialog," a juried exhibit featuring works by 14 artists. Noon-5 p.m. Thursday through Sunday, 1412 12th Ave., Seattle (206-264-8061 or www.soilart.org).

Solomon Fine Art

ENDS AUG. 31 "Passage, Elusive, Place," works by Ilse Kluge and John Pearson. Noon-6 p.m. Monday through Friday, 110 Union St., No. 315, Seattle (206-297-1400 or www.solomonfineartinc.com).

Carolyn Staley Fine Japanese Prints

ENDS AUG. 31 "Birds & Flowers of Japan," prints by Tsuchiya Rakusan. 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 314 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle (206-621-1888).

Stonington Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 Solo exhibition of paintings and drawings by Thomas Stream. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Friday, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 119 S. Jackson St., Seattle (206-405-4040 or www.stoningtongallery.com).

William Traver Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 2 "Thee, etc.," paintings by Friese Undine and works in glass by Polish artist Anna Skibska. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 110 Union St., Seattle (206-587-6501 or www.travergallery.com).

Mary Vitold Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 Mixed-media paintings by Marshall Bialas. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 110 S. Washington St., Seattle (206-624-9336).

Walden's Art Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 "Spring and Summer Exhibition," photography by the African American Photographer's Association with works by Tony Hopkins, Lisa Brown, Al Doggett and C.B. Bell III. Noon-5 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, noon-4 p.m. Saturday, 2524 16th Ave. S., No. 201, Seattle (206-323-1273).

Gordon Woodside/John Braseth Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 3 "Dealer's Choice," the gallery hosts its 40th Annual Group Exhibition featuring works by Morris Graves, Mark Tobey, Guy Anderson, Paul Horiuchi and more. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 1533 Ninth Ave., Seattle (206-622-7243).

EASTSIDE GALLERIES

atelier 31

ENDS SEPT. 11 Four solo shows by Northwest artists Brian Chapman, Reta Larson, Michael Pratt and Daniel Smith. 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, 122 Central Way, Kirkland (425-576-1477 or www.atelier31.citysearch.com).

ArtForte

ENDS SEPT. 13 "Universal Messages," paintings by Northwest artist Kathleen Redmer. 10:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday through Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, 128 Central Way, Kirkland (425-827-0187 or www.artforte.com).

D'Adamo/Hill Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 12 New paintings by Kathleen Redmer. 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 128 Central Way, Kirkland (425-824-0187 or www.artforte.com).

Flamingo Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 12 "The Traveling Hats," a group show with works by Gayle Shinstine, Marlene Marczewski, Joan Treat and Marianne Harlor. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Saturday, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Wednesday through Friday, 14260 S.E. 176th St., Renton (425-226-9880).

Foster/White Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 9 Blown-glass sculpture and vessels by Dale Chihuly. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, 126 Central Way, Kirkland (425-822-2305 or www.fosterwhite.com).

Howard/Mandville Galleries

ENDS AUG. 31 Paintings by Michael Albrechtsen as well as works by other gallery artists. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, 120 Park Lane, Kirkland (425-889-8212 or www.howardmandville.com).

Kirkland Arts Center Gallery

OPENS THU, ENDS SEPT. 28 "2001 Printmaking Biennial," showcasing prints by artists across the nation and throughout the Puget Sound area. Opening reception and slide lecture by juror Pegram Harrison, 5-8 p.m. Thursday. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Friday. 620 Market St., Kirkland (425-822-7161 or www.kirklandartscenter.org).

Kirkland Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 9 "Colors of the Northwest," oil paintings by Jerry Shanafelt and "Nature's Inspirations on Silk," silk paintings by Maya Fink. 10:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Friday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday. 107 Park Lane, Kirkland (425-822-5022).

Gunnar Nordstrom Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 9 "The Dog Days of Summer," a group show of portraits depicting "man's best friend" with works by Fred Mattila, Karen Garre, Yado and more. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, 127 Lake St. S., Kirkland (425-827-2822).

Parklane Gallery

ENDS AUG. 31 Paintings by Virginia Van Boven and Denise Benezra. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Friday, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, noon-4 p.m. Sunday, 130 Park Lane, Kirkland (425-827-1462).

Phillips Gallery of Fine Art

ENDS SEPT. 10 "Haiku on a String," works by California realist painter Jeff Faust. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday through Wednesday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 126 Central Way, Kirkland (425-827-1126).

Patricia Rovzar Gallery

ENDS SEPT. 9 A new collection of impasto oil paintings by Alfred Currier. 10:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, 118 Central Way, Kirkland (425-889-4627 or www.rovzargallery.com).

Compiled by Jeff Albertson.

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising

Advertising