Advertising

Friday, September 21, 2001 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

Thursday's results

More online: The Seattle Times' new Web-based statistics tool, ScoreIt, gives you access to scores, game summaries and more at www.seattletimes.com/highschoolsports. To report results, call 206-464-2276.

Football summary

KingCo 4A

Woodinville 36, Garfield 14

Garfield     0 0 6 8 — 14

Woodinville 9 27 0 0 — 36

Wood — Nick Acker 5 run (Ben Hoefer kick)

Wood — Safety (Ball snapped out of end zone)

Wood — Kevin Agnew 4 run (Ben Hoefer kcik)

Wood — Eric Norris 71 run (Ben Hoefer kick)

Wood — Matt Tuiasosopo 18 pass interception (Ben Hoefer kick)

Wood — Kevin Agnew 7 run (kick failed)

Gar — Jamal Hilsman 2 run (pass failed)

Gar — Jamal Hilsman 5 run (Brandon Sudduth pass from Isaiah Stanback)

Girls soccer

WesCo 4 A

Cascade 3, Lake Stevens 1 (Cascade goals Katie Sadler (un) 25:00, Megan Lienhard (un) 71:00, Shannon Baskett (un) 78:00; Lake Stevens goal — Erin Nissen (un) 41:00. Records — Cascade 5-0-1; Lake Stevens 3-3-0).

Shorecrest 4, Mariner 0 (Shorecrest goals — Banimi Wilson (Laura Burkhart) 22:00, Lindsey Bright (Caitlin Gowey) 70:00, Gowey (un.) 75:00, Bright (Kerry McManus) 79:00. Shutout — Erica Benson. Records — Shorecrest 3-1-0).

Monroe 4, Arlington 0 (Monroe goals — Shaelynn Brown (Michelle Fowers) 22:00; Brown (un) 43:00; Brown (un) 77:00; Mindy Lyski (Lara Gragart) 79:00. Shutout — Teresea Fish. Records — Monroe 3-3-0; Arlington 0-5-0).

Snohomish 3, Marysville-Pilchuck 0 (Snohomish goals — Katie Norkin (Lucy Miller) 9:00; Carrie Patten (un) 42:00; Lindsey Kihm (un) 48:00. Shutout — Ashley Andelian. Records — Snohomish 3-1-1).

Edmonds-Woodway 3, Lynnwood 0 (Edmonds-Woodway goals — Jordan Bishop 7:00; Krista Graybill 18:00; Graybill 22:00. Shutout — Theresa Hamilton, Lauren Natterstad. Records — Lynnwood 2-4-0; Edmonds-Woodway 6-0-0).

Metro League

Seattle Prep 7, West Seattle 0 (Seattle Prep goals — Kourtney Burke (Lauren Bailey) 4:00; Meredith Rockwell (Bailey) 21:00; Rockwell (Burke) 23:00; Bailey (Caitlin O'Keefe) 51:00; O'Keefe (Bailey) 53:00; Rockwell (Lauren Watts) 57:00; Casey Pleas (un) 78:00. Shutout — Lizzy Showman, Caitlin Lyons, Kristin Kinder, Jackie Rucinsky. Records — Seattle Prep 3-2, 3-3; West Seattle N/A).

Lakeside 9, Nathan Hale 0 (Lakeside goals — Mary Kuder (Dawn Lippert) 20:00; Lucy Strong (Liz Morbeck) 21:00; Kuder (Morbeck) 30:00; Kuder (Lippert) 35:00; Kuder (Lippert) 38:00; Kathleen Corwin (Strong) 54:00; Strong (Kelly Kosco) 62:00; Strong (Corwin) 71:00; Zoe Victor (Lippert) 74:00. Shutout — Alison Myers. Records — Lakeside 4-0, 4-1; Nathan Hale 1-2-1, 1-2-2).

Ballard 1, Bainbridge 0 (Ballard goal — Jessica Fisher (Nicole Uno). Shutout — Ashley Smith. Records — Ballard 2-1-1 overall).

Bishop Blanchet 5, Chief Sealth 0 (Bishop Blanchet goals — Jess Daiger (Paula Steinhauser) 7:00; Steinhauser (Michelle Beattie) 25:00; Erin Foley (Mackenzie Johnson) 28:00; Foley (Beattie) 30:00; Virginia Anderson (Erica Gordon) 46:00... Shutout — Jen Adiele. Records — Bishop Blanchet 2-2-0).

KingCo 4A

Woodinville 1, Bothell 0 (Woodinville goals — Megan Lally (Lindsay Mercier) 87:00. Shutout — Beth Lippertt. Records — Woodinville 3-0, 6-0; Bothell 1-2 league).

Inglemoor 3, Garfield 0 (Inglemoor goals — Stacey Sarro (Ashleigh Clark) 16:00; Ashley Fortune (Jean Taylor) 35:00; Fortune (un) 38:00. Shutout — Christina Nordmark, Sarah Keney. Records — Inglemoor 3-0, 6-0).

Lake Washington 5, Franklin 1 (Lake Washington goals — Liz Sugiura; Amanda Burnett; Alisa Amundsen; Lynsey Neal; Amundsen. Franklin goal — NA).

Roosevelt 1, Juanita 0 (Roosevelt goal — Leah Peterson (Juliana Edwards) 74:00. Shutout — Roisin Mooney. Records — Roosevelt na; Juanita 1-2, 2-3).

Eastlake 2, Redmond 0 (Eastlake goals — Lizzy Page (Katie Coulombe) 29:00, Keerstin Throm (un) 78:00. Shutout — Aleah Grimes-Kaitlyn Wurtz. Records — Eastlake 2-0, 3-0-1; Redmond na).

KingCo 3A

Bellevue 3, Interlake 0 (Bellevue goals — Carolyn Burnett (Christy Candoo) 15:00; Candoo (Jaclyn Stansbury) 32:00; Mindy Myers (un) 41:00... Shutout — Maia Earle, Mandi Smith. Records — Bellevue 3-1-0, 3-2-0).

Skyline 1, Newport 0 (Skyline goal — Maggie McCool (Babes Kinneman) 77:30. Shutout — Hannah Taylor. Records — Skyline 2-1, 2-3-1; Newport N/A).

Seamount League

Highline 4, Evergreen 1 (Highline goals — Erin Engelhardt (Jamie Dostert, Jamie Farris) 10:00; Farris (un) 45:00; Kiera Sutton (Dostert) 65:00; Farris (Raeven Prgomet) 85:00. Evergreen goal — Amy Gladstone (dk) 57:00. Records — Highline 2-1-1, 3-1-1; Evergreen 0-3-1).

Kennedy 2, Tyee 0 (Kennedy goals — Vicki Rodriguez (un) 21:00; Rodriguez (un) 75:00... Shutout — Kaitlyn Jackson, Carly Stewart, Kali Paris. Records — Kennedy 3-0-1, 5-0-1; Tyee 1-2-1).

Fife 1, Peninsula 0 (Fife goal — Crystal Arndt (Laura Smith) 73:43... Shutout — Angela Gresswell. Records — Fife 4-0-0).

White River 6, Washington 0 (White River goals — Alicia McArtor (Jenni Gallagher) 11:00; Tara Hansen (J. Gallagher) 14:00; J. Gallagher (un) 26:00; Hansen (Crystal Sowa) 65:00; Hansen (Meaghan Gallagher) 69:00; McArtor (Hansen) 70:00. Shutout — Tiffany Hiam. Records — White River 2-0-1, 3-1-2; Washington 1-1, N/A).

SPSL

Curtis 3, Emerald Ridge 1(Curtis goals — Kai Gregorson (Cathy Roe) 10:00, Kari Gaspar (Roe) 30:00, Gregorson (Teal, McKay) 71:00; Emerald Ridge goal — Brittney Beitel (un) 61:00. Records — Curtis 5-0-1; Emerald Ridge 3-2-0).

Kentwood 4, Enumclaw 1 (Kentwood goals — Alicia Wolfskill (Kelly Gagne) 50:00, Wolfskill (Elizabeth Partridge) 58:00, Wolfskill (Gagne) 67:00, Gagne (Kate Green) 78:00. Enumclaw goal — N/A (un.)10:00. Records — Kentwood 2-1-2).

Auburn 4, Kent-Meridian 0 (Auburn goals — Christina Rios (un.) 25:00, Dena Gillette (Whitney Libadia) 30:00, Sierra Henderson (Kayla Johnson) 45:00, Johnson (Lindsay Libadia, Rios) 65:00. Shutout — Brittany Soong, Erin Keeley 40:00. Records — Auburn 3-1-1).

Jefferson 8, Spanaway Lake 0 (Jefferson goals — Nicole Pressnall (Chelsea Hunt) 15:00, Hunt (un.) 20:00, Andrea Hennings (Hunt) 21:00, Rachael Maus (Hennings) 34:00, Hunt (penalty kick) 35:00, Jamie Salmon (Hunt) 50:00, Brianna McCabe (Amber Doyle) 60:00, Jessica Allen (Maus) 71:00. Shutout — Allen, Whitney Silas 40:00. Records — Jefferson 2-1-1).

Kentlake 2, Auburn Riverside 0 (Kentlake goals — Leah Motz (Heather Emory) 17:55, Ashley Roundtree (Shuree Hyatt) 70:00. Shutout — Rachelle Moore. Records — Kentlake 4-0-1, Auburn Riverside 1-2-2).

Nisqually League

Orting 4, Foster 4 (Orting goals — Lindsey Ellis (unknown) 35:00; Anna Courneya (unknown) 49:00; Meagan Stuesser (unknown) 54:00; Monica Keni (unknown) 73:00; Foster goals — Emi Yorozu (un) 11:00; Ashley Busroe (Denara Huntington) 30:00; Heidi Maltsberger (un) 56:00; Huntington (un) 64:00. Records — Foster 0-2-1, 1-4-1; Orting 0-3-1 league).

Nonleague

Kent View Christian 1, Tacoma Baptist 0 (Kent View Christian goal — Dora Wilson (un) 79:50... Shutout — Katie Daly. Records — Kent View Christian 1-2-1; Tacoma Baptist 0-0-4).

WesCo 4A

Kamiak beat Arlington 16-14, 15-8, 15-13 (Highlights- Vicki Frank, A, 6 kills; Angela Marino, A, 19 assists... Records- Arlington 0-5).

Snohomish beat Edmonds-Woodway 15-9, 15-7, 15-6 (Highlights-Megan Silver, S, 10 kills; Annie Hols, S, 15 assists; Haley Shellhorn, E-W, 11 digs; Sara Allen, E-W, 14 assists. Records-Snohomish 4-0, Edmonds-Woodway 3-2).

Stanwood beat Meadowdale 15-5, 15-9, 15-10 (Highlights — Lindsey Signer, S, 11 kills; Lauren Amundson, S, 18 assists; Jennie Swerk, M, 10 kills; Mira Dermendjieza, M, 20 assists, 3 aces; Mollie Moore, M, 6 kills; Melissa Frisk, M, 3 aces; Lauren Marty, M, 3 kills. Records-Stanwood 5-0; Meaowdale 3-2).

Lynnwood beat Mount Vernon 15-5, 15-9, 15-3 (Highlights-Jenna Huston, L, 14 kills; Evi Kosciow, L, 2 aces; Tricia Bartlet, L, 19 assists. Records-Lynnwood 2-3, Mount Vernon na).

KingCo 3A

Issaquah beat Newport 12-15, 15-10, 15-6, 15-9 (Highlights- Chelsea Lewis, N, 12 kills, one block, 2 aces; Breanna Eshghi, N, 2 kills, 4 aces, 27 assists; Shannon Stewart, N, 6 kills, 2 aces; Shannon Marquardson, N, 6 kills, one ace; Laura Chapman, N, 3 kills, one block. Records-Issaquah 4-0, Newport 2-2, 2-4).

Cedarcrest beat Interlake 15-6, 15-6, 15-7 (Highlights — Kara Lawson, C, 5 aces, 4 kills, 3 digs; Stephanie Hern, C, 14 assists, 3 kills, 3 digs; Megan Townsend, C, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs; Christa Swanlund, C, 6 kills, 2 blocks; Karli Reglia, 3 aces, 6 digs; Liz Singh, C, 8 digs. Records — Cedarcrest 1-3, 1-4; Interlake N/A).

Liberty beat Bellevue 15-5, 15-2, 15-12 (Highlights- Sarah Griswold, L, 7 kills, 3 aces, 4 digs; Alena Bennett, L, 6 kills, 5 aces, 9 digs, 1 block; Carissa Ross, L, 4 kills, 1 ace, 8 digs, 8 assists; Tiffany Ford, L, 4 kills, 5 aces, 6 digs, 1 block; Rachel Yeafoli, L, 3 kills, 6 aces, 8 digs, 1 block; Hillary LeFever, L, 3 aces, 5 digs, 11 assists... Records- Liberty 3-1, 5-1; Bellevue 1-3).

Mercer Island beat Sammamish 15-4, 12-15, 15-3, 15-8 (Highlights- Julia Rindlaub, MI, 11 kills, one block, 12 digs, 12 assists; Allison Stewart, MI, 6 kills, 4 blocks, 7 digs, one assist; Megan Nelson, MI, 3 kills, 3 digs, 8 assists; Anne MacDougall, MI, 4 kills, one block, 12 digs, 2 assists; Emma Spiro, MI, 3 kills, 5 digs; Katrina Spaunhurst, MI, 2 kills, one block, 6 digs; Callie Webster, MI, 3 kills, 5 digs. Records-Mercer Island 3-0, 5-2; Sammamish na).

Metro League

Lakeside beat Rainier Beach 15-1, 15-13, 15-11 (Highlights-Henley Hansen, L, 9 kills, 4 aces; Hannah Curtis, L, 20 assists, 2 kills; Karen Lehmann, L, 3 aces, 2 blocks. Records-Lakeside 1-4, Rainier Beach na).

Seamount League

Tyee beat Renton 15-6, 16-14, 15-13 (Highlights — Randi Roberton, T, 3 kills, 5 assists; Lia Hopfner, T, 8 kills; Tracie Strelow, T, 5 assists. Record — Tyee 1-3, 1-4).

White River beat Peninsula 15-9, 15-6, 15-6 (Highlights- Kyla Wytko, WR, 9 kills, 2 blocks; Jubilee Cristl, WR, 5 kills; Roxy Ross, WR, 9 assists; Amanda Page, P, 4 kills. Records-White River 3-0, 3-2).

Nonleague

Mountlake Terrace beat South Whidbey 15-7, 15-9, 15-7 (Highlights-.Kelsey Voetmann, MT, 10 kills; Eun Oh, MT, 19 assists; Lauren Johnson, SW, 8 assists; Melissa Poolman, SW, 6 kills. Records-Mountlake Terrace 3-6; South Whidbey N/A).

Girls swimming

KingCo 4A

Roosevelt 102, Woodinville 78

200 medley relay — Roosevlet (J. Kripps, Hall, Wung, Scarff) 2:03.38. 200 free — J. Kripps, 2:01.92. 200 IM- Schmied, W, 2:14.04. 50 free - Beck, R, 26.95. Diving — Draper, W, 209.00. 100 fly - Krummerlou, W, 1:10.64. 100 free -Beck, R, 59.16. 500 free - Hall, R, 5:41.10. 200 free relay -Roosevelt (J.Kripps, Scarff, Aimbu, K. Kripps). 100 back - Schmied, W, 1:02.16. 100 breast - J. Kripps, R, 1:13.14. 400 free relay - Roosevelt (Beck, Aimbu, K. Kripps, Hall). Records-Roosevelt na, Woodinville 2-2-0.

Juanita 124, Franklin 61

200 medley relay — Juanita (Liz Pempe, Analena Shepherd, Jamie Tannhauser, Kylee Jones) 2:02.00. 200 free — Tannhauser, J, 1:58.31. 200 IM- Jones, J, 2:39.19. 50 free - Mari Maekawa, F, :27.69. Diving — Steph Hargett, J, 116.20. 100 fly - Erin Macke, J, 1:14.78. 100 free - Pempe, J, 1:01.35. 500 free - Tannhauser, J, 5:08.67. 200 free relay - Juanita (Manessa Dahlgren, Jones, Charity Fairfield, Tannhauser) 1:51.96. 100 back - Mari Maekawa, F, 1:06.59. 100 breast - Shepherd, J, 1:17.56. 400 free relay - Franklin (Shea, Maekawa, McKee, Maekawa) 4:11.57.

Inglemoor 110, Eastlake 75

200 medley relay — Inglemoor (K. Baumgartner, Wiley, C. Baumgartner, Chism) 2:01.29. 200 free — Emily Nathon, E, 2:03.59. 200 IM- Inna Levin, I, 2:28.07. 50 free - Katie Baumgartner, I, 26.99. Diving — Danielle Carrillo, I, 221.1. 100 fly - Carole Baumgartner, I, 1:02.01. 100 free - Marie McAlister, I, 58.41. 500 free - Katie Baumgartner, I, 5:33.32. 200 free relay - Inglemoor (Levin, Wiley, McNeil, C.Baumgartner) 1:48.26. 100 back - Alexis Undi, E, 1:07.43. 100 breast - Alissa Wiley, I, 1:16.68. 400 free relay - Inglemoor (C. Baumgartner, Moore, Levin, Chism) 4:06.85. Records- Eastlake 2-1, 2-1.

KingCo 3A

Newport 130, Interlake 53

200 medley relay — Newport (Courtney Williams, Alissa Sole, Chelsea Benson, Lindsey Hagensen) 1:59.15. 200 free — 1, Kate Wheeler, I, 1:59.18; 2, Lola Woodworth, N, 1:59. 40 (state qualifying times). 200 IM - Erika Norris, I, 2:14.90 (state qualifying time). 50 free - Hagensen, N, 27.15. Diving — Malory Chernick, N, 154.40. 100 fly - Norris, I, 1:01.00 (state qualifying time). 100 free - Benson, N, 59.13. 500 free - Wheeler, I, 5:21.78 (state qualifying time). 200 free relay - Newport (Woodworth, Hagensen, Jamie Ramsay, Sole) 1:49.81. 100 back - Kelsey Walters, N, 1:11.21. 100 breast - Sole, N, 1:13.25. 400 free relay - Newport (Melissa Edwards, Benson, Hagensen, Woodworth) 4:00.84. Record -Newport 1-0, 2-0.

WesCo 4A

Snohomish 125, Oak Harbor 60

200 medley relay — Oak Harbor (Kyla Meuer, Lora Burge, Missy McIntyre, Kate Waller) 2:13.23. 200 free — Erica Chandler, S, 2:07.78. 200 IM- McIntyre, OH, 2:26.69. 50 free - Meuer, OH, 28:31. Diving — Emily Enders, S, 1:71.70. 100 fly - Courtney Spurgeon, S, 1:10.57. 100 free - Meuer, OH, 1:01.36. 500 free - Chandler, S, 5:35.24. 200 free relay - Snohomish (Patricia Thrasher, Spurgeon, Erin Corcoran, Chandler) 1:58.13. 100 back - Katie Neely, S, 1:16.42. 100 breast - Jessie Blue, S, 1:23.53. 400 free relay - Snohomish (Rebecca Young, Jenni Duke, Neely, Chandler) 4:21.65. Records-Oak Harbor 2-1-0.

Mountlake Terrace 125, Mariner 57

200 medley relay — Mountlake Terrace (Nick, Cappeuilliez, Connelly, Yost) 2:29.76. 200 free — Cappeuilliez, MT, 2:31.96. 200 IM- Burleigh, MT, 2:42.86. 50 free - Nick, MT, :27.88. Diving — Baker, M, 214.7. 100 fly - Burleigh, MT, 1:17.77. 100 free - Ostrum, M, 1:02.21. 500 free - Nick, MT, 6:05.88. 200 free relay - Mountlake Terrace (Blanchard, Morrison, Andrews, Bell) 2:06.74. 100 back - Connelly, MT, 1:17.15. 100 breast - Andrews, MT, 1:25.35. 400 free relay - Mountlake Terrace (Nick, Yost, Burleigh, Connelly) 4:24.93. Records - Mariner 0-2, 2-2.

Kamiak 113, Edmonds-Woodway 73

200 medley relay — Kamiak (Brunner, Spencer, VanGurpen, M. Fitzpatrick) 1:54.95. 200 free — VanGurpen, K, 2:00.30*; Sarah Spillman, E-W, 2:00.71*.200 IM — Brunner, K, 2:15.88. 50 free — Davy Swenson, E-W, 26.29. Diving — Sarah Himmelman, K. 100 fly — VanGurpen, K, 1:00.09*. 100 free — Molly Fitzpatrick, K, 58.55. 500 free — Brunner, K, 5:18.44*; Spillman, E-W, 5:21.36*. 200 free relay — Edmonds-Woodway (Swenson, Vlasic, Lauber, Brooks) 1:48.24. 100 back — Best, K, 1:02.90*. 100 breast — Jill Spencer, K, 1:11.30*. 400 free relay — Kamiak (VanGurpen, Laverty, Best, Brunner) 3:47.96*.

*State-qualifying time.

Shorecrest 138, Lynnwood 32

200 medley relay — Shorecrest (Grunn, Appleseth, infeil, Strom) 2:21.08. 200 free — Erin Jacobson, S, 2:20.65. 200 IM- Danielle Bellert, S, 2:38.5. 50 free - Liz Shdo, S, 28.56. Diving — Jeanette Klaber, S, 130.3. 100 fly - Shannon Goss, S, 1:19.69. 100 free - Jamie Anderson, S, 1:13.39. 500 free - Liz Shdo, S, 6:19.92. 200 free relay - Shorecrest (Jacobson, Garsi, Snyder, Nelson) 2:05.33. 100 back - Jenny Gruhn, S, 1:25.1. 100 breast - Anne Veismann, L, 1:28.47. 400 free relay - Shorecrest (Shdo, Anderson, Snyder, Lin) 4:52.2.

Marysville-Pilchuck 99, Lake Stevens 84

200 medley relay — Marysville-Pilchuck (Rima, Graci, Bachofer, Metz) 2:08.04. 200 free — Girrard, M-P, 2:09.01. 200 IM- Jessie Rima, M-P, 2:27.92. 50 free - O'Bannon, LS, 27.33. Diving — Brittany Berg, M-P, 183.3. 100 fly - Erica Girrard, M-P, 1:09.32. 100 free - Hozail, LS, 59.46. 500 free - Andrea Bachofer, M-P, 6:13.31. 200 free relay - Lake Stevens (Howes, Sehreiber, O'Bannon, Hozail) 1:51.13. 100 back - Rima, M-P, 1:04.68. 100 breast - Hooking, LS, 1:18.74. 400 free relay - Lakes Stevens (Hozail, O'Bannon, Sehreiber, Howes) 4:11.01.

SPSL

Auburn 105, Enumclaw 81

200 medley relay — Auburn (Soriano, Shines, Arendt, Hebenicht) 2:06.5. 200 free — Emily Kukoks, A, 1:54.88*. 200 IM- Natalie Dymerski, E, 2:34.36. 50 free - Amanda Fisher, E, 27.15. Diving — Gina Miglacio, E, 188.05. 100 fly - Kyra Arendt, A, 1:07.64. 100 free - Kym Jenkinson, E, 1:00.12. 500 free - Kyra Arendt, A, 5:50.21. 200 free relay - Auburn (Soriano, Kukors, Horton, Habenicht) 1:49.38. 100 back - Natalie Dymersky, E, 1:10.25. 100 breast - Emily Kukors, A, 1:09.9*. 400 free relay - Auburn (Horton, Arendt, Anderson, Kukors) 4:04.62.

*state qualifying time

Seamount League

Mt. Rainier 98, Peninsula 88

200 medley relay — Mt. Rainier (Getty, Pochepan, Ross, Petitt) 2:05.96. 200 free — K. Rice, MR, 2:04.92. 200 IM- Aubrey Merrell, MR, 2:22.60. 50 free - Christina Ausburne, P, 27.03. Diving — Hali Saucier, P. 100 fly - Merrell, MR, 1:00.82*. 100 free - Ausburne, P, 58.51. 500 free - Brittni Lowry, MR, 5:37.51. 200 free relay - Peninsula (White, Holland, Ausburne, Crowe) 1:48:54. 100 back - Lindsey Gressett, MR, 1:05.18. 100 breast - Katie Pochepan, MR, 1:16.81. 400 free relay - Mt.Rainier (Kord, Klebs, Brotte, Konadeu) 3:53.54*. Records-Peninsula 1-1, 1-2.

*state qualifying time

Boys cross country

WesCo 4A

At Stanwood (3.0 miles)

Team scores — Stanwood 30, Shorewood 62, Oak Harbor 67, Lynnwood 86, Mariner 111.

Individuals — 1, Nick Cairus, Stanwood, 16:26; 2, Ryan Johnson, Shorewood, 16:41; 3, Chris Gainey, Shorewood, 16:41; 4, Daniel Mayen, Lynnwood, 16:59; 5, Andy Wilson, Stanwood, 17:02; 6, Eric Walkingshaw, Lynnwood, 17:04; 7, John Hallman, Stanwood, 17:09.

At Lynndale Park (2.9 miles)

Team scores — Meadowdale 47, Shorecrest 50, Kamiak 51, Cascade 70, Lake Stevens 146.

Individuals — 1, Kevin Hansen, SC, 15:31; 2, Adam Shimer, M, 15:33; 3, Evan Garret, K, 16:07; 4, Pat Hogan, SC, 16:13; 5, Jesse Erickson, C, 16:29; 6, Steve Rydman, K, 16:38; 7, Aaron Impson, C, 16:43.

KingCo 3A

At Marymoor Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores - Issaquah 28, Interlake 30, Cedarcrest 74.

Individuals - 1, Henry Luiten, Interlake, 16:41; 2, Mike Beebe, Interlake, 16:47; 3, Jon Harding, Issaquah, 16:48; 4, Zach Shaw, Issaquah, 16:55; 5, Erik Landau, Interlake, 17:02; 6, Nic Nelson, Issaquah, 17:17; 7, Ryan Pawloski, Issaquah, 17:27.

At Kelsey Creek Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Bellevue 21, Skyline 36.

Individuals — 1, Josh Wilcox, Bellevue, 17:17; 2, Baraka Poulin, Skyline, 17:23; 3, Richard Franck, Bellevue, 17:30; 4, Davin MacGarva, Bellevue, 18:07; 5, Lorenzo Molina, Skyline, 18:14; 6, Anthony Knode, Bellevue, 18:17; 7, Ed Evanson, Bellevue, 18:18.

At Liberty (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Mercer Island 20, Sammamish 54, Liberty 57.

Individuals — 1, M. Sayenko, S, 16:15; 2, B. Govier, MI, 18:30; 3, C. Stinson, MI, 18:30; 4, B. Landsman, MI, 18:30; 5, B. Fellows, MI, 18:31; 6, B. Addison, MI, 18:32; 7, J. Schuh, L, 18:36; 8, J. Erickson, MI, 18:39; 9, N. Giansiracusa, S, 18:46; 10, J. Moore, MI, 19:03.

KingCo 4A

At Lake Sammamish State Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Roosevelt 15, Bothell 54, Eastlake 66.

Individuals — 1, Delaney, Roosevelt, 16:48; 2, Bartholomew, Roosevelt, 16:48; 3, McConochin, Roosevelt, 17:11; 4, Ayele, Roosevelt, 17:12; 5, Norgard, Roosevelt, 17:24; 6, Lierman, Bothell, 17:53; 7, Berhe, Roosevelt, 17:55.

At Big Finn Hill Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Juanita 26, Inglemoor 31.

Individuals — 1, Easton, I, 17:12; 2, Kinsella, I, 17:20; 3, Fox, J, 17:35; 4, Allbaugh, J, 17:41; 5, Johnson, J, 17:45; 6, Duggan, J, 17:56; 7, Kauffman, I, 18:04.

Records — Juanita 1-0, 1-0; Inglemoor 0-1, 0-1.

At Grasslawn Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Lake Washington 21, Garfield 34.

Individuals — 1, Andrew Bastasch, LW, 17:47; 2, Jeff Gaffen, LW, 17:54; 3, Collin Wood, LW, 18:27; 4, Lumsey, G, 18:51; 5, Brody Gann, LW, 18:56; 6, Kurose, G, 19:07; 7 (tie), Green, G; Buehrens, G, 19:39.

At Lower Woodland Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Redmond 19, Franklin 44.

Individuals — 1, Craig Vanderhart, R, 19:06; 2, Jeff Peña, F, 19:19; 3, Mike Nachmanson, R, 19:26; 4, Mitch Rice, R, 19:27; 5, Justin Shaw, R, 19:28; 6, Rob Stankey, R, 19:47; 7, David Forsyth, R, 19:49.

Seamount League

Team scores — Highline 15, Mt. Rainier 42; Mt. Rainier 27, Kennedy 29; Highline 24, Tyee 36; Kennedy 26, Tyee 33.

Individuals — 1, Kriss Farrell, T, 17:08; 2, Justin Cox, K, 17:14; 3, Jordan Heinsohn, H, 17:19; 4, Josh Frazier, T, 17:24; 5, Sean Conroy, H, 17:45; 6, James Rosser, H, 17:55; 7, Chase, K, 18:20; 8, Kevin Todd, H, 18:24; 9, Adam Clemons, H, 18:32; 10, Jaron Kogle, MR, 18:36.

At Sprinker Park (2.7 miles)

Team scores - Washington 15, Lakes 50; Peninusula 19, Washington 71; Peninsula 15, Lakes 50.

Individuals — 1, Bulick, L, 19:01; 3, Beres, W, 19:13; 2, Kruy, P, 19:18; 4, Thompson, P, 20:40; 5, Boutlier, P, 20:47; 6, Brown, L, 20:50; 7, Taylor, P, 20:52; 8, Tyler, P, 20:53; 9, Cordy, P, 20:56; 10, Wright, P, 21:06.

Records — Washington 1-2, 1-2; Lakes 1-2, 1-2; Peninsula 3-0, 3-0.

Metro League

At Lincoln Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores - Ballard 23, Seattle Prep 36, Cleveland 74, Ingraham incomplete

Individuals — 1, T. Watts, B, 18:25; 2, M. Gerner, B, 18:39; 3, E. Bartanen, B, 18:47; 4, Z. Tyerman, SP, 18:57; 5, K. Naden, SP, 18:57; 6, L. Brockman, B, 19:00; 7, S. Mohamed, C, 19:02.

Girls cross country

WesCo 4A

At Stanwood (3.0 miles)

Team scores - Stanwood 15, Shorewood 61, Oak Harbor 62, Lynnwood DNQ, Mariner DNQ.

Individuals - 1, Sarah Revoyr, Lynnwood, 19:40; 2, Chenoa Urness, Stanwood, 20:09; 3, Zoe Urness, Stanwood, 20:24; 4, Stacy Heltman, Stanwood, 20:29; 5, Erica Preboski, Stanwood, 21:04; 6, Danielle Fure, Stanwood, 21:11; 7, Tiffany Passi, Shorewood, 21:24.

At Lynndale Park (2.9 miles)

Team scores - Meadowdale 55, Kamiak 55, Lake Stevens 57, Shorecrest 68, Cascade 115.

Individuals - 1, Amber Nickleson, LS, 18:35; 2, Brittany Hart, K, 18:36; 3, Lori Kroll, K, 18:40; 4, Tamra Hayes, SC, 18:42; 5, Emily Kuhlman, LS, 18:42; 6, Kelly Ronan, K, 18:55; 7, Erin Fraser, LS, 19:16.

KingCo 3A

At Marymoor Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Issaquah 18, Interlake DNQ, Cedarcrest DNQ.

Individuals — 1, Kelly Ramirez, Cedarcrest 20:53; 2, Alycia Nelson, Issaquah, 21:10; 3, Rachel Lynn, Issaquah, 21:23; 4, Annie Branford, Interlake, 21:43; 5, Katie Berry, Issaquah, 22:19; 6, Christina Asavarcungchai, Issaquah, 22:51; 7, Elyse Davey, Interlake, 23:06.

At Kelsey Creek Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores - Skyline 26, Bellevue 30.

Individuals - 1, Marie Foushee, Bellevue, 19:47; 2, Rachel Koechel, Skyline, 19:50; 3, McKenzie Crosby, Skyline, 19:59; 4, Katie Troy, Bellevue, 20:36; 5, Amy Riggs, Skyline, 20:42; 6, K.C. Zahner, Bellevue, 21:24; 7, Rebecca Emmick, Skyline, 21:26.

At Liberty (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Mercer Island 20, Sammamish 43, Liberty inc.

Individuals — 1, A. Beiting, S, 21:32; 2, J. Laschever, MI, 22:08; 3, V. Hsu, MI, 22:10; 4, M. Goyette, MI, 22:10; 5, C. Grant, MI, 22:10; 6, A. Holden, MI, 22:18; 7, D. Steege, MI, 22:25; 8, F. McFadden, MI, 22:29; 9, V. Jankovich, MI, 23:23; 10, M. Jou, S, 23:24.

KingCo 4A

At Lower Woodland Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores - Redmond 15, Franklin 50

Individuals — 1, Autumn Garis, R, 23:31; 2, Dena Robinson, R, 23:33; 3, KC Gaudette, R, 23:40; 4, Rachel Gillum, R, 23:40; 5, Natalie Hollyrod, R, 23:41; 6, Ali Misenar, R, 23:41; 7, Phoebe MacGregor, R, 23:43.

At Lake Sammamish State Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores - Eastlake 25, Roosevelt 33, Bothell DNS.

Individuals - 1, Steel, Eastlake, 19:18; 2, Washburn, Eastlake, 20:26; 3, Erlaneson, Eastlake, 21:00; 4, Opersteny, Roosevelt, 21:13; 5, Emerson, Roosevelt, 21:17; 6, Moore, Roosevelt, 21:58; 7, Swann, Roosevelt, 22:10.

At Grasslawn Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores - Garfield 16, Lake Washington 43.

Individuals - 1, Celia Smalls, G, 21:55; 2, Kristina Clark, G, 22:01; Kolden, G, 22:53; 4, Carney, G, 22:56; 5, Jessica Geer, LW, 23:15; 6, Martens, G, 23:49; 7, Hummel, G, 24:28.

At Big Finn Hill Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores - Inglemoor 30, Juanita 30 (Inglemoor won by tiebreaker)

Individuals — 1, Redick, I, 20:50; 2, Miller, J, 22:06; 3, Ernst, J, 22:14; 4, Galeano, J, 22:32; 5, Tyner, I, 22:50; 6, Grindstaff, J, 23:08; 7, Malen, I, 23:20. Records — Inglemoor 1-0, 1-0; Juanita 0-1, 0-1.

Seamount League

Team scores - Highline 26, Mt. Rainier 31; Mt. Rainier 15, Kennedy forfeit; Highline 20, Tyee forfeit.

Individuals - 1, Jessica Butler, T, 21:04; 2, Whitney Owen, MR, 21:24; 3, Rachael Draper, H, 22:10; 4, Randi Gleason, MR, 22:19; 5, Chelsea Rheaume, H, 22:21; 6, Briana Hegarty, H, 22:31; 7, Rachel Giffey-Brohaugh, Christian Faith, 22:43; 8, Elaine Hart, MR, 22:55; 9, Christina Hegarty, H, 23:14; 10, Katie Mintz, H, 23:37.

At Sprinker Park (2.7 miles)

Team scores - Washington 15, Lakes 50; Peninusula 19, Washington 71; Peninsula 15, Lakes 50.

Individuals — 1, Bulick, L, 19:01; 3, Beres, W, 19:13; 2, Kruy, P, 19:18; 4, Thompson, P, 20:40; 5, Boutlier, P, 20:47; 6, Brown, L, 20:50; 7, Taylor, P, 20:52; 8, Tyler, P, 20:53; 9, Cordy, P, 20:56; 10, Wright, P, 21:06.

Records — Washington 1-2, 1-2; Lakes 1-2, 1-2; Peninsula 3-0, 3-0.

Metro League

At Lincoln Park (3.1 miles)

Team scores — Ballard 20, Seattle Prep 44, Ingraham incomplete.

Individuals — 1, J. Lu, B, 23:26; 2, J. Verilli, SP, 23:34; 3, L. Niemann, B, 23:44; 4, L. Moore, B, 24:00; 5, S. Yoshinaga, B, 24:01; 6, S. Johnson, SP, 24;16; 7, S. Line, B, 24:32.

Boys tennis

KingCo 4A

Redmond 8, Bothell 1

Singles — Lieu Nguyen, R, beat Ryan Resnik 6-0, 6-0; Jason Jou, R, beat AJ West 6-3, 6-1; Chase Chatman, R, Taylor Kimball 62, 6-1; Ben Backes, R, beat David Pearce 6-2, 6-1; Brett Shields, R, beat Jordon Terrell 6-1, 6-0; Nick Brown, R, beat Michael Tucker 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Peter Shin-Dan Lee, R, beat Resnik-West 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; Michael Scott-Tyler Martin, R, Kimball-Pearce 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Johnathan Atkins-Danny Scansen, B, beat Adam Sendelar-Ernest Yang 6-0, 2-6, 6-2.

Records - Redmond 2-0, 3-1; Bothell 1-1, 4-2.

Eastlake 5, Garfield 4

Singles — Will Vanoit-Baron, E, beat Martin Rothwell, 6-3, 6-0; Ted Hickey, E, beat Andrew Myer, 4-6, 6-0, 6-4; Shaun Radley, E, beat Jesse Steinbach, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3; Robert Salmon, E, beat Aaron Parker, 6-3, 0-6, 6-3; Nick Wakefield, G, beat Shaun Mihalic, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Joshua Moss, G, beat Tambi Younes, 6-2, 0-6, 6-4.

Doubles — Vanoit-Baron-Hickey, E, beat Rothwell-Wakefield, 6-1, 6-0; J. Steinbach-Won Steinbach, G, beat Maca Goodeve-Donny Baugh, 6-2, 6-3; Myer-David Chow, G, beat Dean Rieck-Ali Kahki, 6-2, 6-3.

Records — Eastlake 2-0; Garfield 0-2.

Inglemoor 5, Lake Washington 4

Singles — Ben Staley, I, beat Jeff Loranger 6-1, 6-1; Craig Pilawski, I, beat Tyler Olsen 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; Adam Fox, LW, beat Dave Coombs 6-7 (12-14), 6-2, 7-5; Aaron Rogstad, Lw, beat Ben Levin 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-3; Xino Wang, I, beat Nathan Sandahl 6-4, 6-3; Lucas Hazelwood, I, beat David Ebeling 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6).

Doubles — Loranger-Olsen, LW, beat Staley-Philip Cautrick 6-1, 6-1; Fox-Rogstad, LW, beat Xiao Wang-Coombs 6-4, 6-4; Pilawski-Chad Lampe, I, beat Ed Matyasi-Adam Parast 6-2, 6-3.

KingCo 3A

Issaquah 5, Newport 4

Singles — Dan Anderson, I, beat Yusuke Sasaki 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Alan Lin, N, beat Matt Sambrook 6-2, 6-2; Andrew Modelski, N, beat Bobby Matthews 1-6, 7-5, 7-6 (9-7); Kris Ritzman, N, beat Ben Reinhartsen 6-3, 6-3; Bryan Kelley, I, beat Eric Bal 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Jack Chua, I, beat David Abramowitz 7-5, 7-6 (8-6).

Doubles — Lin-Modelski, N, beat Anderson-Matthews 6-4, 6-1; Sambrook-Chua, I, beat Ritzman-Josh Levy 6-3, 6-2; Sean Wolf-Dale Vertatschitsch, I, beat Jesse Han-Brian Pickin 6-0, 4-6, 6-1.

Records — Issaquah 4-0, 8-1; Newport 2-1, 4-1.

Bellevue 9, Mount Si 0

Singles — Josh Cowan, B, beat Brandon Bumpus, 6-0, 6-0; Simeon Stoynov, B, beat Ben DeBoer, 6-2, 6-0; Matt Enkema, B, beat Heath Jones, 6-3, 6-0; Jason Preston, B, beat Chris Ippolito, 6-0, 6-3; Alex Rahimi, B, beat Chris Lyle, 6-2, 6-0; Scott Whittlesey, B, beat Brendon Haggerty, 6-1, 6-0 .

Doubles — Jake Brown-Preston, beat-DeBoer-Bumpus, 6-4, 4-6, 7-4; Alex Chen-Enkema, B, beat Lyle-Ippolito, 6-3, 6-2; Marc Allan-Matt Althauser, B, beat G.C. Hillburn-Tyson Gmeiner, 6-1, 6-2.

Boys golf

KingCo 4A

Eastlake 199 strokes, Garfield 204

At Sahalee (par 36)

Individuals — 1(tie), Trevor Loe, E, 38; Robbie Fritz, E, 38; 3 (tie), Ryan Cooksley, E, 39; Webster Proctor, G, 39; 5(tie), Jimmy Hayes, E, 41; Charlie Davis, G, 41; David Eaton, G, 41 Jason Pealy, 41, G, Mark Eaton, G, 42.

Franklin 215 points, Roosevelt 219

At Jefferson Park (par 36)

Individuals — 1, Quinon Williams , F, 34 strokes; 2, Matt Hoagland, F, and Kyle Brookes, R, 40; 4, Tyler Kleppert, F, 42 and Jarred Haba, R. Records — Franklin 1-0, 1-0; Roosevelt 1-1, 1-1.

KingCo 3A

Issaquah 186 points, Bellevue 189

At Snoqualmie Falls Golf Course

Individuals — 1, Mike Zefkeles, B, 35 strokes ; 2, Ben Belur, I, 36; 3, Tommy Falsetto, B, and Scott Shively, I, 37; 5, Jay Slavin, I, David Duran, I, and Adam Hay, B, 38.

Mount Si 187 strokes, Sammamish 192

At Bellevue Municipal G.C. (par 36)

Individuals — 1, Lance Cromwell, S, 36 strokes; 1 (tie), Eric Larson, MS, 36; 3, Derek Lee, MS, 37; 4, Jun Onuma, S, 38; 4 (tie), Brandon Proudfoot, MS, 38; 4 (tie), Brett Fallows, MS, 38; 4 (tie), Kyle Floyd, MS, 38.

Seamount League

White River 56 points, Lakes 55

At Oakbrook Country Club (par 36)

Individuals — 1, Kris Corbin , L, 38 strokes; 2, Larry Cenotto, L, and Clint Cawley, WR, 40; 4, Tyler Lane, WR, 42; 5, Nick Whitaker, WR, 43. Records — Lakes 2-2, 2-2.

Fife 69 points, Hazen 35

At Northshore (par 36)

Individuals — 1, Andrew Roberts, F, 37; 2, Josh Cheek, F, 39; Zac Casey, F, 40; Jamie Waters, F, 42; Paul Watt, H, 43.

Clover Park 68 points, Renton 0

At Tacoma Country Club (par 35)

Individuals - 1, Brad Allcock, CP, 36 strokes; 2, Josh Householder, CP, 38; 3, Mike Anderton, CP, 39; 4, Justin Liogghio, CP, 40; 5, Zack Vaught, CP, 45. Records — Clover Park 3-1, 3-1.

SPSL

Auburn Riverside 113 points, Jefferson 76

At Jade Greens (par 35)

Individuals - 1, Sean Pac ker, AR, 30 strokes; 2, Joe Engleson, AR, 34; 3, Mitch McCaughan, AR, Tyler Hartman, AR, and Jack Meehan, AR, 35; 6, Dean Osborne, AR, 36.

Records — Auburn Riverside 3-0, 4-0; Jefferson 2-2, 2-2.

Decatur 87 points, Sumner 76

At Linden (par 36)

Individuals — 1, Christian Downs, D, 38 strokes; 2 (tie), Jo Jo Mark, D, 39; Eric Taylor, D, 39; Justin Ross, D, 39; Mark McNabb, S, 39; Jeff Beyer, S, 39.

Girls golf

Seamount League

Fife 45 points, Hazen 28

At Northshore (par 37)

Individuals - 1, Erika Buechlar, H, 46; 2, Apera Nwora, F, 49; 3, Shauna Briggs, F, 55; 4, Jessica Giron, F, 57; 5, Amber Luce, F, 65.

Lakes 24 points, White River 0

At Oakbrook C.C. (par 36)

Individuals - 1, Shelby VanArsdale, L, 51 strokes; 2, Crystal McMann, L, 58; 3, Stephanie Lewis, L, 73. Records — Lakes 2-2.

Clover Park 64, Renton 0

At Tacoma Country Club (par 36)

Individuals — 1, Sung Ea Lee, CP, 34; 2, Sung Ji Lee, CP, 40; 3, Cho Kim, CP, 64; 4, Lisa Coleman, CP, 65.

Records — Clover Park 4-0, 4-0.

SPSL

Auburn Riverside 14 points, Jefferson 8

At Jade Greens (par 36)

Individuals - 1, Sara Anderson, A R, 51 strokes; 2, Kristina Fardig, AR, and Amanda Herrera, J, 54.

Records — Auburn Riverside 1-2, 1-2; Jefferson 0-3, 0-3.

Football schedule

Today's games

KingCo 4A Conference — Roosevelt vs. Lake Washington at Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.; Bothell at Eastlake, 7:30 p.m.; Inglemoor vs. Franklin at Pop Keeney Stadium, 7;30 p.m.; Juanita at Redmond, 7:30 p.m.

KingCo 3A Conference — Skyline at Sammamish, 7:30 p.m.; Newport at Issaquah, 7:30 p.m.; Liberty at Mount Si, 7:30 p.m.; Interlake at Mercer Island, 7:30 p.m.; Cedarcrest at Bellevue, 7:30 p.m.

WesCo 4A Conference — Mountlake Terrace vs. Edmonds-Woodway at Edmonds Stadium, 5 p.m.; Marysville-Pilchuck at Mount Vernon, 7:30 p.m.; Oak Harbor at Monroe, 7:30 p.m.; Cascade at Stanwood, 7:30 p.m.; Snohomish at Arlington, 7:30 p.m.; Lynnwood vs. Jackson at Edmonds Stadium, 8 p.m.; Kamiak vs. Meadowdale at Goddard Stadium, 7:30 p.m.; Everett vs. Shorecrest at Everett Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.; Shorewood vs. Mariner at Shoreline Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Metro League (nonleague games) — Seattle Prep vs. Bishop Blanchet at West Seattle Stadium, 7 p.m.; Cleveland vs. Nathan Hale at Memorial Stadium (Seattle), 4:30 p.m.; Chief Sealth vs. Ballard at Southwest Athletic Complex, 4:30 p.m.; Bainbridge at Rainier Beach, 4:30 p.m.; O'Dea at Franklin Pierce, 7 p.m.

Seamount League — Lindbergh vs. Kennedy at Renton Stadium, 7 p.m.; Tyee vs. Evergreen at Highline Stadium, 7 p.m.; Clover Park at Fife, 7 p.m.; Lakes vs. Peninsula at Lakewood Stadium, 7 p.m.

South Puget Sound League — Kentwood vs. Auburn Riverside at French Field, 7 p.m.; Kent-Meridian at Tahoma, 7 p.m.; Enumclaw vs. Kentlake at Pete's Pool, 7 p.m.; Auburn vs. Sumner at Auburn Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.; Rogers vs. Decatur at Sparks Stadium, 7 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson vs. Spanaway Lake at Federal Way Stadium, 7 p.m.; Federal Way at Curtis, 7 p.m.; Bethel vs. Puyallup at Art Crate Stadium, 7 p.m.

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising

Advertising