Advertising

Friday, May 31, 2002 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

High School Sports

Spring sports All-Stars

WesCo 4A North fastpitch

NOTE: Several names were inadvertently omitted from this list when is was published yesterday.

First team

Pitcher - Lindsey Signer, jr., Stanwood; Emily Weitzel, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.

Catcher — Erin Hartnett, sr., Mount Vernon.

First base - Kristi Leiter, jr., Lake Stevens.

Second base - Gina Carbonatto, jr. Lake Stevens.

Third base - Kendra Anderson, jr., Snohomish.

Shortstop — Chelsea Adams, jr., Cascade.

Outfield - Whitney Cochran, so., Lake Stevens; Alicia Johnson, so., Mount Vernon; Kailyn Ellinger, so., Monroe.

Utility — Alyssa Smoke, jr., Cascade; Jessica Phillips, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.

Second team

Pitcher — Julie Bridgeman, sr., Mount Vernon.

Catcher - Jodi Swobody, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.

First base - Courtney Williams, sr., Mount Vernon.

Second base - Kristin Snyder, so., Arlington.

Third base - Bethany McAlister, jr., Arlington.

Shortstop - Lindsey Freitag, sr., Lake Stevens.

Outfield - Lindsey Johnson, jr., Stanwood; Gloria Austin, jr., Cascade; Jennifer Albert, jr., Arlington.

Utility — Lacie Nelson, jr., Lake Stevens; Michelle Young, so., Monroe.

Honorable mention

Cascade - Rachel Sofie, fr., third base.

Lake Stevens - Krista Crosson, fr., pitcher; Annie Buxton, jr., catcher; Ashley Jensen, jr., outfielder; Maisie Todd, jr., outfielder.

Marysville-Pilchuck - Lindsey Miller, jr., pitcher; Alyese Morelli, so., first base; Lisa Jones, sr., second base; Melissa Bates, jr., outfielder; Kayla Leslie, sr., outfielder.

Monroe - Casey Mae Coon, jr., catcher; Mollie Nelson, so., first base.

Mount Vernon - Stefanie Ash, jr., third base; Mandy Hughes, so., shortstop; Melissa Holden, sr., outfield.

Oak Harbor - Libbe Bear, fr., first base; Kristen Barone, so., utility.

Snohomish - Shanel Cruver, sr., second base; Katie Norkin, jr., outfielder.

Stanwood - Rachel Mai, sr., catcher; Laura Neuhart, jr., shortstop.

KingCo 4A track

BOYS

Coach of the Year - Brian Plancich, Bothell.

First team

100 - Phil McCary, sr., Juanita.

200 — Tommy Mendoza, sr., Bothell.

400 — Tommy Mendoza, sr., Bothell.

800 - Carson Schmiett, jr., Inglemoor.

1,600 - Matt Sheeks, sr., Woodinville.

3,200 - Matt Sheeks, sr., Woodinville.

110 hurdles - Matt Williams, sr., Bothell.

300 hurdles - Phil McCary, sr., Juanita.

High jump - Norris Frederick, so., Roosevelt.

Long jump - John Sotelo, sr., Inglemoor.

Triple jump - Joseph O'Neil, so., Franklin.

Pole vault - Matt Volz, sr., Redmond.

Shot put - Cameron Neel, sr., Woodinville.

Discus - Cameron Neel, sr., Woodinville.

Javelin — John Endres, sr., Inglemoor.

400 relay - Franklin (Rashawn Boyce, sr.; Jordan Slye, sr.; Ben Taylor, sr.; Troy Perry, sr.).

1,600 relay - Inglemoor (Andrew Cheng, so.; Jon Lewis, so.; Andrew O'Keefe, jr.; Carson Schmiett, jr.).

Second team

100 — Troy Perry, sr., Franklin.

200 — Troy Perry, sr., Franklin.

400 — Sly Whitfield, sr., Garfield.

800 - Justin McConachie, sr., Roosevelt.

1,600 - Mark Erickson, so., Woodinville.

3,200 - David Kinsella, so., Inglemoor.

110 hurdles - Andrew O'Keefe, jr., Inglemoor.

300 hurdles - Matt Williams, sr., Bothell.

High jump - Cresap Watson, sr., Woodinville.

Long jump - Oliver Madayag, sr., Inglemoor.

Triple jump - Vinh Chung, sr., Roosevelt.

Pole vault - Vinh Chung, sr., Roosevelt.

Shot put - Kyle Gourlie, jr., Inglemoor.

Discus - Nate Rolfe, so., Inglemoor.

Javelin — Ross Grimm, sr., Lake Washington.

400 relay - Inglemoor (Andrew Cheng, so.; Matt Pattison, sr.; Andrew O'Keefe, jr.; Oliver Madayag, sr.).

1,600 relay - Bothell (Kevin Heiszler, jr.; Thomas Mendoza, sr.; Bryan McNeilly, jr.; Matt Williams, sr.).

GIRLS

Coach of the Year - D.J. Baddeley, Inglemoor.

First team

100 - Chelsye Wika, sr., Juanita.

200 - Chelsye Wika, sr., Juanita.

400 - Michelle Wilson, sr., Inglemoor.

800 - Amy Lia, jr., Bothell.

1,600 - Amy Lia, jr., Bothell.

3,200 - Ashley McKougall, so., Redmond.

100 hurdles - Mallory Higgins, sr., Eastlake.

300 hurdles - Asuba Alley-Barnes, fr., Garfield.

High jump - Katie Strunk, so, Bothell.

Long jump - Lisa Butler, sr., Juanita.

Triple jump - Lisa Butler, sr., Juanita.

Pole vault - Lindsay Draper, sr., Woodinville.

Shot put - Carin Trygg, jr., Inglemoor.

Discus - Amy Potts, sr., Inglemoor.

Javelin — Caitlin Corey, sr., Inglemoor.

400 relay - Garfield (Keonna Harris, jr.; Keestra Smith, sr.; Jennifer Noelke, jr.; Quanitta Underwood, sr.).

800 relay - Inglemoor (Michelle Wilson, sr.; Melanie Kollmai, so., Courtney Wika, so.; Andrea Eiseman, sr.).

1,600 relay - Inglemoor (Michelle Wilson, sr.; Jill Steele, sr., Courtney Wika, so.; Andrea Eiseman, sr.).

Second team

Shot put - Keestra Smith, sr., Garfield.

Discus - Wilena O'Neal, jr., Juanita.

Javelin - Tiffany Heath, sr., Eastlake.

High jump - Sandra Brown, sr., Woodinville.

Long jump - Dena Robinson, so., Redmond.

Triple jump - Kristen Crouse, so., Woodinville.

Pole vault - Linden Griffith, sr., Woodinville.

100 — Quanitta Underwood, sr., Garfield.

200 - Quanitta Underwood, sr., Garfield.

400 - Andrea Eiseman, sr , Inglemoor.

800 - Jill Steele, sr., Inglemoor.

1,600 - Tessa Steel, sr., Eastlake.

3,200 - Sarah Washburn, so., Eastlake.

100 hurdles - Alauna Taylor, jr., Inglemoor.

300 hurdles - Sydney Gunn, jr., Redmond.

400 relay - Juanita (Alyson Carlyon, jr.; Lisa Butler, sr.; Jennifer Marsh, jr.; Chelsye Wika, sr.).

800 relay - Garfield (Danielle Wilson, so.; Keestra Smith, sr.; Jennifer Noelke, jr.; Quanitta Underwood, sr.).

1,600 relay - Juanita (Lisa Butler, sr.; Jennifer Marsh, jr.; Claire Gustafson, jr.; Brynn Hower, so.).

WesCo 4A North tennis

Singles — Theresa Black, sr., Oak Harbor; Maggie Manucal, jr., Oak Harbor; Dacia Steele, so., Snohomish; Anglea Li, so., Cascade.

Doubles — Liz Currey, so., Stanwood; Tamara Godfrey, jr., Stanwood; Emily Bartleheimer, jr., Snohomish; Monica Lumpe, sr., Snohomish; Kendra Mass, jr. , Snohomish; Julie Henningsgaard, sr., Snohomish; Kahikilani White, sr., Stanwood; Lauren Mickels, jr., Stanwood.

WesCo 4A South tennis

Singles - Nancy Hong, sr., Kamiak; Tanya Ramfar, jr., Kamiak; Lacy Bruce, sr., Shorewood; Brittany Bell, jr., Shorewood.

Doubles — Deonna Hughes, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Sara Allen, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Jamie Crockett, sr., Jackson; Katie Esheman, sr., Jackson; Katie Arnstad, jr., Kamiak; Teri Busch, jr., Kamiak; Emily Olson, sr., Everett; Kjersti Hall, sr., Everett.

WesCo 4A North boys track

Shot put - Mike Johnson, Lake Stevens.

Discus — Vincent Radish, Stanwood.

Javelin - Dane Swanson, Mount Vernon.

High jump - Warren Eickoff, Snohomish.

Long jump - Brenton Bodewig, Arlington.

Triple jump - Tom Patten, Snohomish.

Pole vault - Lee McKane, Arlington.

100 - Dan Costello, Marysville-Pilchuck.

200 — Dan Costello, Marysville-Pilchuck.

400 - Craig Atkinson, Marysville-Pilchuck.

800 - Derek Fekkes, Stanwood.

1,600 - Derek Fekkes, Stanwood.

3,200 - Ryan Roache, Snohomish.

110 hurdles - Kevin Hutchinson, Lake Stevens.

300 hurdles - Stefan Kulpa, Oak Harbor.

400 relay — Marysville-Pilchuck (Santiago Abadam, Ken Kam, Brian Kehler, Dan Costello).

1,600 relay - Marysville-Pilchuck (Nate Brown, Craig Atkinson, Ben Siekawitch, Dan Costello).

WesCo 4A South boys track

Shot put - David Phaxayseng, Shorewood, sr.

Discus - David Phaxayseng, Shorewood, sr.

Javelin — Jake Stevens, Everett, so.

High jump - Donald Rojas, Shorewood, sr.

Long jump - Anthony Porter, Lynnwood, sr.

Triple jump - Brandon Myers, Jackson, jr.

Pole vault - Wael Abu-Zaki, Lynnwood, jr.

100 — Derrick Bradley, Kamiak, jr.

200 — Derrick Bradley, Kamiak, jr.

400 — Stu Pruden, Everett, jr.

800 — Corey Nuro, Jackson, sr.

1,600 - Travis Boyd, Kamiak, sr.

3,200 - Travis Boyd, Kamiak, sr.

110 hurdles - Matt Heinle, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

300 hurdles - Matt Heinle, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

400 relay - Kamiak (David Eneberg, sr.; Aldis Raisters, sr.; Nate Hadley,

fr.; Derrick Bradley, jr.)

1,600 relay - Everett (Michael Hudson, so.; Jamie Lee, jr.; Nick Bowsher, jr;

Stu Pruden, jr.)

WesCo 4A North girls track

Shot put - Marji Bovey, Cascade.

Discus - Michelle Handlesman, Stanwood.

Javelin - Sarah Smith, Marysville-Pilchuck.

High jump — Amy Kryckeburg, Lake Stevens.

Long jump - Katelyn Waterhouse, Snohomish.

Triple jump - Emily Kling, Snohomish.

Pole vault - Sarah Hegna, Arlington.

100 — Lori Anderson, Lake Stevens.

200 - Lori Anderson, Lake Stevens.

400 — Anna Ammons, Snohomish.

800 — Lindsey Barnes, Lake Stevens.

1,600 - Lucy Miller, Snohomish.

3,200 - Lucy Miller, Snohomish.

100 hurdles - Brittany Bekins, Cascade.

300 hurdles - Brittany Bekins, Cascade.

400 relay - Lake Stevens (Malia Russom, Jessica Hinton, Lindsey Barnes, Lori Anderson).

800 relay - Lake Stevens (Malia Russom, Jessica Hinton, Kristin Kornish, Lori Anderson).

1,600 relay - Stanwood.

WesCo 4A South girls track

Shot put - Kelsey Voetmann, Mountlake Terrace, sr.

Discus - Kelsey Nagel, Meadowdale, jr.

Javelin — Val Wishaar, Shorewood, sr.

High jump - Tiana Romo, Edmonds-Woodway, so.; and Sharon Bjella, Everett, jr.

Long jump - Liz Russell, Shorecrest, sr.

Triple jump - Erin Sieh, Edmonds-Woodway, jr.

Pole vault - Tiara Krismunando, Shorewood, sr.

100 — Akosua Fordjour, Shorewood, so.

200 - Akosua Fordjour, Shorewood, so.

400 — Sarah Owens, Lynnwood, jr.

800 — Michaela Pelland, Shorecrest, so.

1,600 — Salina Green, Meadowdale, fr.

3,200 - Kelsey McCallum, Edmonds-Woodway.

100 hurdles - Krystel Davis, Everett, jr.

300 hurdles - Nanda McCormack, Shorewood, jr.

400 relay - Shorewood (Akosua Fordjour, jr.; Hillary Zetlen, fr.; Annie Boone, fr.; Katie White, fr.)

800 relay - Shorecrest (Haley Martin, jr.; Rachel Moore, jr.; Whitney Michiels, jr.; Chelsea Harrison, jr.)

1,600 relay - Edmonds-Woodway (Susan Quick, so.; Whitney Maass, jr.; Erin

Sieh, jr.; Reba Wells, so.)

WesCo 4A North girls golf

First team - Renee Skidmore, so., Cascade; Kate Waller, sr., Oak Harbor; Brianna Nishikawa, sr., Lake Stevens; Camille Merritt, so., Oak Harbor; Heather Soraparu, sr., Snohomish; Megan Jensen, sr. Cascade; Kalynn Simmons, jr., Monroe.

WesCo 4A South girls golf

First team - Kim Shin, so., Shorewood; Meredith Horgan, sr., Meadowdale; Shoko Natsume, sr., Kamiak; Christine Lee, jr., Jackson; Jennifer Barnhart, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Marie Krebsbach, jr., Kamiak.

SPSL North baseball

Co-MVP - Brian Munson, sr., Sumner; and K.C. Herren, so., Auburn.

Coach of the year - Tim Kuykendall, Auburn.

First team

Pitcher - Jay Bryner, sr., Kentlake; Tyler Sandlund, jr., Auburn; Ryan Smith, jr., Enumclaw.

Catcher — Trent Smith, so., Enumclaw.

First base - Tyler Jacobson, sr., Auburn Riverside.

Second base - Stephen Folden, sr., Kentwood.

Shortstop — Jerod Simon, so., Auburn; Tyler Mach, jr., Kentlake.

Third base - Danny Molina, sr., Tahoma.

Outfield — Shane Simmons, so., Kentlake; Joey Harris, sr., Enumclaw; Chris Huckins, jr., Kentlake.

Utility — Jay Bryner, sr., Kentlake.

Designated hitter - Eric Hass, so. Kentridge.

Second team

Pitcher — David Patton, sr., Kentridge; Willie Ireton, sr., Kentwood; Billie Boyer, jr., Enumclaw.

Catcher - Kevin Tracy, sr., Kent-Meridian; Clay Hayden, jr., Tahoma.

First base - Kevin Corrigan, sr., Kentridge.

Second base - Matt Ireland, sr., Sumner.

Shortstop - Derek Jennings, jr., Kentridge; Billie Boyer, jr., Enumclaw.

Third base - Willie Ireton, sr., Kentwood; Chad Remien, sr., Enumclaw.

Outfield — Brandon Robbins, jr., Auburn Riverside; Matt Odman, jr., Kentwood; Bryce Freed, jr., Tahoma.

Utility - Tyler Sandlund, jr., Auburn.

Designated hitter - Ryan Smith, jr., Enumclaw.

Honorable mention

Pitcher - Tyler Jacobson, jr., Auburn Riverside; Jacob Bickler, jr., Enumclaw; Mike Gibson, sr., Auburn Riverside; Kevin Corrigan, sr., Kentridge.

First base - Enrique Castro, jr., Tahoma.

Second base - Matt Floyd, jr., Auburn Riverside; Brad Boyer, fr., Enumclaw.

Third base - Joe Fogarty, so., Auburn; Joe Sahlin, jr., Auburn.

Outfield - Jeff Ireland, jr., Sumner; Kyle Gilbert, so., Auburn; Eric Hass, sr., Kentridge; Brent Weidenbach, Kentwood.

Utility — Jason Wickland, sr., Kentridge; Matt Regan, jr, Kent-Meridian; Matt Hague, so., Kentwood; Kyle Pierce, sr., Enumclaw; Garrett Iverson, sr., Tahoma.

Designated hitter - Michael Lopata, sr., Kentlake; Danny Meier, so., Tahoma.

SPSL South baseball

Co-MVP - Travis Ishikawa, sr., Federal Way; and Shea McFeely, sr., Federal Way.

Coach of the year - Eric Fiedler, Federal Way.

First team

Pitcher — Kenny Yun, sr., Federal Way; Darrin Taylor, jr., Puyallup; J.T. Zink, jr., Curtis.

Catcher — David Baker, sr., Rogers.

First base - Bryan Robinson, sr., Curtis.

Second base - Greg Washington, jr., Federal Way.

Shortstop — Stan Nicholl, sr., Puyallup.

Third base - Jake Pederson, sr., Emerald Ridge.

Outfield - Mookie Foreman, jr., Spanaway Lake; Justin Rusler, sr., Emerald Ridge; John Addison, Puyallup.

Utility - Sean McNaughton, so., Curtis.

Designated hitter - Chris Allen, sr., Spanaway Lake.

Second team

Pitcher — Larry Brownell, sr., Emerald Ridge; Ryan Knutson, jr., Curtis; Aaron, Long, sr., Decatur.

Catcher — John Burg, sr., Curtis.

First base - Alex Buhre, jr., Emerald Ridge.

Second base - Jamie Nilsen, jr. Jefferson.

Shortstop - Joe Yusko, jr., Bethel.

Third base - Bryan Mine, jr., Jefferson.

Outfield - Andre Piper-Jordan, jr., Federal Way; Steve Dildine, sr., Bethel; Andrew Hardesty, jr., Puyallup.

Utility — Adam Pierce, jr., Puyallup.

Designated hitter - Brett Lusebrink, sr., Decatur; Thomas Watts, so., Federal Way.

Honorable mention

Pitcher — Tyler Walker, jr., Jefferson; Chris Lybrand, so., Rogers. Catcher - Dusty Caramandi, sr., Bethel. Second base - Eric Stanczyk, sr., Spanaway Lake. Shortstop - James Van Stralen, sr., Decatur. Outfield - Ray Cruz, sr., Curtis; Eric White, fr., Puyallup. Utility — Jeremiah Amundson, sr., Bethel.

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising