Advertising

Thursday, June 6, 2002 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

High School Sports

More spring sport All-Stars

Seamount League boys soccer

KING DIVISION

Co-MVP - Casey Mangold, Kennedy, and Trevor Osborn, Mount Rainier.

Coach of the year - Erik Storkson, Lindbergh.

First team

Goalkeeper — Jonathan Jurewitz, Tyee; Ryan Donckers, Renton.

Defender — Haskell Connonier, Lindbergh; Vernon Pearia, Tyee.

Midfielder — Casey Mangold, Kennedy; Peter Reding, Kennedy; Trevor Osborn, Mount Rainier; Adam Loeffler, Evergreen.

Forward — Jeff Knowles, Mount Rainier; Joe Patterson, Mount Rainier; Chris Van Buskirk, Tyee; Lem Cannonier, Lindbergh; Son Le, Evergreen.

Second team

Goalkeeper — Kyle Mangold, Kennedy.

Defender — A.J. Koenig, Mount Rainier; Riley Miskel, Kennedy; Chris Moore, Tyee; Matt Reynolds, Highline; Justin Thorton, Renton; Damon Valenzona, Hazen.

Midfielder — Kevin Nelson, Hazen; Jared Fernley, Kennedy; Fernando Gonzales, Renton; Steve Chmielecoski, Renton.

Forward — Felix Nwanne, Renton; Richard Spencer, Hazen.

Honorable mention

Evergreen - Matt Bradley, goalkeeper; Isel Tamayo, defender; Luis Garcia, forward.

Hazen - Ryan Butler, defender; Mike Argyle, defender; Mike Darrah, goalkeeper.

Highline - Dennon Weiler, defender; Troy Vigil, defender; Jeff Reeves, midfielder; Pat McDonald, forward.

Kennedy — Tony Trautman, midfielder; Kevin Park, forward; Rob Barber, midfielder; James Powell, forward; Mike Bull, defender.

Lindbergh — Brandon Quick, defender; Alex Savage, midfielder; Jeff Ockwigh, defender.

Mount Rainier - Joey Faist, goalkeeper; Ken Marrs, defender; Zack Taylor, midfielder.

Renton — Dain Stevens, midfielder.

Tyee - Juan Romero, midfielder.

PIERCE DIVISION

MVP — Sergio Lopez, Peninsula.

Coach of the year — Russ Deford, White River.

First team

Forward — Sergio Lopez, sr., Peninsula; Jason Shaffer, jr., Franklin Pierce; Matt Webb, so., White River.

Midfielder — Mike Stolz, sr., Lakes; Dwight Farrow, sr., Clover Park; Jake Taylor, sr., Peninsula; Nick Myers, sr., White River.

Defender — Aaron Dufault, sr., Peninsula; Scott Houseman, jr., Franklin Pierce; Danny Alcorn, so., White River; Joe England, jr., Lakes.

Goalkeeper — Brian Lawson, sr., Peninsula.

Second team

Forward — Pat Jackson, sr., Peninsula; Shawn Farrow, so., Clover Park; Brandon Merrill, so., White River.

Midfielder — Miguel Cerva, sr., Washington; Josh Strong, jr., Franklin Pierce; Bobby Gauthier, sr., Peninsula; Dan Balabanis, jr., Fife.

Defender — Kreig DeYoung, sr., Clover Park; Robb Kramp, jr., White River; Vincent Tilotta, jr., Peninsula; Sean O'Dell, so., Lakes.

Goalkeeper — Terrance Amosa, sr., Clover Park.

Honorable mention

Lakes — Steven Andreas, forward; Kris Rice, midfielder;

Peninsula — Jake Cross, midfielder; Todd Dombeck, midfielder;

Clover Park — Noel Lucas, midfielder; Chad Kofoed, defender.

Fife — Kyle Heiberg, midfielder; Connor Wittman, defender.

Franklin Pierce — Russell Jones, defender.

Washington — Hugo Valencia, goalkeeper.

Seamount League fastpitch

KING DIVISION

Most valuable pitcher - Hillary Schmidt, sr., Lindbergh.

Most valuable player - Michelle Miller, sr., Lindbergh.

Coach of the year — Daylene Boehm, Evergreen; and Dan Powers, Lindbergh.

First team

Pitcher — Susan Daniels, so., Lindbergh.

Catcher — Dianna Eng, sr., Evergreen.

First base - Carson Comfort, so., Kennedy.

Second base - Brittany Hibbits, so., Lindbergh.

Short stop - Melissa Rutherford, sr., Lindbergh.

Third base - Melissa Froehlich, sr., Lindbergh.

Outfield - Anna Temper, jr., Kennedy; Angie Jensen, sr., Lindbergh; Bridget Wells, jr., Evergreen; Kelly Kosir, sr., Lindbergh; Ashley Pritchard, jr., Hazen.

Utility — Katie Sauro, sr., Evergreen.

Second team

Pitcher — Mary Fulwiler, sr., Evergreen.

Catcher — Anna McLuen, sr., Hazen.

First base - Katie Akers, sr., Hazen.

Second base - Reavan Prgomet, so., Highline.

Short stop - Katie Campbell, jr., Mount Rainier.

Third base - Kandi Rivera, jr., Evergreen.

Outfield - Kelly Halverson, jr., Kennedy; Mandy Sunblad, Mount Rainier.

Utility — Mefi Faamausili, sr., Tyee.

Honorable mention

Evergreen — Amy Gladstone.

Hazen — Sarah Waddington, Megan Mendenhall, Molly O'Brien.

Highline - Janice Ludington, Nicole Boechler, Meghan Wagner.

Kennedy - Lara Uskevich, Courtney Cass, Brittany Knudson, Tawnisha Gregory.

Mount Rainier - Katie Mills.

Renton — Lonnie Jimenez, Christina Palis, Talia Mays, Danette Green, Paula Mori.

Tyee — Michelle Shaffer, Katie Rogge, Megan Farnam.

PIERCE DIVISION

Co-MVP - Brea Burk, sr., Fife; and April Haywood, fr., Washington.

Coach of the year — Paul Souza, Washington.

First team

Pitcher - Jessica Giron, jr., Fife; Lindsey Nuss, jr., Lakes.

Catcher — Alyse Pritchard, sr., Clover Park.

Infield — Lindsey Aspelund, sr., Fife; Amanda Richardson, sr., Franklin Pierce; Ashley Blake, jr., Lakes; Krista Pritchard, so., Clover Park.

Outfield - Crystal Arndt, sr., Fife; Ashley Mullins, sr., Peninsula; Shawnnitta Davis, sr., Franklin Pierce; Tiffany Qualls, fr., Washington.

Utility - Heather Christensen, jr., Washington.

Second team

Pitcher — Lindsey Gleason, sr., Franklin Pierce; Tiffany Tyler, so., Peninsula.

Catcher — Nicole Iverson, sr., Washington.

Infield - Kristen Pappas, so., Peninsula; Ericka Wallace, fr., Washington; Jane Thompson, so., Peninsula; Emily Cox, so., Peninsula.

Outfield - Samantha Hubbard, sr., White River; Nikki Giger, sr., White River; Amber Joyner, jr., Washington; Brynne Walker, sr., Lakes.

Utility — Crissy McMahan, sr., Lakes.

Honorable mention

Clover Park - Liz Hinds, Antoinette Bryant.

Peninsula - Michelle Ball, Lisa Murphy, Lynsey Cole.

Lakes - Kirsten Fritts, Jessica Cockerham.

Washington — Brooke Cowan.

Franklin Pierce - Courtney Yani.

Fife — Angela Grisswell, Maegan Stogsdill, Emily Radford.

Chinook League fastpitch

Most valuable pitcher — Ashlie Miller, Cascade Christian.

Most valuable player — Steph Kansky, Bellevue Christian.

Coach of the year — Ryan Kelly, Bellevue Christian.

Sportsmanship — Bellevue Christian.

First team

Pitcher — Jennifer Ventoza, fr., Seattle Christian.

Catcher — Katie Andal, sr., Seattle Christian.

First base — Amy Blakeslee, fr., Cascade Christian.

Second base — Kristin Bronoske, jr., Cascade Christian.

Third base — Renae Arndt, jr., Cascade Christian.

Shortstop — Jess Blakeslee, jr., Cascade Christian.

Utility — Sarah Hubeek, sr., Seattle Christian.

Outfield — Laura Santie, so., Seattle Christian; Danielle LaPlante, sr., Charles Wright; Briana Lerew, sr., Cascade Christian.

Second team

Pitcher — Dani Ayala, fr., Bellevue Christian.

Catcher — Jamie Scott, fr., Life Christian.

First base — Sonja Sckorohod, jr., Bellevue Christian.

Second base — Angela James, jr., Bellevue Christian.

Third base — Jessica Ventoza, fr., Seattle Christian.

Shortstop — Stephanie Gilchrist, jr., Charles Wright.

Outfield — Beth Aye, so., Bellevue Christian; Kristyn Reese, sr., Bellevue Christian; Amber Matthai, jr., Seattle Christian.

Honorable mention

Pitcher — A'lan Lucc, fr., Charles Wright.

Catcher — Chelsea McLean, jr., Charles Wright; Whitney Purvis, fr., Cascade Christian; Candice Skafturon, sr., Tacoma Baptist.

First base — Amy Hunter, sr., Tacoma Baptist; Marcia Matson, sr., Life Christian; Molly Mitchell, sr., Seattle Christian.

Third base — Holly Tomlin, so., Bellevue Christian.

Outfield — Jackie Koster, fr., Bellevue Christian; Robin Buchanan, jr., Cascade Christian.

Sea-Tac B League baseball

Co-MVP — Adam Hoyle, sr., Cedar Park Christian, pitcher/shortstop; and Paul Greive, jr., Seattle Lutheran, pitcher/catcher.

Coach of the year — Stan Taloff, Cedar Park Christian.

Sportsmanship — Summit.

First team

Pitcher/outfield — Jeff Potts, so., Cedar Park Christian; Stuart Cornutt, jr., Seattle Lutheran.

Catcher — Seth Suplin, jr., Cedar Park Christian; Josh Shadbolt, so., Evergreen Lutheran.

Utility — Natan Antolin, sr., Summit.

Outfield — Joey Murphy, sr., Evergreen Lutheran; Andrew Cherin, jr., Seattle Lutheran.

Third base — David Sparks, so., Cedar Park Christian.

Second base — Brighton Taloff, sr., Cedar Park Christian.

Outfield/first base — Tyler Gavino, sr., Seattle Lutheran.

Shortstop — Brian Tornow, sr., Seattle Lutheran.

Sea-Tac B League fastpitch

Co-MVP — Leah Marlow, jr., Evergreen Lutheran, catcher; and Taryn Hanley, so., King's West, infield.

Coach of the year — Greg Salios, Cedar Park Christian.

Sportsmanship — Seattle Lutheran.

First team

Pitcher — Ashleigh Salios, jr., Cedar Park Christian.

Infield — Danelle Harrelson, jr., Seattle Lutheran; Anna Secreto, fr., Cedar Park Christian; Krista Merhar, so., Cedar Park Christian; Nicole Rogich, sr., Evergreen Lutheran; Cara Zarnstorff, sr., Evergreen Lutheran.

Catcher — Jenny Knick, so., Seattle Lutheran.

Pitcher — Kami Born, so., Cedar Park Christian; Gitta Rauen, so., King's West.

Second team

Outfield — Elizabeth Parker, so., King's West; Shauna Esau, so., Cedar Park Christian.

Infield — Shannon Strege, fr., Evergreen Lutheran; Heather Corbin, fr., Seattle Lutheran.

Pitcher — Tanya Snorteland, so., Evergreen Lutheran.

Emerald City 1A League track

Boys coach of the year - Paul Gwaltney, Snohomish County Christian.

Girls Coach of the Year - Rob Phillips, Seattle Academy.

Emerald City 1A League golf

Boys co-coach of the year - Dan Hunt Overlake; and Pat Reagan, Seattle Academy.

Girls coach of the year - Mike Ognoski, Seattle Academy.

Baseball poll

USA national rankings

Records through Tuesday (Final ranking released June 20)

1. Elkins, Missouri City, Texas (33-1)

Previous: 1. Recap: Defeated Kingwood (Humble) 2-0 and 9-1 to win the Class 5A, Region III best-of-three championship series. In the first game, sophomore OF Spencer Jackson hit a two-run homer and Baylor-bound LHP James Loney (11-1) threw a one-hitter at Astros Field in Houston. Plays Friday vs. Westwood (Round Rock) in 5A state semifinals.

2. Bishop Amat, La Puente, Calif. (28-2)

Previous: 2. Recap: Beat La Quinta (Westminster) 2-1 to win its second consecutive CIF-Southern Section, Division IV crown at Anaheim's Edison Field. RHP Adam Simon (13-0) threw a four-hitter, striking out five and scoring the game-winning run on an error with two outs in the bottom of the eighth.

3. Parkview, Lilburn, Ga. (33-4)

Previous: 3. Recap: Swept Lassiter (Marietta) 5-4 and 11-3 to win its second consecutive Class AAAAA title. OF-RHP Jeff Francouer (4-1) won both games in relief. The Atlanta Braves draftee also slugged four home runs, including two game-winners, and totaled 22 bases and seven RBI in the series.

4. Picayune, Miss. (35-3)

Previous: 4. Recap: Season complete.

5. Creighton Prep, Omaha (32-5)

Previous: 5. Recap: Season complete.

6. Madison, Vienna, Va. (27-0)

Previous: 6. Recap: Edged Hickory (Chesapeake) 5-4 in Class 3A state quarterfinals. RHP J.J. Hollenbeck (11-0) threw a complete game, and Allan Wimmer's sixth-inning RBI single produced the decisive run. Beat Centreville 11-3 to win the Class 3A Northern Region title. Joe Lewin and B.T. Good combined to drive in five runs. Plays Colonial Heights on Friday.

7. Rancho Buena Vista, Vista, Calif. (30-4)

Previous: 10. Recap: Won its first-ever CIF-San Diego Section, Division I title, stopping then-No. 13 Rancho Bernardo 6-0. LHP Jesse English (13-1, 1.22 ERA), who was drafted by the San Francisco Giants, threw a two-hitter, striking out 12. He also went 3-for-4 with three RBI.

8. Hialeah, Fla. (24-10)

Previous: 7. Recap: Season complete.

9. Southridge, Miami (32-2)

Previous: 8. Recap: Season complete.

10. Centennial, Bakersfield, Calif. (25-4)

Previous: 14. Recap: Season complete.

11. Dunedin, Fla. (31-1)

Previous: 11. Recap: Season complete.

12. Corona del Oro, Tucson (27-6)

Previous: 18. Recap: Season complete.

13. Camarillo, Calif. (30-4)

Previous: 21.

Regional rankings

WEST

1. Bishop Amat, La Puente, Calif. (28-2)

2. Rancho Buena Vista, Vista, Calif. (30-4)

3. Centennial, Bakersfield, Calif. (25-4)

4. Canyon del Oro, Tucson (27-6)

5. Camarillo, Calif. (30-4)

6. Wilcox, Santa Clara, Calif. (34-3)

7. Eastlake, Chula Vista, Calif. (28-6)

8. Rancho Bernardo, Calif. (29-7)

9. Wooster, Reno (30-9)

10. Woodinville, Wash. (24-2)

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising