Advertising

Wednesday, September 18, 2002 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

National Merit semifinalists announced

As they have in previous years, Seattle's Lakeside School and Garfield High School led the Seattle area in the number of seniors named as semifinalists in the National Merit Scholarship's prestigious scholarship program.

Lakeside School had 30, followed by Garfield with 25. Mercer Island High School had 16 students named semifinalists.

Students qualified for the honor by scoring in the top 1 percent of students in each state who took the Preliminary SAT. Nationally, 16,000 of the 1.3 million students taking the PSAT last year qualified as semifinalists.

After semifinalists complete detailed scholarship applications, 8,000 finalists will be offered Merit Scholarship awards worth more than $30 million next spring.

Area semifinalists, by city, are:

Arlington

Arlington High: Alford, Vanessa R.; Yunker, Mathew M.

Auburn

Auburn Adventist Academy: Woods, Destiny J.

Auburn High: Brewer, Samantha M.

Thomas Jefferson: Dyer, Hilary V.; Hunter, Caroline E.; Olson, Angela D.

Bainbridge Island

Bainbridge High: Florian, Mark J.; Granato, Samuel A.; Griffin, William A.; Hinckley-Porter, Joshua; Piraino, Ethan P.; Stettler, Anya R.; Wyatt, Jennifer L.

Bellevue

Bellevue High: Chase, Cameron; Cooledge, Andrew T.; Coonce, Kristine L.; Mannisto, Peter; Morris, Debra J.; Rand, Lindsay P.

Eastside Catholic: Hastings, Ted W.; Kaufman, Alexander K.

Forest Ridge: Malone, Katharine L.; Walker, Rachel R.

Hillside Student Community: Sanchez, Michael H.

Home school: McMenomy, Sarah.

Interlake: Goldsmith-Pinkham, Paul S.

International School: Shung, Irwin Y.; Su, Fei R.

Newport: Chang, Christine T.; Hemmaplardh, Andrew P.; Su, Timothy F.; Watanabe, Brian W.; Wu, Melody L.

Sammamish: Miller, Rebecca R.

Bothell

Bothell High: Eugenio, Theresa F.; Lindaberry, Crystal S.

Cedar Park Christian: Moore, Nathan A.

Burien

Highline: Costello, Kathleen E.

Covington

Home school: Brooks, Katie K.

Kentwood: Crocker, Jennifer A.; Johnson, Anna J.

Des Moines

Mount Rainier: Day, Joshua E.; Gleason, Randi M.; Hebert, Jack F.; Wen, Dana S.

Duvall

Cedarcrest: Looijen, Devin L.

Edmonds

Edmonds-Woodway: Ostler, Scotty B.; Spencer, Benjamin; Woodbrook, Rachel N.

Everett

Cascade: Shepherd, William M.

Mariner: Clark, Joshua M.

Archbishop Thomas J. Murphy: Geier, A. Caitlin.

Issaquah

Issaquah High: Berg, Mackenzie N.; Campbell, Kimberly A.; Escobar, Tomas G.; Kyllo, Jeffrey A.; Sanford, Sara M.

Kenmore

Inglemoor: Billey, Zachary L.; Boris, Joshua I.; Fox, Jameson; Hoefer, Clayton; Pai, Vincent S.; Pearsall, Andrew L.; Thomas, Pamela; Wang, Xiao.

Kent

Kentridge: Douglas, Ryan S.; Krinke, Todd P.; Thomas, Joseph.

Tahoma: Pivarsky, Edward J.

Kirkland

International Community School: O'Neill, Alison E.; Rau, Christoph D.

Juanita: Dahlen, Aaron M.; Frost, Jon.

Lake Washington: Allen, Reese R.

Lake Stevens

Lake Stevens High: Thomas, Keith M.

Lynnwood

Meadowdale: Ellis, Jessica A.; Hatfield, Shawn L.; Radabaugh, Jason M.

Marysville

Marysville-Pilchuck: Gilmore, Cameron C.; Peloquin, Jeffrey T.

Mercer Island

Home school: Lapin, Aryeh Z.

Mercer Island High: Azose, Jonathan J.; Barach, Katharine F.; Devleming, Joseph R.; Featherstone, Marit A.; Graham, Alicia T.; Haley, Colin C.; Hughes, Zachary S.; Kirkby, Kristen-Mari S.; Levine, Joshua D.; MacAuley, Marcus; Mayer, Ashley M.; Moore, James R.; Oldenburg, Katherine G.; Reiling, Steven G.; Whitehead, Anne C.; Wong, Trevor M.

Northwest Yeshiva: Heller, Elizabeth M.

Mill Creek

Henry M. Jackson: Kim, Alex J.

Monroe

Monroe High: Kinkead, Sara J.; Smith, Misti D.

Mukilteo

Kamiak: Jellison, Paul M.; Lee, Christina S.

Puyallup

Cascade Christian: Salacka, Joanna S.

Redmond

The Bear Creek School: Persing, Elizabeth M.

Home school: Geiger, Katie R.

The Overlake School: Abraldes, Timmy; Ball, K. Aurelia; Barash, Nanelle; Cooper, Yaim R.

Redmond High: Bratt-Leal, Claire M.; Elliott, Rebecca A.; Gunn, Sydney R.; Maas, Matthew R.; Seiter, Cecilia R.

Sammamish

Eastlake: Hu, Shirley H.

Skyline: St. Laurent, Jamie M.

Seattle

Ballard: Gunter, Emily E.; Lee, Alice L.; Paine, Emily R.; Taylor, Noah D.; West, Anna Luisa P.

Bishop Blanchet: Alpers, Nils P.; Lawless, Shannon J.

Bush School: Binney, Joanna R.; Cornell, Grace E.; Ferrin, Ellen L.; Moore, Alice H.; Ross, Aaron S.

Garfield: Bagamery, Benjamin D.; Bronstein, Michaela F.; Buehrens, Thomas W.; Chen, Ada H.; Conrad, Nina L.; Conser, Anna D.; Currie, Erin N.; DeCook, Robin E.; Edwards, David W.; Firebaugh, Margaret E.; Gottlieb, Armand M.; Griffiths, Graham R.; Kuo, James M.; Little, Eliza S.; Marks, Zoe Z.; Moen, Jeffrey R.; Parker, Aaron P.; Porter, Rachel C.; Ruberry, Erika J.; Schoonmaker, Kara J.; Startz, Meredith L.; Ulberg, Carl W.; Vonkorff, Douglas R.; Wingert, Theodora E.; Wu, Lala T.

Holy Names Academy: Breidenbach, Annalisa N.; Clark, Rosemary A.; Hardin, Amelia S.; Montano, Michalina A.

Home school: Lytle, Jonathan A.

Lakeside: Backus, Keriann M.; Bench, Zachary J.; Burgett, Annabelle L.; Chen, William; Coxon, Christine M.; Feld, Shara I.; Fenner, Sofia A.; Finne, Chrix E.; Godwin, Colin D.; Goodman, Maia R.; Huling, Grant S.; John, Andrew K.; Kelly, Nicholas O.; Klein, Trevor O.; Kochin, Beth F.; Laskin, Emily A.; McAleer, William; Michels-Slettve, Sierra A.; Namkung, Moses; Oorthuys, Gretchen C.; Peterson, Akiyo J.; Pettersen, Piper S.; Schuler, Reed M.; Shields, John; Stevens, Leonora M.; Wei, Ke; Weiss, Jeremy C.; Wells-Thulin, Elizabeth; Wilson, Charlie S.; Wolcher, Edward H.

The Northwest School: Amster, Benjamin D.; Bigelow, Nicholas W.; Grismer, Lincoln M.; Olin, Berger R.; Starksmith, Gesse A.

Roosevelt: Deacon, Elizabeth S.

Seattle Academy: McDevitt, Ryan P.

Seattle Prep: Buchan, James W.; Cowan, James E.; Mahoney, Corey C.; Mallahan, Colleen M.

Summit K-12: Webster, Darcy E.

Transition School for Early Entrance Program: Grunberg, Emma S.; Hechter, Eliana F.; Smith, Mattia M.

University Prep: Kelman, Anthony D.; Page, Rachel S.

Shoreline

Shorecrest: Lin, Joann M.; Tu, Jonathan H.

Shorewood: Andrade, Michael; Chagzoetsang Yangchen L.; Christl, Asher B.; Dustan, Andrew D.; Friend, Nathan D.; Jablonski, Jeffrey C.; Lindvall, Anna E.; Litts, Michael J.; Woods, Michael E.

Snoqualmie

Mount Si: Christian, Jillian L.; Thorsness, Jason M.

Sumner

Sumner High: Beck, Ian N.; Kirkpatrick, Kevin R.; Lindsey, Haley A.; Merrell, Allyson J.

Woodinville

Home school: Mead, Aaron C.

Woodinville High: Sanford, Beatrice J.

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising

Advertising