Advertising

Thursday, December 26, 2002 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

High School Sports

The Seattle Times 2002 golf all-stars

BOYS GOLF

SPSL North Division

First team — Do Ha, Sr., Kentwood; Robert Beall, Sr., Enumclaw; Troy Marter, Jr., Kentwood; Alex Berry, Jr., Kentridge; Steven Bassham, So., Kentlake; Michael Beall, So., Enumclaw.

Second team — Eric Briggs, Sr., Kent-Meridian; Matt Kilmer, So., Enumclaw; Dan Varelia, Jr., Kentwood; Matt King, Sr., Tahoma; Tony Signani, Sr., Enumclaw; Mike Flynn, Sr., Tahoma.

Honorable mention — James Austell, Sr., Kentlake; Marcus Birkeland, So., Enumclaw; Tyler Hoggatt, Sr., Tahoma; Anthony Wilbur, Jr., Tahoma; Joey Luke, Jr., Kent-Meridian; Mike Boyer, Jr., Tahoma.

SPSL Central Division

First team — Sean Packer, Sr., Auburn Riverside; Mitch McCaughan, Sr., Auburn Riverside; Tyler Hartmann, Sr., Auburn Riverside; Joe Engleson, So., Auburn Riverside; Jack Meehan, Jr., Auburn Riverside; Brandon Brown, Jr., Jefferson.

Second team — Nick Dahl, Sr., Federal Way; Jamie Nilsen, Sr., Jefferson; Ryan Scott, Sr., Sumner; Eric Taylor, So., Decatur; Evan Meessen, Jr., Auburn; Matt Barkey, Jr., Auburn; Brandon Solomonson, Sr., Decatur.

Honorable mention — Ben Berger, So., Federal Way; Josh Ross, Sr., Decatur; Terry Bishop, Sr., Federal Way; Blake Helgerson, Jr., Auburn; Brad Reid, Fr., Decatur.

SPSL South Division

First team — Dane Begnell, Jr., Puyallup; Evan Hreha, Jr., Curtis; Tyler Edwards, Jr., Curtis; John Mahler, So., Puyallup; Matt Harris, Jr., Curtis; Jason Moore, Fr., Puyallup.

Second team — Ryan Brokaw, Sr., Spanaway Lake; Derek Barron, Sr., Bethel; Jake Deskins, Jr., Curtis; Terry Morse, Sr., Puyallup; Kris Martonik, Jr., Emerald Ridge; Brett Cunningham, Jr., Bethel.

Honorable mention — Barry Sevig, Sr., Spanaway Lake; Jon Score, So., Spanaway Lake; Darren Axt, So., Emerald Ridge; Chase Schultz, Sr., Bethel; Cody Allen, Sr., Rogers; Kiel Coles, Sr., Spanaway Lake.

GIRLS GOLF

SPSL South Division

First team — Heather Olmstead, Jr., Rogers; Heather White, Sr., Rogers; Cassidy Fabre, Fr., Curtis; Denita Kitts, So., Puyallup; Megan Clarno, Sr., Puyallup; Janelle Springer, Sr., Spanaway Lake.

Second team — Brianne Yahn, Sr., Rogers; Stefanie Schulte, Jr., Curtis; Tasha Seaberg, Jr., Bethel; Becky Lasky, Jr., Curtis; Natalie Jenkins, Jr., Curtis; Mychal Hendrickson, Sr., Bethel.

Honorable mention — Stephanie Edmunds, Jr., Spanaway Lake; Stacy Snow, Sr., Emerald Ridge; Kelsey Wegener, Jr., Curtis; Andrea Hodges, Jr., Spanaway Lake; Bridgett Stice, So., Spanaway Lake; Allison Spray, Sr., Emerald Ridge.

SPSL Central Division

First team — Sara Lucien, Jr., Auburn; Lauren Phillips, So., Auburn; Katie Street, Sr., Decatur; Cailin Magruder, Jr., Decatur; Rachel Erie, Sr., Auburn; Sharlene Naiker, Sr., Auburn Riverside.

Second team — Angela Ferguson, Jr., Auburn; Tabi Puetz, Jr., Decatur; Julie Eubanks, Jr., Decatur; Emma Insulander, Jr., Jefferson; Jenni Lewis, Jr., Sumner; Sara Anderson, Jr., Auburn Riverside.

Honorable mention — Jamie Gay, Fr., Auburn Riverside; Melissa Audett, Jr., Decatur; Kristina Fardig, Jr., Auburn Riverside; Rachel Hansen, Sr., Federal Way; Kendra Olszewski, Jr., Auburn; Jennie Fleck, Jr., Auburn Riverside; Kristina Kincannon, Jr., Decatur; Amanda Herrera, Jr., Jefferson.

SPSL North Division

First team — Desirae Zine, Fr., Tahoma; Shelby Albrecht, Jr., Tahoma; Lori Vena, So., Kentridge; Autumn Baker, Jr., Enumclaw; Randi Skovmand, Jr., Enumclaw; Carly Sherwood, Jr., Tahoma.

Second team — Katie Collins, Jr., Kentwood; Samantha Cogswell, Sr., Kentwood; Ashlee Folsom, Jr., Enumclaw; Christina Cho, Fr., Kentridge; Cori Van Wieringen, Sr., Enumclaw; Jill During, So., Kentridge.

Honorable mention — Allison France, Sr., Kentlake; Jenny MacDougal, So., Kentwood; Lacy Klemann, Jr., Enumclaw; Megan Reber, Sr., Kentlake; Jill Ridell, Sr., Kentridge; Roz Currie, So., Tahoma.

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising