Advertising

Friday, January 10, 2003 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

Visual arts calendar

EVENTS

Seattle Print Fair

SAT-SUN A dealers show with rare and original prints for sale. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday. Seattle Center, Snoqualmie Room, Seattle, FREE (206-624-6700 or www.seattleprintfair.com).

Lecture: "The Exploration of Northwest Coast Indian Art: 1774 to 2003"

TUE Bill Holm, Burke Museum curator emeritus of Northwest Coast Indian art, will discuss the outsiders' perception of Northwest Coast Indian art from the arrival of the first Europeans through the present day. 7:30 p.m. Tuesday. University of Washington, Kane Hall, Room 130, Seattle, FREE (206-543-9762).

Forum: "From the Missing: A Conversation on Theresa Hak Kyung Cha"

THU A forum on Korean artist Theresa Hak Kyung Cha, whose work is featured in the gallery's current exhibit, "The Dream of the Audience." 7 p.m. Thursday. Henry Art Gallery, 15th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 41st Street, Seattle, $3-$4 (206-543-2280 or www.henryart.org).

Lecture: "ContemporaryArtProject"

THU Linda Farris, the founder of ContemporaryArtProject, will discuss the collection she selected, now on display at Seattle Art Museum. 7 p.m. Thursday. 100 University St., Seattle, FREE with museum admission (206-654-3100 general information, 206-654-3121 box office or www.seattleartmuseum.org).

Edmonds Art Walk

THU Tour downtown Edmond's galleries with a walking map as a guide, available from all participating galleries. 5-8 p.m. Thursday, FREE. Call Adorn, Embellish & Empower for more information (425-776-3778 or www.adornonline.com).

"Ahl Tee-ah: Art from Salish Roots"

ENDS 2/16 An exhibit of contemporary art inspired by native traditions of the Puget Sound area. Noon-4 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday. White River Valley Museum, 918 H. St. S.E., Auburn (253-288-7433 or www.wrvmuseum.org).

"Political Bodies: On Show, Showing Off"

OPENS MON, ENDS 2/23 An exhibit by local, national and international artists with disabilities. Opening reception, 6-9 p.m. Monday. 3-9 p.m. Monday through Friday. LGBT Community Center Gallery, 1115 E. Pike St., Seattle, FREE (206-322-4856 or www.cara-seattle.org).

MUSEUMS

Bellevue Art Museum

OPENS TUE, ENDS 4/20 "Darren Waterston: Scapes" and "Darren Waterston and Beatrice Wood: A Personal Alchemy."

Also showing: "The Way Things Go," a film by Peter Fischli and David Weiss (ends Jan. 26). 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, until 8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 510 Bellevue Way N.E., Bellevue (425-519-0770 or www.bellevueart.org).

Burke Museum

of Natural History and Culture

ENDS 9/3 "Out of Silence: The Enduring Power of Totem Poles." 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, until 8 p.m. Thursday, 17th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 45th Street, Seattle (206-543-5590 or www.washington.edu/burkemuseum).

Frye Art Museum

OPENS WED, ENDS 2/23 "Contemporary Northwest Women Photographers."

ENDS SUN "Fairfield Porter: A Life in Art, 1907-1975."

Also showing: "Pioneer Women Photographers," (ends March 2) and "Undercurrents of the Commonplace," works by Jim Phalen (ends Feb. 9). 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, until 8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 704 Terry Ave., Seattle (206-622-9250 or www.fryeart.org).

Henry Art Gallery

ENDS 2/2 "Out of Site: Fictional Architectural Spaces."

Also showing: "The Dream of the Audience: Theresa Hak Kyung Cha (1951-1982)" (ends March 2), and "Short Stories," a rotating exhibit featuring "La Belle Époque: Evoking Proust's Place and Time" (ends Feb. 16). 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, until 8 p.m. Thursday, University of Washington, 15th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 41st Street, Seattle (206-543-2280 or www.henryart.org).

Museum of Glass

ENDS 2/23 "Some Assembly Required," glass works and sculpture by Dale Chihuly, Joey Kirkpatrick, Flora C. Mace, Dante Marioni, Richard Marquis, William Morris, Ginny Ruffner, Italo Scanga, Anna Skibska, Therman Statom and Lino Tagliapietra.

Also showing: "How-To: the Art of Deborah Oropallo" (ends Feb. 2). 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. every third Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 1801 E. Dock St., Tacoma, FREE every third Thursday of the month from 5-8 p.m. (253-284-4750 or www.museumofglass.org).

Museum of History & Industry

ENDS 1/20 "Memory," a traveling exhibition from the Exploratorium, the interactive science center in San Francisco that explores how humans store, retrieve, revise and lose memories.10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, 2700 24th Ave. E., Seattle (206-324-1126 or www.seattlehistory.org).

Museum of Northwest Art

OPENS TODAY, ENDS 4/6 Paintings by Alfredo Arreguin and mixed-media works by Richard Marquis and Johanna Nitzke Marquis. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, 121 S. First St., La Conner (360-466-4446 or www.museumofnwart.org).

Nordic Heritage Museum

ENDS 2/16 Paintings by Icelandic artist Bjarni Ragnar and landscapes by Norwegian artist Karl Erik Harr. 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, noon-4 p.m. Sunday, 3014 N.W. 67th St., Seattle (206-789-5707 or www.nordicmuseum.com).

Seattle Art Museum

ENDS 4/6 "Mark Tobey: Smashing Forms" and "Mark Tobey and Friends." Also, "Hero/Anti-Hero" (ends March 16).

Also showing: "ContemporaryArtProject," a collection of 33 works by 28 contemporary artists (ends April 6), "Expressions of the Brush: Paintings by Dutch and British Masters," (ends March 9), "Documents Northwest: The Poncho Series" featuring color photographs by Anthony Hernandez (ends April 6); "Still Life," installations by Gloria Bornstein; and "Traditional Arts of Mexico: Beauty from the Hand" (ends April 27). 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, until 9 p.m. Thursday, 100 University St., Seattle (206-654-3100 general information, 206-654-3121 box office or www.seattleartmuseum.org).

Seattle Asian Art Museum

ENDS 3/16 "Rabbit, Cat, and Horse: Endearing Creatures in Japanese Art" and "Vignette," an installation by Maki Tamura.

Also showing: "Korean Sensibilities: The Evolution of Form," (ends Aug. 24).

ONGOING "Timeless Grandeur: Art from China." 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday, until 9 p.m. Thursday, Volunteer Park, 1400 E. Prospect St., Seattle (206-654-3100).

Tacoma Art Museum

OPENS TUE, ENDS 3/3 "12th Street Series: Never Late for Heaven: The Art of Gwendolyn Knight."

ENDS 1/12 "The New York School: The Politics of Abstraction," featuring works on paper by Jasper Johns, Franz Kline, Barnett Newman, Jackson Pollock and others from the collections of TAM and the Washington Art Consortium. Also, "Pressed: Intaglio," the final in a series of four exhibitions drawn from TAM's print collection. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 12th Street and Pacific Avenue, Tacoma (253-272-4258 or www.tacomaartmuseum.org).

Washington State History Museum

ENDS 4/6 "Detectives on Everest," an exhibit of film footage and clues chronicling the search for the remains of George Mallory and Andrew Irvine, climbers who vanished in 1924 on their quest to the top of Mount Everest.

Also showing: "Wrapped in Tradition: the Chihuly Collection of American Indian Trade Blankets" (ends Jan. 20). "Kindling the Flame of Creativity: the Life and Art of James Washington Jr." (ends Sept. 14). 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, until 8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, closed Monday, 1911 Pacific Ave., Tacoma, free admission every Thursday 5-8 p.m. (888-BETHERE or 253-272-3500).

Whatcom Museum of History and Art

ENDS SUN "Existing Light," pastel paintings by Northwest artist Susan Bennerstrom.

Also showing: "Taking the Wider View," J.W. Sandison's panoramic photographs of Bellingham (ends Feb. 23). Noon-5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, 121 Prospect St., Bellingham (360-738-7409 or www.whatcommuseum.org).

Wing Luke Asian Museum

ENDS 3/30 "Reflections of Seattle's Chinese Americans: The First 100 Years."

11 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, noon-4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 407 Seventh Ave. S., Seattle (206-623-5124 or www.wingluke.org).

GALLERIES

Art Institute of Seattle

OPENS MON, ENDS 2/13 "Society of Illustrators Traveling Exhibition." 8 a.m.-8 p.m. Monday through Thursday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, 2323 Elliott Ave., Seattle (206-448-0900).

Art/Not Terminal Gallery

ENDS 2/6 "Welcome to My Vision," ceramic sculpture by Heather Siobhan and paintings by Gwendolyn Atwood. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 2045 Westlake Ave., Seattle (206-233-0680 or www.antgallery.org).

Art Center Gallery

ENDS 1/24 New paintings by Margie Livingston. 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday through Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday, Seattle Pacific University, Queen Anne Avenue North and West Nickerson Street, Seattle (206-281-2079).

Artemis Gallery

ENDS 1/31 Paintings by Seattle artist Michael K. Barnhouse and collages by Olan Quattro. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 3107 S. Day St., Seattle (206-323-0562).

Artists' Gallery of Seattle

ENDS 1/31 "Red and Black," paintings by Anatoliy Voznyarskiy. 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 902 First Ave. S., Seattle (206-340-0830 or www.agofs.com).

Arts Council of Snohomish County

OPENS THU, ENDS 2/27 "Conceits," sculpture by Joseph Kinnebrew. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Everett Center for the Arts, 1507 Wall St., Everett (425-257-8380).

ArtsWest Gallery

OPENS SUN, ENDS 2/8 Mixed media by Mary Ann Tollefson and gouache paintings by Matt Olson. Artists' reception, 3-5 p.m. Sunday. Noon-7 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 4711 California Ave. S.W., Seattle (206-938-0963 or www.artswest.com).

ArtXchange

ENDS 1/31 "Breaking Tradition: New Work in Lacquer from Vietnam." 1-6 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, 111 S. Lander, Seattle (206-839-0377 or www.artxchange.org).

Ballard/Fetherston Gallery

OPENS TODAY , ENDS 2/1 "Internal Combustion," new paintings by Jane Richlovsky and Randy McCoy. Artists' reception, 5-8 p.m. today. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 818 E. Pike St., Seattle (206-322-9440 or www.ballardfetherstongallery.com).

Benham Studio Gallery

OPENS TUE, ENDS 2/28 "Celebrate Cuba," a group show featuring photography by Rey Alvarado, Craig Barber, Anna Mia Davidson, Elaine Ling, Lois Pierris and Lissette Solórzano. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 1216 First Ave., Seattle (206-622-2480 or www.benhamgallery.com).

Burien Arts Gallery

OPENS SAT, ENDS 1/31 Paintings by Val Welman and sculpture by Phillip Levine. Noon-4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 421 S.W. 146th St., Burien (206-244-7808).

Center on Contemporary Art

OPENS TODAY, ENDS 2/26 "Skinned," paintings by Damali Ayo and "Headspace," sculpture by Shawn Nordfors. 2-8 p.m. Tuesday through Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 1420 11th Ave., Seattle (206-728-1980 or www.cocaseattle.org).

Esther Claypool Gallery

ENDS 1/25 "Works on Paper," drawings by Rick Beerhorst and paintings by Yadviga Dowmont-Halsey. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 617 Western Ave., Seattle (206-264-1586 or www.estherclaypool.com).

Columbia City Gallery

ENDS 1/20 New works in glass and fiber by Mark Ditzler and Gwen Maxwell-Williams. Noon-7 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday, 4916 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle (206-760-9843).

Cornish College Galleries

OPENS THU, ENDS 2/8 "Perishable," photography by Erika Langley. At the Fisher Gallery: Noon-6 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Noon-4 p.m. Saturday, 710 E. Roy St., Seattle (206-726-5066 or www.cornish.edu).

D'Adamo/Woltz Gallery

ENDS 2/5 A group show featuring landscape paintings by the gallery's artists. 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 307 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle (206-652-4414 or www.dadamowoltzgallery.com).

Davidson Galleries

ENDS 1/31 "Meniscus," acrylic paintings on panel by Matthew Landkammer and "Gradients," painted wood constructions by Ben Dallas. 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 313 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle (206-624-7684 or www.davidsongalleries.com).

Foster/White Gallery

ENDS 2/2 "Kenneth Callahan and the Northwest School." 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 123 S. Jackson St., Seattle (206-622-2833 or www.fosterwhite.com).

The Fountainhead Gallery

OPENS TODAY, ENDS 2/1 "Linkages: Human Figure," a group invitational show featuring works in a variety of media by Louise Britton, Aaron Coberly, Bill Evans, Julie Gaskill, Donna Kaplan, Gary LaTurner and others. Opening reception, 5:30-8 p.m. today. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 625 W. McGraw St., Seattle (206-285-4467).

Friesen Gallery

ENDS 1/25 "Pathways," paintings by Seattle artist Fred Lisaius. 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 1210 Second Ave., Seattle (206-628-9501).

G. Gibson Gallery

ENDS 2/28 "The Female Aim: A 20th Century Selection of Women in Photography." 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Wednesday through Friday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 514 E. Pike St., Seattle (206-587-4033 or www.ggibsongallery.com).

Gallery 63 Eleven

OPENS SAT, ENDS 2/6 "The Attic," paintings by Curtis Coyote and text by Matt Swanson. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 6311 24th Ave. N.W., Seattle (206-478-2238).

Garde Rail Gallery

ENDS 1/18 "The Toy Show," a group show with works by Anne Grgich, John Taylor, LaVon Williams and others. 11 a.m.- 6 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 4860 Rainier Ave. S., Seattle (206-721-0107 or www.garde-rail.com).

Global Art Venue

ENDS 1/31 A group show with paintings by Guillermo Porras, Alejandro Villalobos, Tiffany Samuelson, Emily Whipple and Claudia Lorenz. Also, glass art by Robert Levin, Michael Roco, Tim Chilina and others. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Friday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 314 First Ave. S., Seattle (206-264-8755 or

www.artvenue.net).

Grover/Thurston Gallery

ENDS 2/1 "Allegories," sculpture and paintings by Santa Cruz artist Don Fritz. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 309 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle (206-223-0816 or

www.groverthurston.com).

James Harris Gallery

ENDS 2/1 "VLHV," new color photographs by Amir Zaki. 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 309A Third Ave. S., Seattle (206-903-6220).

Lisa Harris Gallery

ENDS 1/31 Sculpture by John Sisko and new figurative paintings and prints by Thomas Wood. 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, 1922 Pike Place, Seattle (206-443-3315 or www.lisaharrisgallery.com).

Linda Hodges Gallery

ENDS 2/1 Paintings by Chen Lin and Heidi Oberheide. 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 316 First Ave. S., Seattle (206-624-3034 or

www.lindahodgesgallery.com).

Howard House

ENDS 1/25 "Myths and Prophesies," paintings and mixed media by John Feodorov. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 2017 Second Ave.,

Seattle (206-256-6399 or

www.howardhouse.net).

King County Art Gallery

ENDS 1/31 Sculpture by Dylan Mosley. 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, 506 Second Ave., Suite 200, Seattle (206-296-7580 or www.metrokc.gov/exec/culture/arts/gallery).

Kinsey Gallery

ENDS 2/7 "Landscapes," paintings by John Cole. 10 a.m.-noon and 1-4 p.m. Monday through Friday, Seattle University, 900 Broadway, Seattle (206-296-2282).

Greg Kucera Gallery

ENDS 2/1 "Glass and Wood," installations by Japanese artist Kazuo Kadonaga.

ENDS SAT "Illustrations for Fourteen Poems from C.P. Cavafy," by David Hockney. 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 212 Third Ave. S., Seattle (206-624-0770 or www.gregkucera.com).

Jacob Lawrence Gallery

OPENS TUE, ENDS 1/30 "Works in Progress: First Year," a group exhibition of Master's of Fine Arts Candidates from ceramics, fibers, metals, painting, photography, printmaking, sculpture and design. Noon-4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, Art Building, University of Washington (206-685-1805).

Kurt Lidtke Gallery

ENDS SAT "Paul Horiuchi and Mark

Tobey: Years of Friendship." 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 408 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle (206-623-5082).

Little Theatre Gallery

ENDS SAT "Buy Nothing Day," an exhibit featuring cover-art reproductions from Adbusters Magazine, an interactive installation by John Bain, ad pranks, poster art and more. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Friday, 608 19th Ave. E., Seattle (206-329-2629).

Martin-Zambito Fine Art

ENDS 2/6 Etchings, lithographs, blockprints and serigraphs by national and regional artists, featuring WPA and Depression-era works by Louis Lozowick, Peggy Bacon and Raphael Soyer. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 721 E. Pike St., Seattle (206-726-9509 or www.martin-zambito.com).

Kimzey Miller Gallery

ENDS 1/31 New paintings by Seattle artist Gregg Robinson. 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 1225 Second Ave., Seattle (206-682-2339).

Bryan Ohno Gallery

ENDS 2/1 Enter through the alley, shed your shoes at the door and spend some time with an intriguing installation of steel sculptures by the late Isamu Noguchi. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 155 S. Main St.,

Seattle (206-667-9572 or www.bryanohnogallery.com).

Photographic Center Northwest

ENDS 1/30 "Members' Juried Exhibition," selected by the Henry Gallery's chief curator, Elizabeth A. Brown. 9 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, noon-9:30 p.m. Monday, 900 12th Ave., Seattle (206-720-7222 or www.pcnw.org).

Pitcairn Scott Gallery

ENDS 2/1 "Loyal," paintings by Sam Jackson III. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday, 2207 Second Ave., Seattle (206-448-5380 or www.pitcairnscott.com).

Port Angeles Fine Arts Center

ENDS SUN "Life Vessels," ceramics by Skagit Valley artist Allen More. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday, 1203 E. Lauridsen Blvd., Port Angeles (360-457-3532).

Roq la Rue Gallery

ENDS 2/28 "Gods and Monsters," a group show with works by Lisa Petrucci, Aaron Marshall, Shag, Jim Blanchard, Yumiko Kayukawa and others. 2-6 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday, 2316 Second Ave., Seattle (206-374-8977 or www.roqlarue.com).

Rental/Sales Gallery

ENDS 2/15 "Memory," a group exhibit featuring paintings by Marita Dingus, Randy Hayes, Blake Haygood, Amy Huddleston, Fred Lisaius, Jane Richlovsky and others.

Also showing: "Wish Flower," an installation by Seiko Atsuta (ends Feb. 2). 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Museum Plaza Building, 1334 First Ave., Suite 140, Seattle (206-654-3240).

Seattle Central Community College Art Gallery

ENDS 3/6 "Prints, drawings and objects by Scott Wilson. 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, 5-7 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, Broadway and Pine Street, Seattle (206-344-4379).

Secluded Alley Works

ENDS 1/22 "Gestural Representations and Abstract Visualizations," paintings, drawings and prints by Danila Rumold. 5-10 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 113 12th Ave., Seattle (206-839-0880 or www.secludedalleyworks.org).

Francine Seders Gallery

OPENS TODAY, ENDS 1/26 "Collectors' Choice," a group show with works by Guy Anderson, Michael Dailey, Boyer Gonzales, Norman Lundin, Michael Spafford, Mark Tobey and others. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday, 6701 Greenwood Ave. N., Seattle (206-782-0355 or www.sedersgallery.com).

Shoreline Community College Gallery

ENDS 3/4 "War, Peace, Etc.," bronze sculpture by Kathy Ross. 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 1601 Greenwood Ave. N., Administration Building 1000, Seattle (206-546-4101, Ext. 4433).

Silverwood Gallery

ENDS 1/31 "Shake the Tree," a group show featuring works by Margaret Tylczak, Eric Heffelfinger, Hita von Mende and more. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, 23927 Vashon Highway S.W., Vashon Island (206-463-1722 or www.silverwoodgallery.com).

SOIL Gallery

ENDS 1/26 "Of Sustenance, Secrets and Two Girls," installations and objects by Jodi Rockwell and Karuna "Toi" Sennhauser. Noon-5 p.m. Thursday through Sunday, 1317 E. Pine, Seattle (206-264-8061 or www.soilart.org).

Solomon Fine Art

ENDS 1/31 "98101," wall rubbings by Marc Dombrosky. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 1215 First Ave., Seattle (206-297-1400 or www.solomonfineartinc.com).

South Seattle Community College Gallery

OPENS TUE, ENDS 2/12 "Growing from Within," an exhibit of metal works by students and faculty from North Seattle Community College and South Seattle Community College. 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, 4 p.m.-7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, 6000 16th Ave. S.W., Seattle (206-768-6750).

Suyama Space

ENDS 4/11 "Pure Form," sculpture by Kazuo Kadonaga. 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 2324 Second Ave., Seattle (206-256-0809).

William Traver Gallery

ENDS 2/2 "Vision Quest," blown, cast, sculpted and sand-carved glass by Preston Singletary. 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 110 Union St., Seattle (206-587-6501 or www.travergallery.com).

Winston Wächter Fine Art

ENDS SAT New paintings by Hiro Yokose. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 403 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle (206-652-5855 or www.winstonwachter.com).

Woodside/Braseth Gallery

ENDS 1/23 "Three Mystics and a Master," paintings by Morris Graves, Mark Tobey, Guy Anderson and William Cummings. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday, 1533 Ninth Ave., Seattle (206-622-7243 or www.woodsidebrasethgallery.com).

Wright Exhibition Space

ONGOING A strong selection of work by this region's premier abstract expressionist, William Ivey, and a group of nostalgic photographs of well-known players in the Northwest art scene by Mary Randlett. 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Thursdays or by appointment, 407 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle (206-264-8200).

EASTSIDE GALLERIES

Berozkina Gallery

ENDS SUN "Holiday Bazaar," works by the gallery's artists. Noon-6 p.m. Monday through Thursday, 11 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 9 Lake St., Kirkland (425-803-5032 or www.berozkina.com).

East Shore Gallery

OPENS SUN, ENDS 2/9 Paintings by Maria Frank Abrams, Alice Owen and Georgia Quick; ceramics by Sam Scott and Randolph Sill; jewelry by Dixie Stanton and Robert Keene; pen and ink drawings by Elizabeth Smith and contemporary art baskets by Mary Alice and Tom Sterling. 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday through Friday, 12700 S.E. 32nd St., Bellevue (425-747-3780).

Foster/White Gallery

ENDS 2/9 "Multiple Coordinates," a group show with paintings by Karen Guzak, Dale Lindman, Saul Becker and Yuki Nakamura. 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Wednesday through Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, 126 Central Way, Kirkland (425-822-2305 or www.fosterwhite.com).

Kirkland Art and Photo Gallery

ENDS 1/31 "Water, Above and Below," a group show featuring photography by 11 members of Group f/5.6. 10:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Saturday, 107 Park Lane, Kirkland (425-822-5022).

Kirkland Arts Center Gallery

ENDS 2/7 "2003 Member's Exhibit." 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Friday, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday. 620 Market St., Kirkland (425-822-7161 or www.kirklandartscenter.org).

Patricia Rovzar Gallery

ENDS 2/10 "Paths and Doorways," new paintings by Greta Barrier. 10:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday through Wednesday, 10:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, 118 Central Way, Kirkland (425-889-4627 or www.rovzargallery.com).

Compiled by Jeff Albertson.

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising

Advertising