Advertising

Tuesday, May 20, 2003 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

High School Sports

Boys soccer all-star teams

METRO LEAGUE BOYS SOCCER

Player of the Year - Mike Morris, Bishop Blanchet.

Mountain Division

First team

Goalkeeper - Arne Johnson, Seattle Prep.

Defense — Pat Lawler, Seattle Prep; Ian Bailie, O'Dea; Victor Nickinovich, Eastside Catholic; Alex Lubov, Bishop Blanchet.

Midfield — Josha Nathan, Lakeside; Andrew Martinez, Seattle Prep; Mike Morris, Bishop Blanchet; Kevin Fieser, O'Dea; Chris Powers, Eastside Catholic.

Striker - Blake Ambrose, Bishop Blanchet; John Currier, O'Dea; Angee Baldini, Lakeside.

Second team

Goalkeeper - Andrew Gasca, O'Dea.

Defense — Ben Salmon, Lakeside; Jeff Oldenkamp, Bainbridge; Jason Flamiatos, Bishop Blanchet; Kevin Scanlon, Bishop Blanchet.

Midfield — Mutanda Kwesele, Seattle Prep; Andy Harrington, Bishop Blanchet; Jordan Droppert, Bainbridge; Ben Blanchette, O'Dea.

Striker — Jake Cox, Lakeside; Jesse Burk Rafael, Bainbridge; Tyler Arkills, Seattle Prep.

Honorable mention

Bainbridge — Eric Smith, Drew Keller, James McAllister.

Bishop Blanchet - Brendan Nolan, Jack Blackham, Paul Friedrich.

Eastside Catholic - Dustin Seeger, Eddie Lobdell.

Lakeside — Charlie Balter, Keith Morse, Chris Salmon, Tucker Sawin.

O'Dea - Nik Blukis, Tim Moriarty, Kyle Miller.

Seattle Prep - Patrick Bergman, Patrick McMahon, Matt Riggins, Joey Brotherton.

Sound Division

First team

Player of the Year - Nate Leitner, Nathan Hale.

Goalkeeper — Charlie Douglas, West Seattle.

Defense - Sam Morris-Rosenfield, Nathan Hale; Andrew Chentow, Nathan Hale; Joe Grijalva, Chief Sealth; Arturo Martinez, West Seattle.

Midfield - Nate Leitner, Nathan Hale; Yassir Sharif, Nathan Hale; Tim Christensen, Ingraham; Abdirahim Ahmed, Chief Sealth.

Striker - Nick Coronado, West Seattle; Duwan Tyson, Ingraham; Thuan Phan, Chief Sealth.

Second team

Goalkeeper — Sergio Garcia, Ingraham.

Defense — Craig Bradley, Nathan Hale; Cesar Viveros-Ruiz, Chief Sealth; Ahmed Ahmed, Cleveland; Zach Jones, West Seattle; Yoseph Tesfaye, Ingraham.

Midfield - Ed Abrams, Nathan Hale; Mieso Bosat, Chief Sealth; Alex Black, West Seattle; Girmaye G. Mariam, Ingraham.

Striker — Jose Ramos, Chief Sealth.

Honorable mention

Chief Sealth - Garrett Rochon, Eric Dinh, Mihn Tran, Edgar Gutierrez, Luis Piedra Quintallina.

Ingraham — Jesus Gudino, Carlos Lemus, Chris Voight, Adiya Woqo.

West Seattle - Adam Leyman, Teddy Yohannes, Juan Diaz, Carlos Mazareigos, Hugo Lucitante, Jose Armenta, Aurelio Soriano, Silverio Arevelio.

KINGCO 4A BOYS SOCCER

Player of the Year — John Fishbaugher, Redmond

Coach of the year — Nate Whitney, Juanita

FIRST TEAM

GK — Jon Tanneson, Woodinville, Sr.

GK — Joshua Kaplan-Lyman, Franklin Jr.

D — Matt Whitehouse, Lake Washington Jr.

D — Matt Fischer, Eastlake Sr.

D — Brian Ackerson, Juanita Jr.

D — Caleb Knedlik, Inglemoor Jr.

D — Jaxin Skyward, Franklin Sr.

MF — Derek Crismier, Lake Washington Sr.

MF — Nick Loveless, Inglemoor Jr.

MF — Anthony Rigutto, Eastlake Jr.

MF — John Fishbaugher, Redmond Jr.

MF — Jason Belvill, Inglemoor Sr.

MF — Greg McKeever, Juanita Jr.

MF — Colin Adams, Juanita Jr.

F — Jeff Hallenbeck, Inglemoor Jr.

F — Hunter Joslin, Eastlake So.

F — Spencer Schomaker, Roosevelt So.

F — Andy Huntington, Garfield Jr.

SECOND TEAM

GK — Stuart Magruder, Garfield Jr.

GK — Casey Kane, Inglemoor Jr.

D — Tyler King, Bothell Sr.

D — Scott Yates, Eastlake Sr.

D — Blake Keirnes, Eastlake So.

D — Brian Jacobson, Redmond Sr.

D — Danny Hartung, Roosevelt Sr.

D — Jon Eseman, Garfield Jr.

D — Dennis Sanchez, Inglemoor So.

MF — Ali Seyedali, Lake Washington Sr.

MF — Dan Beekman, Garfield Sr.

MF — Juan Murrilo, Ballard Jr.

MF — Albert Ro, Redmond Sr.

MF — Jason Bjorgo, Eastlake So.

MF — Brian Pickard, Bothell So.

MF — Russell Ettinger, Inglemoor Sr.

F — Nick Pirie, Eastlake Sr.

F — Jira Cooley, Redmond Jr.

F — Kyle Ettinger, Inglemoor Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ballard — Matt Williams, Nate Vanduzer.

Bothell — Alex Thompson, Joe Parker.

Eastlake — Evan Lazarz, Jordan Davidoff, Josh Sanford, Justin Adair, Steven Sanoja.

Franklin — Isaiah Willoughby, Andy Bunker, Jonathan Willoughby.

Garfield — Danielle Manzin, Josh Dodd, Reed Miller, Tyler Howe, Dan Buerhens.

Inglemoor — Cole Harrison, David Martin, Wes Harrison.

Juanita — Jesse Sutherland, Josh Cleveland, Michael Warehime, Travis Roof.

Lake Washington — Kyle Blair, Tim Danskin.

Redmond — Ben Estes, Eric Trieselman, Sean Harris.

Roosevelt — Daniel Lee, Graham Stockdale, Robert Dofelmier, Ryan Nichols.

Woodinville — Dustin Smith, Dylan Maloney, Salim Hamed, Chase Thompson, Chris Lund, Nick Choppa, Marco Sanchez.

KINGCO 3A BOYS SOCCER

Player of the year — Pedro Batres, Newport

Coach of the year — Michael Smith, Sammamish

Sportsmanship — Cedarcrest

FIRST TEAM

GK — Eddie Becker, Mount Si Sr.

GK — Nick Watson, Skyline Jr.

D — Keith Alger, Sammamish Sr.

D — Brandon Napier, Skyline Sr.

D — Eric Williams, Sammamish Sr.

D — John Wise, Skyline So.

MF — Pedro Batres, Newport Sr.

MF — Patrick Beckwith, Skyline Sr.

MF — Ben Reinhardsen, Issaquah Sr.

MF — Jacob Sabado, Issaquah Sr.

MF — Kohei Suwabe, Newport Jr.

F — Mirza Memic, Newport So.

F — Colin Rigby, Mercer Island Sr.

F — Justin Sauvageau, Liberty Sr.

F — Yosef Yetneberk, Mount Si So.

SECOND TEAM

GK — T.J. Baseler, Liberty Jr.

GK — Brandon Thorne, Sammamish Jr.

D — Tom Grazier, Liberty So.

D — Matt McGaffey, Newport Sr.

D — Scott Price, Issaquah Sr.

D — Oliver Wellman, Sammamish Jr.

MF — Bennett Addison, Mercer Island Jr.

MF — Cam Galloway, Mercer Island So.

MF — Robert Mathews, Issaquah Jr.

MF — Fede Molina, Sammamish So.

MF — David Roy, Sammamish Jr.

MF — James Shea, Newport Sr.

F — Thomas Dutton, Sammamish Sr.

F — Devin Halperin, Issaquah Sr.

F — Justin Jones, Interlake Sr.

F — Jeff Northey, Interlake Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bellevue — Brian Linger, Kevin Pollock, Brendan Powell.

Cedarcrest — Steve Lambert, Simon Panek, Zeb Panek.

Interlake — Todd Belmondo, Drew Bouta, Sasha Denega, Chris Hodges, Eric Hwang, Chris Petherick.

Issaquah — Jim Austin, Cam Cullen, Wes Foreman.

Liberty — Chad Brown, Ryan Heflin, Garrett Charelson.

Mercer Island — Steven Bonnema, Drew Easton, Rich Irving, Taylor Matthews, Taylor Odegard.

Mount Si — Dan Barnes, Kyle Doty, Caleb McDaniels, Dan Talevich.

Newport — Khoi Nguyen, Michael Ricci, Kyle Tatro, Casey Ziemer.

Sammamish — Chris Grundberg, Noach Koven, Daniel Ponce, Jason Steblay.

Skyline — Mark Hanan, Sean Lambrecht, Scott Parsons, Craig Yuen, Ryan VanTighem.

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising