All-state fastpitch softball teams
All-state teams, as selected by a statewide panel of sports writers and compiled by Tri-City Herald prep editor René Ferrán.
Class 4A
MVP — Beth Christensen, Enumclaw.
Coach of the year — Jon Schuh, University.
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Ashley Maier, University; Whitney Baker, Skyview; Brooke Woodward, Prairie.
Catcher — Beth Christensen, Enumclaw.
Infielders — Laura Segall, Richland; Jessica Gordon, University; Christine Keeton, University; Denise Benedict, Prairie.
Outfielders — Heidi Bunkowske, University; Lindsey Martin, Eastlake; Molly Owen, University; Lauren Short, Prairie.
Utility — Amy McKean, Kentlake.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — Caitlin Noble, Eastlake; Kelly Claar, Decatur; Destiny Gordon, University.
Catcher — Andrea Rogers, Pasco.
Infielders — JoAnna Gonzalez, Ferris; Chanze Patterson, Kentridge; Kara Wedemeyer, Prairie; Chelsea Hunt, Jefferson.
Outfielders — Marci Cline, Wilson; Kristen Osterhout, Bothell.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitchers — Morgan Richeson, Richland; Brittney Osborn, Enumclaw; Nina Doane, Richland; Ashley Nelson, Wilson; Krista Crosson, Lake Stevens. Catchers — Tawnya Guthrie, Jefferson; Stacy Lien, Wilson; Jessica Keeton, University. Infielder — Kristina Ito, Eastlake.
Class 3A
MVP — Holly Krzan, Hanford.
Coach of the year — Lindsey Tucker, Hanford.
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Tiffany McDonald, North Mason; Meg Barker, Hanford; Jami Harrison, Skyline
Catcher — Jackie Travis, Hanford.
Infielders — Holly Krzan, Hanford; Ashley Blake, Lakes; Morgan Rulon, Hanford; Suzie Barnes, Shorecrest.
Outfielders — Anna Tremper, Kennedy; Megan Emm, North Mason; Danielle Woodford, Hanford
Utility — Chiya Louie, Ingraham.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — April Haywood, Washington; Jessica Crosby, Sedro-Woolley; Lisa McNaughton, Seattle Prep.
Catcher — Hannah Nevitt, Burlington-Edison.
Infielders — Leslie Wellman, Mark Morris; Lisa Hill, North Mason; Jodi Beauchamp, Columbia River; Remi Kawaguchi, Skyline.
Outfielders — Stephanie Parker, R.A. Long; Brianne Adderley, Black Hills; Chelsea Vandebrake, West Valley (Yakima).
Utility — Kayla McCoy, Mark Morris.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitchers — Michelle Sauter, Chehalis; Amanda Attleberger, Columbia River; Ashley Morrison, Shorecrest; Kaelie Johnson, Centralia; Lindsey Stickles, Mount Rainier. Catcher — Chelsea Dixon, Columbia River. Infielders — Carrie Crisp, Sedro-Woolley; Jenny Springer, West Valley (Yakima). Outfielders — Ashley Pritchard, Hazen; Megan Miller, Columbia River; Lauren Dascenzo, Issaquah; Ashley Billmeyer, Washougal.
Class 2A
MVP — Sara Badgley, Montesano.
Coach of the year — Pat Pace, Montesano.
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Sara Badgley, Montesano; Rachael Fritz, Ridgefield; Christie Robinson, South Whidbey.
Catcher — Kelly Heald, Ridgefield.
Infielders — Stephanie Wagner, Ridgefield; Tiffany Moncrief, Ephrata; Jennifer Wyss, East Valley (Yakima); Bronwyn Russell, South Whidbey.
Outfielders — Brittney Mathews, Castle Rock; Jenna Bellamy, Montesano; Charlotte Psick, Medical Lake.
Utility — Lexy Postlewait, Mount Baker.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — Melissa Rice, Colville; Rachel Mathews, Orting; Kristin Cullier, East Valley (Yakima).
Catcher — Gifford Welch, Mount Baker. Infielders-Kelli Eggleston, Woodland; Samantha Masters, Riverside; Stacey Fleming, Castle Rock; Lauren Koelzer, Connell.
Outfielders — Courtney Mathews, Castle Rock; Kassondra Farrar, Woodland.
Utility — Mary Murphy, South Whidbey.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitchers — Kristina Wilburn, Nooksack Valley; Alysa Monson, La Center. Catcher — Karen Sjostrom, Klahowya. Infielder — Devin Dykstra, Nooksack Valley. Utility — Keri Gesner, Orting.
Class 1A
MVP — Ashleigh Salios, Cedar Park Christian.
Coach of the year — Greg Salios, Cedar Park Christian.
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Ashleigh Salios, Cedar Park Christian; Meagan Mallough, Toledo; Robyn Verhey, Royal.
Catcher — Anna Secreto, Cedar Park Christian.
Infielders — Michelle Tostenrude, Brewster; Bridgette Hennessey, Toledo; Krista King, Cedar Park Christian; Lisa Scaife, Zillah.
Outfielders — Emily Hendrickson, Freeman; Krista Merhar, Cedar Park Christian; Kami Born, Cedar Park Christian.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — Alicia Fuchs, White Pass; Ashlie Miller, Cascade Christian; Leanne Troop, Brewster.
Catchers — Libby Gosselin, Toutle Lake; Jackie Cornwell, Columbia (Burbank).
Infielders — Lindsey Lantau, Napavine; Taryn Hanley, King's West; Amber Borders, Kettle Falls.
Outfielders — Kandis Jarvis, Toledo; Kelsey Croft, Toutle Lake; Kristin Bronoske, Cascade Christian.
Class B
MVP — Kimberly Coleman, Morton.
Coach of the year — Gary Dorman, Touchet.
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers — Haylee Cox, Morton; Amy Gerla, Touchet; Vanessa Ramsey, Morton.
Catcher — Kimberly Coleman, Morton.
Infielders — Sadie Short, Touchet; Cassie Lynch, Morton; Danelle Harrison, Seattle Lutheran; Mindy Nolan, Touchet.
Outfielders — Sara Layman, Morton; Mitzi McMurrin, Lyle; Dora Solis, Touchet.
Utility — Kate Bayliss, Entiat.
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers — Haylee Itter, Seattle Lutheran; Lesley Addison, Wishkah Valley; Jennie Harp, Odessa.
Catcher — Jenny Knick, Seattle Lutheran.
Infielders — Bonnie Ankrom, DeSales; Julie Henderson, Mossyrock; Nicole Moramarco, DeSales; Katie Hart, Kittitas. Utility — Lucy Rubio, Naselle.
HONORABLE MENTION
Pitchers — Christina Bruketta, Kittitas; Brooke Lehmitz, Colton. Catchers — Amanda Short, Entiat; Tess Robertson, Colton; Sarah Spiess, DeSales. Infielder — Talia McKay, Lacrosse-Washtucna.