Advertising

Thursday, September 18, 2003 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

National Merit semifinalists are announced

As in previous years, Seattle's private Lakeside School and public Garfield High School led the Seattle area in the number of students named as semifinalists in the National Merit Scholarship's prestigious scholarship program.

Lakeside had 30, followed by Garfield with 28. Redmond High School had 17 students named semifinalists.

Students qualified for the honor by scoring in the top 1 percent of high-school juniors in each state who took the preliminary SAT. Nationally, about 16,000 of the 1.3 million students taking the PSAT last year qualified as semifinalists.

To become finalists, the students must complete detailed scholarship applications, be recommended by their school principal and earn SAT scores that confirm their earlier test performance. About 8,000 seniors will be offered Merit Scholarship awards next spring.

Area semifinalists, by city, are:

ARLINGTON

Arlington High School: Kelsey Pince.

AUBURN

Auburn High School: James Oldham.

Thomas Jefferson High School: Eugene Chang.

BAINBRIDGE ISLAND

Bainbridge High School: Nolan Amy, Schuyler Boone, Rebecca Ferrell, Gabriela McQuade.

BELLEVUE

Bellevue High School: Tyson Eberhardt, Caroline Leeds, David Ryan, Jie Tang.

Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart: Emily Abrash, Christine Deyo, Kellie Ferguson, Megan Hanley, Monica Tanner.

Newport High School: Clayton Chang, Andy Huang, Kristiane Koontz, Brynn MacCoy, Lev Navarre.

Robinswood High School: Leigh Golden.

Sammamish High School: Jin Cho, Stephen Mar.

BURIEN

Highline High School: Elizabeth Rorabaugh.

John F. Kennedy Memorial High School: Ronald Herr.

DUVALL

Cedarcrest High School: Sam Al-Khoury, Charles Long.

EVERETT

Everett High School: Andrew Carson.

Archbishop Thomas J. Murphy High School: Steve Alkire, Timothy Burke, John McDonnell.

FEDERAL WAY

Decatur High School: Kevin Liu.

ISSAQUAH

Issaquah High School: Phillip Hue.

KENMORE

Inglemoor High School: Caley Anderson, Katherine Bayles, Christopher Blair, Elisabeth Calhoon, Jonathan Dethloff, Kevin Ewell, Benjamin Fidler, Chenxing Han, Ian Jacobs, Ashley Keilman, Bo Wang.

KENT

Kentridge High School: Nicola Derbyshire, Anthony Gibbon, Kara Jones, Timothy Schmidt, Julianne Stewart.

KIRKLAND

Christ Church Academy: Dustin Somers.

International Community School: Nikolas Sherrow-Groves, Allison Strother.

Juanita High School: Ray Linford, Jonathan Murray, Laura Rosen, Matthew Winkler.

LAKE STEVENS

Lake Stevens High School: Brad Granath.

LYNNWOOD

Meadowdale High School: Laura Johnson, Patrick True.

MAPLE VALLEY

Home-school: Sheila Jenne.

MERCER ISLAND

Mercer Island High School: Daniel Babinski, Caitlin Connolly, William Defliese, Matthew Gratt, Alexa Jay, Christopher Kemp, Kenneth Kuan, Christine Masuda, Madeline McKee, Hannah Newmark, Gregory Trowbridge, Kai Zhao.

Northwest Yeshiva High School: Sarah Medved.

MONROE

Monroe High School: Patrick Gunning, Bethany Ojalehto.

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE

Mountlake Terrace High School: Kevin McClain, Megan O'Donald.

MUKILTEO

Kamiak High School: Anne Czernek, Kristian Melby, Vanessa Pineros, Maxwell Rounds.

REDMOND

The Bear Creek School: Thomas Duffy, Chris Hammond, Sarah Switzer.

The Overlake School: Kaitlin Arena, Emily Butzi, David Eitelbach, Richard Fulton, Evan Sebenius, Shivani Srivastava, Cordelie Witt, Rachel Zeno.

Redmond High School: Nikolay Blajev, Clara Cantor, Yewleh Chee, Jennifer Cushing, Tammy Guo, Emily Hu, Thomas Lee, Graham Macaree, Cian Malone, Emmett Nicholas, David Palmiter, Benjamin Slade, Jennifer Sovey, Jeffrey Staples, Ram "Nick" Talwar, Jennifer Wilson, Ernest Yang.

RENTON

Oliver M. Hazen High School: Shana Straub, Krista Weiss, Amy Withers.

Charles A. Lindbergh High School: Brittany Ford.

SAMMAMISH

Eastlake High School: Michael Skinner, Sarah Washburn.

Skyline High School: Erin Flanagin, Joel Park.

SEATTLE

Ballard High School: Christopher Lukes, Nathanael Van Duzer.

Bishop Blanchet High School: Luke Decker, Paul Reeves, Jessica Smith, Kelly Treder.

Bush School: Aaron Otto.

James A. Garfield High School: Alexander Basl, Luca Carrico, Roxanne Coss, Oliver Crane, Nils Enevoldsen, Ethan Folk, Adriane Fresh, Will Garrity-Binger, Philip Goldfarb, Miriam Hinman, Justin Kerr, Elaine Mehary, Christy Mooers, William Mortensen, Christopher Pleasants, Anthony Poon, Leah Rapalee, Jacob Reynolds, Jay Schulkin, Jessica Scruggs, Mary Simpson-Stanton, Sarah-Yukiye Tachibana, Alix Toothman, Mary Vaughan, Benjamin White, Daniel Wong, Mary Zatochill, Jennifer Zhang.

Holy Names Academy: Hilary Dobel, Caitlin Goodrich, Margaret Martin, Stephanie Ortman, Maria Yousoufian.

Home-school: Sonya Hetrick.

Kings High School: Nathaniel Lanasa, Brian Medema, John Oh.

Lakeside School: Devin Beecher, Andrew Bench, Laura Chirot, Shannon Donegan, William Echols, Kevin Kimura, Case Kiyonaga, Alan Kwan, Christen Lemon, Morgen Leonard-Fleckman, Neta Levanon, Ryan McCullough, Cameron Mease, Lindsey Merrihew, Philip Narodick, Josha Nathan, Jessica Nepom, Daniel Otero, Henry Pedersen, Rachel Popkin, Alex Robertson, Victoria Shum, David O. Smith, Brewster Stanislaw, Leah Staub-DeLong, Paul Strombom, Rachel Valentine, Claire Watt, Jenny Weissbourd, Eugene Yi.

The Northwest School: Melissa Kline, Joel Putnam, Jacob Sweeney-Samuelson.

Nova Project: Rebecca Parker.

Roosevelt High School: Yijia Gu, Margaret Hess, Antonia Kam.

Seattle Preparatory School: Duncan Bourgoin, David German, Ayaka Iwata, James Lamb, Kevin Lennil, Pilar Ochi, Katrina Ann Perez, Mazohra Thami, Vanna Waldron.

University Preparatory Academy: Jai Salzwedel, Benjamin Scandella, Phillip Shaw.

SHORELINE

Shorecrest High School: Dustin Cho, Brian Earp, Spencer Easton.

Shoreline Christian High School: Kimberly Deelstra.

Shorewood High School: Jeff Echert, Christine Fimia-Moe, Jessica Gauthier, Vincent Ma, Erika Novstrup, Zachary Piper.

VASHON

Vashon Island High School: Kristen Kozak.

WOODINVILLE

Woodinville High School: Taryn Gilbert, Diana Husmann, Isaac Nelson-King, Stephen Timm.

Copyright © 2003 The Seattle Times Company

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising

Advertising