Advertising

Monday, August 16, 2004 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

Olympics

Sunday's detailed results

Archery

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL

1/32 Elimination

Park Sung Hyun, South Korea, beat May Mansour, Egypt, 154-102; Natalia Bolotova, Russia, beat Mon Redee Sut Txi, Malaysia, 154-143; Naomi Folkard, Britain, beat Olga Pilipova, Kazakhstan, 139-128; Mari Piuva, Finland, beat Natalia Nasaridze, Turkey, 136-133; Jasmin Figueroa, Philippines, beat Natalia Valeeva, Italy, 132-130; Almudena Gallardo, Spain, beat Khatuna Narimanidze, Georgia, 148-132; Zekiye Keskin Satir, Turkey, beat Wiebke Nulle, Germany, 135-135, (10-7); Evangelia Psarra, Greece, beat Jo-Ann Galbraith, Australia, 138-116; Zhang Juanjuan, China, beat Aurore Trayan, France, 135-122; Iwona Marcinkiewicz, Poland, beat Yukari Kawasaki, Japan, 119-106; Alison Williamson, Britain, beat Janet Dykman, El Monte, Calif., 147-121; Sayoko Kawauchi, Japan, beat Nataliya Burdeyna, Ukraine, 137-129; Kirstin Jean Lewis, South Africa, beat Dola Banerjee, India, 141-131; Sumangala Sharma, India, beat Li Ju Chen, Taiwan, 142-133; Melissa Jennison, Australia, beat Stephanie Arnold, Portland, Ind., 132-121; He Ying, China, beat Helen Palmer, Britain, 141-130; Yun Mi Jin, South Korea, beat Hanna Karasiova, Belarus, 162-155; Sayami Matsushita, Japan, beat Alexandra Fouace, France, 165-157; Jennifer Nichols, Cheyenne, Wyo., beat Rina Dewi Puspitasari, Indonesia, 160-141; Tetyana Berezhna, Ukraine, beat Foteini Vavatsi, Greece, 160-156; Tshering Chhoden, Bhutan, beat Lin Sang, China, 159-156; Reena Kumari, India, beat Kristine Esebua, Georgia, 153-149; Malgorzata Sobieraj, Poland, beat Thin Khaing Daw Thin, Myanmar, 151-151, (9-9, 9-9, 8-8), closer arrow; Shu Chi Yuan, Taiwan, beat Kateryna Palekha, Ukraine, 162-158; Justyna Mospinek, Poland, beat Maydenia Sarduy Gonzalez, Cuba, 162-145; Viktoriya Beloslydtseva, Kazakhstan, beat Deonne Bridger, Australia, 150-145; Anja Hitzler, Germany, beat Damla Gunay, Turkey, 163-152; Hui Ju Wu, Taiwan, beat Narguis Nabieva, Tajikistan, 156-142; Margarita Galinovskaya, Russia, beat Elena Dostay, Russia, 153-136; Cornelia Pfohl, Germany, beat Marie Pier Beaudet, Canada, 146-128; Elpida Romantzi, Greece, beat Berangere Schuh, France, 151-143; Lee Sung Jin, South Korea, beat Lamia Bahnasawy, Egypt, 164-127.

Badminton

MEN

Singles

Round of 32

Lee Hyun Ii, South Korea, beat Stuart Brehaut, Australia, 15-3, 15-2; Bjoern Joppien, Germany, beat Kasperi Salo, Finland, 14-17, 15-7, 15-11; Ronald Susilo, Singapore, beat Lin Dan, China, 15-12, 15-10; Boonsak Ponsana, Thailand, beat Chris Dednam, South Africa, 15-1, 15-0; Taufik Hidayat, Indonesia, beat Hidetaka Yamada, Japan, 15-8, 15-10; Peter Gade, Denmark, beat Yu Hsiu Chien, Taiwan, 15-6, 15-1; Choong Hann Wong, Malaysia, beat Przemyslaw Wacha, Poland, 15-1, 15-5.

WOMEN

Singles

Round of 16

Ruina Gong, China, beat Salakjit Ponsana, Thailand, 11-8, 11-3; Shao Chieh Cheng, Taiwan, beat Jun Jae Youn, South Korea, 3-11, 11-6, 11-4; Mia Audina Tjiptawan, Netherlands, beat Aparna Popat, India, 9-11, 11-1, 11-3; Tracey Hallam, Britain, beat Camilla Martin, Denmark, 11-2, 5-11, 13-10; Petya Nedeltcheva, Bulgaria, beat Seo Yoon Hee, South Korea, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8; Mi Zhou, China, beat Kaori Mori, Japan, 11-2, 11-4; Chen Wang, Hong Kong, beat Jie Yao, Netherlands, 8-11, 13-10, 11-8; Ning Zhang, China, beat Kelly Morgan, Britain, 11-6, 11-8.

Baseball

W L

Canada 1 0
Cuba 1 0
Japan 1 0
Netherlands 1 0
Australia 0 1
Greece 0 1
Italy 0 1
Taiwan 0 1
At Helliniko Olympic Complex

Yesterday's results

Cuba 4, Australia 1

Japan 12, Italy 0

Canada 7, Taiwan 0

Netherlands 10, Greece 0

Basketball

MEN

Group A

W L

Italy 1 0
Spain 1 0
Argentina 1 0
Serbia-Montenegro 0 1
China 0 1
New Zealand 0 1
Group B

W L

Greece 1 0
Lithuania 1 0
Puerto Rico 1 0
Angola 0 1
Australia 0 1
United States 0 1
At Helliniko Indoor Arena

Yesterday's results

Lithuania 78, Angola 73

Italy 71, New Zealand 69

Spain 83, China 58

Argentina 83, Serbia-Montenegro 82

Puerto Rico 92, United States 73

Greece 76, Australia 54

Summary

Puerto Rico 92, United States 73

PUERTO RICO — C. Arroyo 9-16 5-8 24, E. Ayuso 2-8 9-10 15, R. Hourruitiner 4-5 0-2 9, D. Santiago 3-7 1-2 7, J. Ortiz 4-7 0-0 8, E. Casiano 6-7 2-4 18, R. Hatton 1-2 3-5 5, R. Apodaca 0-0 0-0 0, C. Dalmau 0-0 0-0 0, P. Ramos 1-1 0-0 2, S. Fajardo 1-2 2-2 4, J. Rivera 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-55 22-33 92.

UNITED STATES — A. Iverson 5-14 4-6 15, S. Marbury 1-5 0-0 2, L. Odom 6-7 0-1 13, R. Jefferson 3-16 2-5 8, T. Duncan 4-11 7-9 15, D. Wade Jr 4-9 2-4 10, C. Boozer 0-0 1-2 1, C. Anthony 0-2 0-0 0, L. James 1-3 2-2 5, C. Okafor 0-0 0-0 0, S. Marion 2-8 0-0 4, A. Stoudemire 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-75 18-29 73.

Puerto Rico 21 28 16 27 — 92
United States 20 7 21 25 — 73
Three-point goals — Puerto Rico 8-16 (C. Arroyo 1-4, E. Ayuso 2-7, R. Hourruitiner 1-1, E. Casiano 4-4) United States 3-24 (A. Iverson 1-10, S. Marbury 0-2, L. Odom 1-1, R. Jefferson 0-6, T. Duncan 0-1, L. James 1-3, S. Marion 0-1). Fouled out — None. Assists — Puerto Rico 27 (C. Arroyo 7) United States 46 (T. Duncan 4). Rebounds — Puerto Rico 11 (J. Ortiz 6) United States 11 (T. Duncan 16). Total Fouls — Puerto Rico 25 United States 28.

Beach Volleyball

MEN

Andreas Scheuerpflug and Christoph Dieckmann, Germany beat Francisco Alvarez Cutino and Juan Rosel Milanes, Cuba, 21-19, 19-21, 15-10; Paul Laciga and Martin Laciga, Switzerland beat Robert Nowotny and Peter Gartmayer, Austria, 21-14, 21-14; Javier Bosma and Pablo Herrera, Spain beat Nikolas Berger and Florian Gosch, Austria, 21-14, 21-13; Benjamin Insfran and Marcio Henrique Araujo, Brazil beat Stephane Canet and Mathieu Hamel, France, 21-13, 21-14; Daxton Holdren, Santa Barbara, Ca., and Stein Metzger, Honolulu beat Andrew Schacht and Joshua Slack, Australia, 22-24, 24-22, 15-13; Ricardo Alex Santos and Emanuel Rego, Brazil beat Bjorn Maaseide and Iver Horrem, Norway, 21-15, 19-21, 15-10.

WOMEN

Sona Novakova and Eva Celbova, Czech Republic beat Marrit Leenstra and Rebekka Kadijk, Netherlands, 21-19, 21-16; Ana Paula Connelly and Sandra Pires, Brazil beat Nila Ann Haakedal and Ingrid Torlen, Norway, 21-18, 21-19; Dalixia Fernandez Grosset and Tamara Larreaperaza, Cuba beat Lucilla Perrotta and Daniela Gattelli, Italy, 21-17, 18-21, 15-10; Kerri Walsh, Saratoga, Ca., and Misty May, Newport Beach, Ca. beat Ryoko Tokuno and Chiaki Kusuhara, Japan, 21-9, 21-16; Susanne Lahme and Danja Muesch, Germany beat Efthalia Koutroumanidou and Vasiliki Arvaniti, Greece, 21-16, 16-21, 15-10; Adriana Behar and Shelda Bede, Brazil beat Leigh Ann Naidoo and Julia Willand, South Africa, 21-7, 21-10.

Boxing

64 Kg

Round of 32

Boris Georgiev, Bulgaria, beat Nasserredine Fillali, Algeria, Superiority-2, 01:38; Hicham Nafil, Morocco, beat Isidro Mosquea Rodriquez, Dominican Republic, 42-40; Nurzhan Karimzhanov, Kazakhstan, beat Juan de Dios Navarro Ramirez, Mexico, 48-31; Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand, beat Spyridon Ioannidis, Greece, 28-16; Romeo Brin, Philippines, beat Patrick Bogere, Sweden, 43-35; Willy Blain, France, beat Mohamed Ali Sassi, Tunisia, 36-14; Alexander Maletin, Russia, beat Saleh Khoulef, Egypt, Superiority-3, 00:10; Ionut Gheorghe, Romania, beat Faisal Karim, Pakistan, 26-11; Mustafa Karagollu, Turkey, beat Vijendra, India, 25-20; Michele di Rocco, Italy, beat Patriz Adelis Lopez Rojas, Venezuela, 37-30; Anoushirvan Nourian, Australia, beat Kitson Julie, Seychelles, 51-22.

69 Kg

Round of 32

Vanes Martirosyan, Glendale, Ca., beat Benamar Meskine, Algeria, 45-20; Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros, Cuba, beat Theodoros Kotakos, Greece, Superiority-3, 01:29; Ruslan Khairov, Azerbaijan, beat Adam Trupish, Canada, Stopped-3, 00:05; Hanati Silamu, China, beat Sadat Tebazalwa, Uganda, 29-17; Bulent Ulusoy, Turkey, beat Ellis Chibuye, Zambia, 45-32; Sherzod Husanov, Uzbekistan, beat Jean Carlos Prada, Venezuela, 33-20; Mohamed Hikal, Egypt, beat Basharmal Sultani, Afghanistan, 40-12; Oleg Saitov, Russia, beat Miloud Ait Hammi, Morocco, 30-15; Viktor Polyakov, Ukraine, beat Gerard O' Mahony, Australia, 54-27; Xavier Noel, France, beat Andre Berto, Haiti, 36-34; Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan, beat Willy Bertrand Tankeu, Cameroon, Walkover; Aliasker Bashirov, Turkmenistan, beat Rolandas Jasevicius, Lithuania, 54-21.

Cycling

Women's Road Race

GOLD — 1. Sara Carrigan, Australia, 3:24:24.

SILVER — 2. Judith Arndt, Germany, 3:24:31, +00:07.

BRONZE — 3. Olga Slyusareva, Russia, 3:25:03, +00:39.

4. Oenone Wood, Australia, 3:25:03, +00:39; 5. Nicole Cooke, Britain, 3:25:03, +00:39.

Equestrian

INDIVIDUAL EVENTING

Dressage

1. Bettina Hoy (Ringwood Cockatoo), Germany, 32.00, (T); 2. Heelan Tompkins (Glengarrick), New Zealand, 44.00, (T); 3. Hinrich Romeike (Marius), Germany, 44.40, (T); 4. Darren Chiacchia (Windfall 2), Springville, N.Y., 44.60, (T); 5. Olivia Bunn (Top Of The Line), Australia, 45.20, (T); 6. Didier Courreges (Debat D'estruval), France, 45.60, (T); 7. Constantin van Rijckevorsel (Withcote Nellie), Belgium, 48.00, (T); 7. Mary King (King Solomon Iii), Britain, 48.00, (T); 9. Stuart Tinney (Jeepster), Australia, 48.80, (T); 10. Jeanette Brakewell (Over To You), Britain, 49.80, (T); 11. Amy Tryon (Poggio Ii), Duvall, Wash., 50.60, (T).

TEAM EVENTING

Dressage

1. United States 160.60.
2. Belgium 167.80.
3. Ireland 170.00.
4. New Zealand 174.60.
5. Austria 195.60.
6. Canada 197.20.

Fencing

WOMEN

Individual Epee

Bronze Medal

Maureen Nisima, France, beat Ildiko Mincza, Hungary, 15-12, 8:40.

Gold Medal

Timea Nagy, Hungary, beat Laura Flessel-Colovic, France, 15-10, 4:26.

Field Hockey

MEN

Group A

W L T Pts GF GA

Britain 1 0 0 3 3 1
Germany 1 0 0 3 2 1
Spain 0 0 1 1 1 1
South Korea 0 0 1 1 1 1
Pakistan 0 1 0 0 1 2
Egypt 0 1 0 0 1 3
Group B

W L T Pts GF GA

Australia 1 0 0 3 4 1
Netherlands 1 0 0 3 3 1
South Africa 1 0 0 3 2 1
Argentina 0 1 0 0 1 2
India 0 1 0 0 1 3
New Zealand 0 1 0 0 1 4
Yesterday's results

Australia 4, New Zealand 1

South Africa 2, Argentina 1

South Korea 1, Spain 1, tie

Germany 2, Pakistan 1

Britain 3, Egypt 1

Netherlands 3, India 1

Gymnastics

WOMEN

Qualifications

TEAM

1. Romania, 152.436; 2. United States, 151.848; 3. China, 151.08; 4. Russia, 149.420; 5. Ukraine, 148.908ALL AROUND

1. Carly Patterson, Baton Rouge, La., 38.337; 2. Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Romania, 38.062; 3. Oana Ban, Romania, 37.975; 4. Courtney Kupets, Gaithersburg, Md., 37.937; 5. Svetlana Khorkina, Russia, 37.836.

VAULT

1. Monica Rosu, Romania (9.675, 9.625), 9.650; 2. Kang Yun Mi, North Korea (9.637, 9.512), 9.574; 3. Elena Zamolodchikova, Russia (9.462, 9.450), 9.456; 4. Coralie Chacon, France (9.450, 9.425), 9.437; 5. Anna Pavlova, Russia (9.437, 9.412), 9.424; 6. Annia Hatch, West Haven, Conn. (9.387, 9.450), 9.418.

UNEVEN BARS

1. Svetlana Khorkina, Russia, 9.750; 2. Lin Li, China, 9.700; 3. Li Ya, China, 9.675; 4. Emilie Lepennec, France, 9.662; 5. Courtney Kupets, Gaithersburg, Md., 9.637; 6. Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Romania, 9.625.

BEAM

1. Catalina Ponor, Romania, 9.775; 2. Carly Patterson, Baton Rouge, La., 9.725; 3. Alexandra Georgiana Eremia, Romania, 9.687; 4. Anna Pavlova, Russia, 9.637; 5. Oana Ban, Romania, 9.625.

FLOOR EXERCISE

1. Catalina Ponor, Romania, 9.687; 2. Cheng Fei, China, 9.650; 3. Daiane dos Santos, Brazil, 9.637; 4. Oana Ban, Romania, 9.600; 5. Patricia Moreno, Spain, 9.587.

Soccer

MEN

Preliminary Round

Group A

W L T GF GA Pts

Mali 1 0 1 2 0 4
South Korea 1 0 1 3 2 4
Mexico 0 1 1 0 1 1
Greece 0 1 1 2 4 1
Group B

W L T GF GA Pts

Italy 1 0 1 5 4 4
Ghana 1 0 1 4 3 4
Paraguay 1 1 0 5 5 3
Japan 0 2 0 5 7 0
Group C

W L T GF GA Pts

Argentina 2 0 0 8 0 6
Australia 1 0 1 6 2 4
Tunisia 0 1 1 1 3 1
Serbia-Montenegro 0 2 0 1 11 0
Group D

W L T GF GA Pts

Iraq 2 0 0 6 2 6
Portugal 1 1 0 4 5 3
Costa Rica 0 1 1 0 2 1
Morocco 0 1 1 1 2 1
Yesterday's results

Iraq 2, Costa Rica 0

Ghana 2, Paraguay 1

Portugal 2, Morocco 1

Italy 3, Japan 2

Softball

W L

United States 2 0
Australia 1 1
Canada 1 1
China 1 1
Greece 1 1
Italy 1 1
Japan 1 1
Taiwan 0 2
At Olympic Softball Stadium

Yesterday's results

Japan 6, Taiwan 0

Italy 7, China 5

United States 10, Australia 0 (5)

Greece 2, Canada 0

Box score

United States 10, Australia 0 (5)

Australia AB R H BI BB SO

N. Ward, SS 1 0 0 0 0 0
K. Wyborn, CF 1 0 0 0 1 0
S. Porter, DP 2 0 0 0 0 0
M. Carpadios, C 2 0 0 0 0 0
P. Edebone, 1B 2 0 1 0 0 0
N. Titcume, 3B 2 0 0 0 0 0
S. Allen, RF 1 0 0 0 0 0
N. Hodgskin, PH 1 0 0 0 0 0
S. Morrow, LF 1 0 0 0 0 0
F. Crawford, 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0
Total 15 0 1 0 1 0
United States AB R H BI BB SO
N. Watley, SS 2 2 1 1 1 0
L. O'Brien-Amico, 1B 3 1 1 2 0 0
C. Bustos, 3B 2 2 1 1 1 1
S. Nuveman, C 2 1 1 3 1 0
L. Jung, 2B 3 0 1 0 0 1
K. Kretschman, RF 3 1 1 0 0 2
J. Mendoza, LF 1 1 0 0 0 0
L. Berg, CF 2 1 1 0 0 0
Total 21 10 9 10 3 4
Australia 000 00 — 0 1 0
United States 200 8x — 10 9 2
LOB — Australia 2, United States 3. 2B — K. Kretschman. HR — S. Nuveman. SB — N. Watley, C. Bustos. S — N. Ward.

Australia IP H R ER BB SO

B. Wilkins, L 0.1 2 2 2 3 0
M. Roche 3.2 7 8 8 0 4
United States IP H R ER BB SO
L. Fernandez, W 5 1 0 0 1 0
T. Flowers 0 0 0 0 0 0
Umpires — Third, Leanna Pacini, Canada; Second, Teboho Vincent Maoeng, South Africa; Home, Kelly Hunter, Canada; First, Yang Yi, China. T — 01:37. A — 1,683.

Team Handball

WOMEN

Yesterday's results

Hungary 28, China 24

Brazil 29, Greece 21

Angola 24, Spain 24, tie

Denmark 35, France 26

Judo

MEN's 66 Kg

Bronze Medal Contest 1

Georgi Georgiev, Bulgaria, beat Oscar Penas, Spain, 0000x-0000x, Golden Score.

Bronze Medal Contest 2

Yordanis Arencibia Verdecia, Cuba, beat David Margoshvili, Georgia, Waza-ari awasete Ippon, 0:25.

Gold Medal

Masato Uchishiba, Japan, beat Jozef Krnac, Slovakia, Ippon, Sumi-otoshi, 1:46.

WOMEN'S 52 Kg

Bronze Medal Contest 1

Amarilys Savon Carmenate, Cuba, beat Salima Souakri, Algeria, Ippon, Tomoe-nage, 2:33.

Bronze Medal Contest 2

Ilse Heylen, Belgium, beat Annabelle Euranie, France, 0001S1-0001x, Golden Score.

Gold Medal

Dongmei Xian, China, beat Yuki Yokosawa, Japan, Ippon, Yoko-shiho-gatame, 1:06.

Rowing

MEN

Preliminaries

Lightweight Double Sculls

Group 1

1. Greece (Vasileios Polymeros; Nikolaos Skiathitis), 6:15.22 (Q); 2. Italy (Elia Luini; Leonardo Pettinari), 6:19.82 (Q); 3. Slovakia (Lubos Podstupka; Lukas Babac), 6:22.00 (Q); 4. China (Zhifu Zhu; Jian Yang), 6:22.64 (Q); 5. Cuba (Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera; Yosbel Iglesias Montano), 6:25.14 (Q); 6. Brazil (Thiago Gomes; Jose Sobral Jr), 6:33.92 (Q).

Group 2

1. France (Frederic Dufour; Pascal Touron), 6:14.55 (Q); 2. Hungary (Zsolt Hirling; Tamas Varga), 6:20.98 (Q); 3. Spain (Ruben Alvarez Hoyos; Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans), 6:23.23 (Q); 4. Japan (Kazushige Ura; Daisaku Takeda), 6:24.08 (Q); 5. Hong Kong (Ting Wai Lo; Sau Wah So), 6:43.49 (Q).

Group 3

1. Denmark (Mads Reinholt Rasmussen; Rasmus Quist), 6:17.68 (Q); 2. Poland (Tomasz Kucharski; Robert Sycz), 6:21.45 (Q); 3. Germany (Manuel Brehmer; Ingo Euler), 6:25.22 (Q); 4. Australia (George Jelbart; Cameron Wurf), 6:28.94 (Q); 5. Uzbekistan (Sergey Bogdanov; Ruslan Naurzaliyev), 6:52.34 (Q).

Group 4

1. Ireland (Sam Lynch; Gearoid Towey), 6:16.63 (Q); 2. United States (Robert Tucker, Mooresville, Ind.; Greg Ruckman, Cincinnati), 6:20.00 (Q); 3. Czech Republic (Vaclav Malecek; Michal Vabrousek), 6:21.82 (Q); 4. Belgium (Justin Gevaert; Wouter van Der Fraenen), 6:26.25 (Q); 5. Uruguay (Rodolfo Collazo; Joe Reboledo), 6:29.20 (Q).

Lightweight Fours

Group 1

1. Canada (Iain Brambell; Jonathan Mandick; Gavin Hassett; Jon Beare), 5:51.18 (Q); 2. Netherlands (Gerard van Der Linden; Ivo Snijders; Karel Dormans; Joeri de Groot), 5:52.52 (Q); 3. Austria (Juliusz Madecki; Sebastian Sageder; Bernd Wakolbinger; Wolfgang Sigl), 5:54.07 (Q); 4. Serbia-Montenegro (Veljko Urosevic; Nenad Babovic; Goran Nedeljkovic; Milos Tomic), 5:56.12 (Q); 5. Spain (Mario Arranz Puente; Jesus Gonzalez Alvarez; Carlos Loriente Perez; Alberto Dominguez), 6:11.70 (Q).

Group 2

1. Denmark (Thor Kristensen; Thomas Ebert; Stephan Moelvig; Eskild Balschmidt Ebbesen), 5:50.72 (Q); 2. Italy (Lorenzo Bertini; Catello Amarante; Salvatore Amitrano; Bruno Mascarenhas), 5:52.17 (Q); 3. Germany (Martin Mueller-Falcke; Axel Schuster; Stefan Oliver Locher; Andreas Bech), 5:52.68 (Q); 4. Britain (Mike Hennessy; Tim Male; Nick English; Mark Hunter), 6:05.57 (Q).

Group 3

1. Australia (Glen Loftus; Anthony Edwards; Ben Cureton; Simon Burgess), 5:50.24 (Q); 2. Ireland (Richard Archibald; Eugene Coakley; Niall Otoole; Paul Griffin), 5:52.54 (Q); 3. United States (Patrick Todd, Cincinnati; Matt Smith, Woodbridge, Va.; Paul Teti, Upper Darby, Pa.; Steve Warner, Livonia, Mich.), 5:54.68 (Q); 4. Russia (Sergeij Bukreev; Valeriij Saritchev; Aleksandr Savkin; Aleksandr Zyuzin), 5:55.67 (Q).

Quadruple Sculls

Group 1

1. Germany (Andre Willms; Stephan Volkert; Marco Geisler; Robert Sens), 5:43.17 (Q); 2. Estonia (Oleg Vinogradov; Igor Kuzmin; Andrei Silin; Andrei Jamsa), 5:45.56 (Q); 3. Australia (Scott Brennan; David Crawshay; Duncan Free; Shaun Coulton), 5:46.32 (Q); 4. United States (Ben Holbrook, Hartland, Wis.; Brett Wilkinson, Hyde Park, N.Y.; Sloan Duross, South Portland, Maine; Kent Smack, Clinton, N.J.), 5:50.61 (Q); 5. Switzerland (Simon Stuerm; Christian Stofer; Olivier Gremaud; Florian Stofer), 6:20.67 (Q).

Group 2

1. Poland (Adam Bronikowski; Marek Kolbowicz; Slawomir Kruszkowski; Adam Korol), 5:41.98 (Q); 2. Russia (Sergeij Fedorovtsev; Igor Kravtsov; Alexeij Svirin; Nikolai Spinev), 5:43.77 (Q); 3. Italy (Alessandro Corona; Simone Venier; Federico Gattinoni; Simone Raineri), 5:45.84 (Q); 4. France (Xavier Philippe; Cedric Berrest; Jonathan Coeffic; Frederic Perrier), 5:50.74 (Q).

Group 3

1. Czech Republic (David Kopriva; Tomas Karas; Jakub Hanak; David Jirka), 5:40.83 (Q); 2. Ukraine (Sergij Grin; Sermiy Biloushchenko; Oleg Lykov; Leonid Shaposhnikov), 5:43.23 (Q); 3. Belarus (Valery Radzevich; Stanislau Shcharbachenia; Pavel Shurmei; Andrei Pliashkou), 5:46.80 (Q); 4. Britain (Simon Cottle; Peter Wells; Peter Gardner; Alan Campbell), 5:54.69 (Q).

Eights

Group 1

1. Australia (Stefan Szczurowski; Stuart Reside; Stuart Welch; James Stewart; Geoff Stewart; Boden Hanson; Mike McKay; Steve Stewart; Michael Toon), 5:23.23 (Q); 2. Netherlands (Matthijs Vellenga; Gijs Vermeulen; Jan-Willem Gabriels; Dan Mensch; Geert Jan Derksen; Gerritjan Eggenkamp; Diederik Simon; Michiel Bartman; Chun Wei Cheung), 5:25.26 (Q); 3. Germany (Sebastian Schulte; Stephan Koltzk; Joerg Diessner; Thorsten Engelmann; Jan-Martin Broeer; Enrico Schnabel; Ulf Siemes; Mike Ruhe; Pete Thiede), 5:27.72 (Q); 4. France (Bastien Ripoll; Bastien Gallet; Jean-Baptiste Macquet; Julien Peudecoeur; Donatien Mortelette; Anthony Perrot; Jean-David Bernard; Laurent Cadot; Christophe Lattaignant), 5:29.55 (Q); 5. Poland (Bogdan Zalewski; Piotr Buchalski; Rafal Hejmej; Dariusz Nowak; Mikolaj Burda; Wojciech Gutorski; Sebastian Kosiorek; Michal Stawowski; Dan Trojanowski), 5:30.08 (Q).

Group 2

1. United States (Jason Read, Ringoes, N.J.; Wyatt Allen, Portland, Maine; Chris Ahrens, Milwaukee; Joseph Hansen, Bakersfield, Ca.; Matt Deakin, San Fran; Dan Beery, Oaktown, Ind.; Beau Hoopman, Plymouth, Wis.; Bryan Volpenhein, Cincinnati; Pete Cipollone, Ardmore, Pa.), 5:19.85 (Q); 2. Canada (Scott Frandsen; Kevin Light; Ben Rutledge; Kyle Hamilton; Adam Kreek; Andrew Hoskins; Joe Stankevicius; Jeff Powell; Brian Price), 5:20.46 (Q); 3. Italy (Sergio Canciani; Aldo Tramontano; Marco Penna; Pierpaolo Frattini; Val Pinton; Niccolo Mornati; Carlo Mornati; Luca Ghezzi; Gaetano Iannuzzi), 5:30.16 (Q); 4. Britain (Jonno Devlin; Kieran West; Josh West; Andrew Triggs Hodge; Tom Stallard; Phil Simmons; Robin Bourne-Taylor; Dan Ouseley; Christian Cormack), 5:32.26 (Q).

WOMEN

Lightweight Double Sculls

Group 1

1. Romania (Constanta Burcica; Angela Alupei), 6:50.64 (Q); 2. Poland (Magdalena Kemnitz; Ilona Mokronowska), 6:51.46 (Q); 3. Spain (Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero; Eva Mirones Sola), 7:02.33 (Q); 4. Greece (Maria Sakellaridou; Chrysi Biskitzi), 7:05.52 (Q); 5. Japan (Kahori Uchiyama; Akiko Iwamoto), 7:14.04 (Q); 6. Vietnam (Pham Thi Hien; Nguyen Thi Thi), 7:42.43 (Q).

Group 2

1. Germany (Daniela Reimer; Claudia Blasberg), 6:52.47 (Q). 2. China (Dongxiang Xu; Qian Li), 6:54.66 (Q). 3. Netherlands (Kirsten van Der Kolk; Marit van Eupen), 7:00.46 (Q). 4. United States (Lisa Schlenker, Lake Oswego, Ore.; Stacey Borgman, Homer, Alaska), 7:04.01 (Q). 5. Hungary (Edit Stift; Monika Remsei), 7:12.79 (Q). 6. Mexico (Gabriela Huerta Trillo; Aline Charlotte Olvera Clauzier), 7:18.16 (Q).

Group 3

1. Australia (Sally Newmarch; Amber Halliday), 6:49.90 (Q). 2. Canada (Mara Jones; Fiona Milne), 6:53.47 (Q). 3. Denmark (Juliane Elander Rasmussen; Johanne Daugaard Thomsen), 6:56.62 (Q). 4. Britain (Helen Casey; Tracy Langlands), 6:59.19 (Q). 5. Cuba (Dailin Taset Aguilar; Ismaray Marrero Aria), 7:18.35 (Q). 6. Argentina (Milka Kraljev; Lucia Palermo), 7:25.11 (Q).

Quadruple Sculls

Group 1

1. Britain (Alison Mowbray; Debbie Flood; Frances Houghton; Rebecca Romero), 6:15.60 (Q). 2. Russia (Yulya Levina; Larisa Merk; Anna Sergeyeva; Oksana Dorodnova), 6:17.72 (Q). 3. Belarus (Maryia Brel; Tatsiana Narelik; Volha Berazniova; Maryia Varona), 6:20.72 (Q). 4. Ukraine (Olena Morozova; Olena Olefirenko; Yana Dementyeva; Tetyana Kolesnikova), 6:21.24 (Q).

Group 2

1. Germany (Kathrin Boron; Meike Evers; Manuela Lutze; Kerstin El Qalqili-Kowalski), 6:16.49 (Q). 2. United States (Michelle Guerette, Bristol, Conn.; Hilary Gehman, Wolfeboro, N.H.; Kelly Salchow, Cincinnati; Danika Holbrook, Durham, N.H.), 6:18.63 (Q). 3. Australia (Dana Faletic; Rebecca Sattin; Amber Bradley; Kerry Hore), 6:23.46 (Q). 4. Denmark (Dorthe Friis Pedersen; Sarah Lauritzen; Christina Rindom; Majbrit Oelgaard Nielsen), 6:28.16 (Q).

Eights

Group 1

1. United States (Kate Johnson, Portland, Ore.; Samantha Magee, Simsbury, Conn.; Megan Dirkmaat, San Jose, Ca.; Alison Cox, Turlock, Ca.; Caryn Davies, Ithaca, N.Y.; Laurel Korholz, La Jolla, Ca.; Anna Mickelson, Bellevue; Lianne Nelson, Seattle; Mary Whipple, Sacramento, Ca.), 5:56.55 (Q). 2. Romania (Rodica Florea; Viorica Susanu; Aurica Barascu; Ioana Papuc; Liliana Gafencu; Elisabeta Lipa-Oleniuc; Georgeta Andrunache-Damian; Doina Ignat; Elena Georgescu-Nedelc), 5:56.77 (Q). 3. Germany (Elke Hipler; Britta Holthaus; Maja Tucholke; Anja Pyritz; Susanne Schmidt; Nicole Zimmermann; Silke Guenther; Lenka Wech; Annina Ruppel), 5:59.75 (Q). 4. Australia (Sarah Outhwaite; Jodi Winter; Cat Oliver; Monique Heinke; Julia Wilson; Sally Robbins; Vicky Roberts; Kyeema Doyle; Katie Foulkes), 6:02.77 (Q).

Group 2

1. Netherlands (Froukje Wegman; Marlies Smulders; Nienke Hommes; Hurnet Dekkers; Annemarieke van Rumpt; Annemiek de Haan; Sarah Siegelaar; Helen Tanger; Esther Worhel), 6:04.10 (Q). 2. China (Fei Yu; Xiuhua Luo; Ran Cheng; Xiaoxia Yan; You Wu; Cuiping Yang; Yanhua Gao; Ziwei Jin; Na Zheng), 6:06.20 (Q). 3. Canada (Anna-Marie de Zwager; Pauline van Roessel; Jacqui Cook; Andreanne Morin; Roslyn McLeod; Karen Clark; Romina Stefancic; Sabrina Kolker; Sarah Pape), 6:12.40 (Q).

Sailing

WOMEN'S MISTRAL

Through 2 races

1. Alessandra Sensini, Italy (7, 1), 8.0. 2. Olga Maslivets, Ukraine (5, 4), 9.0. 3. Barbara Kendall, New Zealand (1, 9), 10.0. 4. Zofia Klepacka, Poland (8, 2), 10.0. 5. Lai Shan Lee, Hong Kong (3, 8), 11.0.

MEN'S 470

Through 4 races

1. Britain (Nick Rogers; Joe Glanfield) (2, 3, 9, 4), 18.0. 2. United States (Paul Foerster, Rockwall, Texas; Kevin Burnham, Miami Beach, Fla.) (1, 8, 2, 15), 26.0. 3. Greece (Andreas Kosmatopoulos; Konstantinos Trigkonis) (9, 6, 11, 9), 35.0. 4. France (Gildas Philippe; Nicolas le Berre) (14, 2, 13, 7), 36.0. 5. Brazil (Alexandre Paradeda; Bernardo Arndt) (5, 1, 14, 19), 39.0.

WOMEN'S FINN

Through 2 races

1. Siren Sundby, Norway (1, 3), 4.0. 2. Serena Amato, Argentina (5, 2), 7.0. 3. Sarah Blanck, Australia (3, 7), 10.0. 4. Signe Livbjerg, Denmark (4, 6), 10.0. 5. Tania Elias Calles Wolf, Mexico (6, 5), 11.0.

LASER

Through 2 races

1. Andreas Geritzer, Austria (4, 1), 5.0. 2. Robert Scheidt, Brazil (3, 8), 11.0. 3. Philippe Bergmans, Belgium (9, 4), 13.0. 4. Karl Suneson, Sweden (5, 10), 15.0. 5. Gustavo Lima, Portugal (1, 15), 16.0. 6. Mark Mendelblatt, St. Petersburg, Fla. (2, 14), 16.0.

WOMEN'S YNGLING

Through 4 races

1. Britain (Shirley Robertson; Sarah Webb; Sarah Ayton) (5, 4, 1, 1), 11.0. 2. Denmark (Dorte Jensen; Helle Jespersen; Christina Borregaard Otzen) (1, 14, 5, 5), 25.0. 3. Ukraine (Ruslana Taran; Ganna Kalinina; Svitlana Matevusheva) (10, 3, 9, 3), 25.0. 4. Netherlands (Annelies Thies; Annemieke Bes; Petronella de Jong) (8, 1, 13, 8), 30.0. 5. France (Anne le Helley; Elodie Lesaffre; Marion Deplanque) (3, 2, 14, 11), 30.0. 6. Greece (Aikaterini Giakoumidou; Eleni Dimitrakopoulou; Eftychia Mantzaraki) (12, 6, 8, 4), 30.0. 7. Germany (Kristin Wagner; Anna Hoell; Veronika Lochbrunner) (9, 8, 2, 12), 31.0. 8. New Zealand (Sharon Ferris; Joanna White; Kylie Jameson) (15, 16, 3, 2), 36.0. 9. United States (Carol Cronin, Jamestown, R.I.; Liz Filter, Stevenville, Md.; Nancy Haberland, Annapolis, Md.) (2, 10, 16, 9), 37.0. 10. Norway (Karianne Eikeland; Beate Kristiansen; Lise Birgitte Fredriksen) (14, 13, 4, 6), 37.0.

MEN'S FINN

Through 4 races

1. Mateusz Kusznierewicz, Poland (3, 1, 6, 4), 14.0. 2. Rafael Trujillo, Spain (8, 3, 3, 6), 20.0. 3. Karlo Kuret, Croatia (6, 2, 10, 8), 26.0. 4. Dean Barker, New Zealand (5, 10, 7, 11), 33.0. 5. Ali Enver Adakan, Turkey (2, 15, 8, 10), 35.0.

WOMEN'S 470

Through 4 races

1. Greece (Sofia Bekatorou; Aimilia Tsoulfa) (1, 2, 2, 13), 18.0. 2. Denmark (Susanne Ward; Michaela Meehan) (11, 1, 4, 3), 19.0. 3. France (Ingrid Petitjean; Nadege Douroux) (8, 3, 5, 7), 23.0. 4. Sweden (Therese Torgersson; Vendela Zachrisson) (9, 10, 7, 2), 28.0. 5. New Zealand (Shelley Hesson; Linda Dickson) (6, 8, 10, 5), 29.0. 6. Spain (Natalia Via Dufresne; Sandra Azon) (2, 4, 9, 15), 30.0. 7. Russia (Vlada Ilienko; Natalia Gaponovich) (7, 6, 12, 8), 33.0. 8. Germany (Stefanie Rothweiler; Monika Leu) (13, 15, 8, 1), 37.0. 9. Britain (Christina Bassadone; Katherine Hopson) (5, 14, 15, 4), 38.0. 10. Argentina (Maria Fernanda Sesto; Paula Reinoso) (15, 7, 11, 6), 39.0. 11. Slovenia (Vesna Dekleva; Klara Maucec) (3, 5, 14, 18), 40.0. 12. United States (Katie McDowell, Barrington, R.I.; Isabelle Kinsolving, New York) (12, 16, 3, 12), 43.0. 13. Canada (Jennifer Provan; Nikola Girke) (4, 13, 17, 11), 45.0. 14. Australia (Jenny Armstrong; Belinda Stowell) (14, 12, 6, 14), 46.0. 15. Netherlands (Lisa Westerhof; Margriet Matthijsse) (10, 21, 1, 17), 49.0.

EUROPE

After 2 races

1. Siren Sundby, Norway, (1, 3), 4. 2. Serena Amato, Argentina, (5, 2), 7. 3. Sarah Blanck, Australia, (3, 7), 10. 4. Signe Livbjerg, Denmark, (4, 6), 10. 5. Tania Elias Calles Wolf, Mexico, (6, 5), 11. 6. Min Dezillie, Belgium, (13, 1), 14. 7. Sari Multala, Finland, (8, 9), 17.

8. Sarah Macky, New Zealand, (14, 4), 18. 9. Petra Niemann, Germany, (12, 8), 20. 10. Meg Galliard, Huntington, N.Y., (9, 11), 20.

Shooting

(x-won shootoff)

MEN'S TRAP

Final Ranking

GOLD — Alexei Alipov, Russia (124, 25), 149.

SILVER — Giovanni Pellielo, Italy (122, 24), 146.

BRONZE — Adam Vella, Australia (121, 24), 145.

4. Ahmed Almaktoum, United Arab Emirates (121, 23), 144. 5. Lance Bade, Vancouver, Wash. (122, 21), 143. 6. Khaled Almudhaf, Kuwait (121, 20), 141. 7. Olaf Kirchstein, Germany (119), 119. 8. Michael Diamond, Australia (119), 119.

WOMEN'S 10M AIR PISTOL

Final Ranking

GOLD — x-Olena Kostevych, Ukraine (384, 99.3), 483.3.

SILVER — 2. Jasna Sekaric, Serbia-Montenegro (387, 96.3), 483.3.

BRONZE — 3. x-Maria Grozdeva, Bulgaria (386, 96.3), 482.3.

4. Jie Ren, China (384, 98.3), 482.3. 5. x-Natalia Paderina, Russia (386, 95.9), 481.9. 6. Munkhbayar Dorjsuren, Germany (385, 96.9), 481.9. 7. Cornelia Froelich, Switzerland (384, 97.5), 481.5. 8. Irada Ashumova, Azerbaijan (386, 95.4), 481.4.

Swimming

MEN

100 Breaststroke

GOLD — Kosuke Kitajima, Japan, 1:00.08.

SILVER — Brendan Hansen, Haverton, Pa., 1:00.25.

BRONZE — Hugues Duboscq, France, 1:00.88.

4. Mark Gangloff, Akron, Ohio, 1:01.17. 5. Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan, 1:01.34. 6. James Gibson, Britain, 1:01.36. 7. Darren Mew, Britain, 1:01.66. 8. Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine, 1:02.42.

4 X 100m Free Relay

GOLD — South Africa (Roland Mark Schoeman, 48.17; Lyndon Ferns, 48.13; Darian Townsend, 48.96; Ryk Neethling, 47.91), 3:13.17.

SILVER — Netherlands (Johan Kenkhuis, 49.81; Mitja Zastrow, 49.25; Klaas-Erik Zwering, 48.51; Pieter van den Hoogenband, 46.79), 3:14.36.

BRONZE — United States (Ian Crocker, Portland, Maine, 50.05; Michael Phelps, Towson, Md., 48.74; Neil Walker, Verona, Wis., 47.97; Jason Lezak, Irvine, Calif., 47.86), 3:14.62.

4. Russia (Andrey Kapralov, 49.27; Evgeny Lagunov, 49.17; Denis Pimankov, 49.25; Alexander Popov, 48.06), 3:15.75. 4. Italy (Lorenzo Vismara, 49.16; Filippo Magnini, 48.30; Michele Scarica, 49.21; Christian Galenda, 49.08), 3:15.75. 6. Australia (Michael Klim, 49.37; Todd Pearson, 49.07; Eamon Sullivan, 49.19; Ian Thorpe, 48.14), 3:15.77. 7. France (Romain Barnier, 49.65; Julien Sicot, 49.31; Fabien Gilot, 48.95; Frederick Bousquet, 48.32), 3:16.23. 8. Germany (Jens Schreiber, 49.88; Lars Conrad, 48.72; Torsten Spanneberg, 49.24; Stefan Herbst, 49.34), 3:17.18.

WOMEN

100 Butterfly

GOLD — Petria Thomas, Australia, 57.72.

SILVER — Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland, 57.84.

BRONZE — Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands, 57.99.

4. Jess Schipper, Australia, 58.22. 5. Jennifer Thompson, Dover, N.H., 58.72. 6. Martina Moravcova, Slovakia, 58.96. 7. Alena Popchanka, Belarus, 59.06. 8. Junko Onishi, Japan, 59.83.

400 Freestyle

GOLD — Laure Manaudou, France, 4:05.34.

SILVER — Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland, 4:05.84.

BRONZE — Kaitlin Sandeno, Lake Forest, Calif., 4:06.19.

4. Camelia Alina Potec, Romania, 4:06.34. 5. Ai Shibata, Japan, 4:07.51. 6. Sachiko Yamada, Japan, 4:10.91. 7. Linda Mackenzie, Australia, 4:10.92. 8. Rebecca Cooke, Britain, 4:11.35.

Table Tennis

MEN

Singles

Second round

Lai Chak Ko (25), Hong Kong, beat Sharath Kamal Achanta (49), India, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6; Jorgen Persson (18), Sweden, beat Monday Merotohun (52), Nigeria, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8; Song Liu (41), Argentina, beat Slobodan Grujic (27), Serbia-Montenegro, 11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-2, 14-12; Trinko Keen (24), Netherlands, beat Torben Wosik (33), Germany, 12-10, 10-12, 7-11, 11-5, 5-11, 13-11, 11-9; Weixing Chen (17), Austria, beat William Henzell (51), Australia, 11-7, 11-3, 12-10, 11-6; Ju Lin (48), Dominican Republic, beat Alexei Smirnov (20), Russia, 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6; Joerg Rosskopf (23), Germany, beat Tomasz Krzeszewski (37), Poland, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 17-15, 13-11; Peter Karlsson (19), Sweden, beat Min Yang (35), Italy, 11-9, 11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-13, 11-9.

WOMEN

Singles

Second round

Chunli Li (27), New Zealand, beat Tawny Banh (48), San Gabriel, Calif., 11-8, 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9; Svetlana Ganina (30), Russia, beat Laura Negrisoli (36), Italy, 11-9, 14-12, 7-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-9; Nanthana Komwong (43), Thailand, beat Nicole Struse (19), Germany, 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7, 13-11; Marina Kravchenko (44), Israel, beat Otilia Badescu (24), Romania, 11-6, 11-9, 4-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6; Krisztina Toth (17), Hungary, beat Funke Oshonaike (52), Nigeria, 10-12, 12-10, 14-16, 11-6, 15-13, 11-5; Jun Hong Jing (21), Singapore, beat Silvija Erdelji (38), Serbia-Montenegro, 11-3, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4, 4-11, 11-6; Ai Fukuhara (18), Japan, beat Miao Miao (39), Australia, 5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9; Wenling Tan Monfardini (22), Italy, beat I-Hua Huang (42), Taiwan, 11-2, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 13-11, 11-7; Elke Wosik (28), Germany, beat Jian Fang Lay (41), Australia, 3-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 12-10; Kim Hyang Mi (25), North Korea, beat Maria Fazekas (34), Hungary, 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8; Xueling Zhang (29), Singapore, beat Jasna Reed (45), Chicago, 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5; Ai Fujinuma (23), Japan, beat Xue Wu (46), Dominican Republic, 13-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-5; Petra Cada (50), Canada, beat Csilla Batorfi (26), Hungary, 11-7, 9-11, 16-18, 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10; Jie Schoepp (20), Germany, beat Nikoleta Stefanova (33), Italy, 11-5, 11-13, 11-5, 12-10, 11-7; Adriana Zamfir (32), Romania, beat Zeina Shaban (56), Jordan, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4; Kim Yun Mi (31), North Korea, beat Cecila Otu Offiong (60), Nigeria, 11-5, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8.

Tennis

MEN

Singles

First round

Juan Carlos Ferrero (5), Spain, beat Hicham Arazi, Morocco, 6-3, 6-1; Mardy Fish, Vero Beach, Fla., beat Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 7-6 (9-7), RET; Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, beat Yen Hsun Lu, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-3; Max Mirny, Belarus, beat Juan Ignacio Chela (11), Argentina, 3-6, 7-6 (7-0), 6-4; Nicolas Kiefer (14), Germany, beat Vladimir Voltchkov, Belarus, 6-2, 6-4; Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, beat Gregory Carraz, France, 5-7, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, beat Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-2, 6-2; Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, beat Tim Henman (4), Britain, 6-3, 6-3; Sebastien Grosjean (8), France, beat Luis Horna, Peru, 6-2, 7-5; Wayne Arthurs, Australia, beat Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); Feliciano Lopez, Spain, beat Robin Soderling, Sweden, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Marat Safin (9), Russia, beat Karol Kucera, Slovakia, 6-0, 6-4; Fernando Gonzalez (16), Chile, beat Konstantinos Economidis, Greece, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2; Lee Hyung Taik, South Korea, beat Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Tommy Haas, Germany, beat Mario Ancic, Croatia, 6-1, 7-5; Andy Roddick (2), Boca Raton, Fla., beat Flavio Saretta, Brazil, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

WOMEN

Singles

First round

Justine Henin Hardenne (1), Belgium, beat Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4; Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, beat Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, 6-3, 6-4; Maja Matevzic, Slovenia, beat Saori Obata, Japan, 7-6 (7-3), 7-5; Venus Williams (6), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., beat Melinda Czink, Hungary, 6-1, 6-2; Francesca Schiavone (11), Italy, beat Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Cho Yoon Jeong, South Korea, beat Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 7-6 (7-1), 6-1; Fabiola Zuluaga, Colombia, beat Jelena Jankovic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-4, 6-1; Paola Suarez (7), Argentina, beat Nathalie Dechy, France, 6-7 (1-7), 7-6 (7-5), 9-7; Ai Sugiyama (8), Japan, beat Zheng Jie, China, 4-6, 6-3, 8-6; Tetyana Perebiynis, Ukraine, beat Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, 6-3, 6-4; Angelique Widjaja, Indonesia, beat Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 1-6, 6-2, 6-1; Karolina Sprem (12), Croatia, beat Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 7-6 (8-6), 7-5; Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, beat Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, 6-1, 6-1; Patty Schnyder (10), Switzerland, beat Petra Mandula, Hungary, 6-3, 6-4; Chanda Rubin (16), Lafayette, La., beat Samantha Stosur, Australia, 6-2, 6-7 (8-10), 6-0; Cara Black, Zimbabwe, beat Tina Pisnik, Slovenia, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

Volleyball

MEN

Yesterday's results

Poland 3, Serbia-Montenegro 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-16)

Netherlands 3, Russia 2 (25-23, 19-25, 17-25, 27-25, 18-16)

Argentina 3, France 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-22)

Brazil 3, Australia 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-12, 25-21)

Greece 3, Tunisia 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-17)

Italy 3, United States 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-17, 25-23)

Water Polo

MEN

Yesterday's results

Australia 14, Egypt 3

Russia 5, Kazakhstan 2

Hungary 6, Serbia-Montenegro 4

Spain 5, Italy 4

Germany 5, Greece 4

United States 7, Croatia 6

Weightlifting

MEN

56Kg

GOLD — Halil Mutlu, Turkey, (1, 135.00-298; 1, 160.00-353), 295.00 kg.-650 pounds.

SILVER — Wu Meijin, China, (2, 130.00-287; 2, 157.50-347), 287.50-634.

BRONZE — Sedat Artuc, Turkey, (4, 125.00-276; 3, 155.00-342), 280.00-617.

4. Vitali Dzerbianiou, Belarus, (3, 127.50-281; 6, 152.50-336), 280.00-617; 5. Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera, Colombia, (5, 125.00-276; 5, 155.00-342), 280.00-617WOMEN

53Kg

GOLD — Udomporn Polsak, Thailand, (1, 97.50-215; 1, 125.00-276), 222.50 kg.-491 pounds.

SILVER — Raema Lisa Rumbewas, Indonesia, (2, 95.00-209; 2, 115.00-254), 210.00-463.

BRONZE — Mabel Mosquera Mena, Colombia, (3, 87.50-193; 3, 110.00-243), 197.50-435.

4. Thingbaijam Sanamacha Chanu, India, (6, 82.50-182; 4, 107.50-237), 190.00-419; 5. Marioara Munteanu, Romania, (5, 85.00-187; 5, 105.00-232), 190.00-419

Copyright © 2004 The Seattle Times Company

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising

Advertising