Advertising

Sunday, August 22, 2004 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

Olympics

Saturday's detailed results

Archery

MEN'S TEAM

Semifinals

South Korea (Im Donh-hyun; Park Kyung-Mo; Jang Yong-ho), beat Ukraine (Dmytro Hrachov; Viktor Ruban; Oleksandr Serdyuk), 242-239; Taiwan (Szu Yuan Chen; Ming Huang Liu; Cheng Pang Wang), beat United States (Butch Johnson, Worcester, Mass.; Vic Wunderle, Mason City, Ill.; John Magera, Carterville, Ill.), 244-243.

Bronze Medal

Ukraine (Dmytro Hrachov; Viktor Ruban; Oleksandr Serdyuk), beat United States (Butch Johnson, Worcester, Mass.; Vic Wunderle, Mason City, Ill.; John Magera, Carterville, Ill.), 237-235.

Gold Medal

South Korea (Im Donh-hyun; Park Kyung-Mo; Jang Yong-ho), beat Taiwan (Szu Yuan Chen; Ming Huang Liu; Cheng Pang Wang), 251-245.

Badminton

MEN'S SINGLES

Bronze Medal

Soni Dwi Kuncoro, Indonesia, beat Boonsak Ponsana, Thailand, 15-11, 17-16.

Gold Medal

Taufik Hidayat, Indonesia, beat Shon Seung-mo, South Korea, 15-8, 15-7.

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Bronze Medal

Ra Kyung-min and Lee Kyung-won, South Korea beat Zhao Tingting and Wei Yili, China, 10-15, 15-9, 15-7.

Gold Medal

Zhang Jiewen and Yang Wei, China beat Huang Sui and Gao Ling, China, 7-15, 15-4, 15-8.

Baseball

Yesterday's results

Japan 4, Taiwan 3; Cuba 5, Canada 2; Australia 22, Netherlands 2 (7); Greece 12, Italy 7.

Men's Basketball

Group B

W L
Lithuania 4 0
Puerto Rico 3 1
United States 2 2
Greece 2 2
Australia 1 3
Angola 0 4
Yesterday's results

Puerto Rico 87, Australia 82

Spain 76, Serbia-Montenegro 68

Argentina 98, New Zealand 94

Italy 89, China 52

Lithuania 94, United States 90

Greece 88, Angola 56

Summary

Lithuania 94, U.S.A. 90

LITHUANIA — R. Siskauskas 5-9 4-6 14, E. Zukauskas 4-7 2-2 11, K. Lavrinovic 1-5 0-0 3, S. Jasikevicius 9-14 3-3 28, S. Stombergas 2-4 10-12 16, V. Ginevicius 0-0 0-0 0, M. Zukauskas 2-2 0-0 4, A. Macijauskas 3-7 0-0 8, D. Songaila 1-2 5-6 7, D. Slanina 0-0 0-0 0, D. Salenga 0-0 0-0 0, R. Javtokas 1-4 1-2 3. Totals 28-54 25-31 94.

UNITED STATES — A. Iverson 4-12 2-4 11, S. Marbury 2-14 3-4 8, L. Odom 4-7 1-2 11, R. Jefferson 6-8 5-9 20, T. Duncan 6-7 4-5 16, D. Wade 3-6 0-0 6, C. Boozer 2-3 6-7 10, C. Anthony 2-5 0-0 5, L. James 0-2 0-0 0, C. Okafor 0-0 0-0 0, S. Marion 1-3 1-2 3, A. Stoudemire 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-67 22-33 90.

Lithuania 23 21 23 27 — 94
United States 26 23 20 21 — 90
Three-point goals — Lithuania 13-27 (R. Siskauskas 0-2, E. Zukauskas 1-1, K. Lavrinovic 1-4, S. Jasikevicius 7-12, S. Stombergas 2-3, A. Macijauskas 2-5) United States 8-21 (A. Iverson 1-3, S. Marbury 1-7, L. Odom 2-3, R. Jefferson 3-5, D. Wade 0-1, C. Anthony 1-2). Fouled out — None. Rebounds — Lithuania 31 (S. Stombergas 10) United States 31 (T. Duncan 12). Assists — Lithuania 7 (S. Jasikevicius 4) United States 11 (S. Marbury 3). Total Fouls — Lithuania 27 United States 24.

Beach Volleyball

MEN

Round of 16

Andreas Scheuerpflug and Christoph Dieckmann, Germany beat Andrew Schacht and Joshua Slack, Australia, 21-19, 21-12; Paul Laciga and Martin Laciga, Switzerland beat Benjamin Insfran and Marcio Henrique Araujo, Brazil, 21-19, 19-21, 15-12; Julien Prosser and Mark Williams, Australia beat Gershon Rorich and Colin Eric Innes Pocock, South Africa, 21-14, 21-10; John Child and Mark Heese, Canada beat Mariano Baracetti and Martin Conde, Argentina, 21-17, 21-17.

WOMEN

Round of 16

Holly McPeak, Manhattan Beach, Calif., and Elaine Youngs, El Toro, Calif. beat Sona Novakova and Eva Celbova, Czech Republic, 21-16, 21-16; Kerri Walsh, Saratoga, Calif., and Misty May, Newport Beach, Calif. beat Jia Tian and Fei Wang, China, 21-11, 21-18; Okka Rau and Stephanie Pohl, Germany beat Efthalia Koutroumanidou and Vasiliki Arvaniti, Greece, 21-12, 19-21, 15-11; Adriana Behar and Shelda Bede, Brazil beat Tzvetelina Yanchulova and Petia Yanchulova, Bulgaria, 18-21, 21-16, 15-11.

BOXING

48 Kg

Round of 16

Joseph Jermia, Namibia, beat Peter Wakefield, Australia, 29-20; Sergey Kazakov, Russia, beat Raul Castaneda, Mexico, 41-16; Alfonso Pinto, Italy, beat Carlos Jose Tamara Paternina, Colombia, 49-35; Atagun Yalcinkaya, Turkey, beat Jeyhun Abiyev, Azerbaijan, 23-20; Zou Shimming, China, beat Endalkachew Kebede, Ethiopia, 31-8; Aleksan Nalbandyan, Armenia, beat Najah Ali, Iraq, 24-11; Hong Moo Won, South Korea, beat Harry Tanamor, Philippines, 42-25; Yan Bhartelemy Varela, Cuba, beat Suban Pannon, Thailand, 23-14.

51 Kg

Round of 16

Rustamhodza Rahimov, Germany, beat Oscar Escandon Berrio, Colombia, 25-15; Paulus Ambunda, Namibia, beat Jonny Gabriel Mendoza Alvarado, Venezuela, 39-19; Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano, Cuba, beat Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand, 26-21; Georgy Balakshin, Russia, beat Mirzhan Rakhimzhanov, Kazakhstan, 29-20; Andrzej Rzany, Poland, beat Hicham Mesbahi, Morocco, 33-20; Fuad Aslanov, Azerbaijan, beat Nikoloz Izoria, Georgia, 27-21; Jerome Thomas, France, beat Juan Carlos Payano, Dominican Republic, 36-17; Tulashboy Doniyorov, Uzbekistan, beat Ron Siler, Knoxville, Tenn., 45-22.

75 Kg

Round of 16

Gennadiy Golovkin, Kazakhstan, beat Ahmed Ali Khan, Pakistan, 31-10; Ramadan Yasser, Egypt, beat Marian Simion, Romania, 36-24; Andre Dirrell, Flint, Mich., beat Nabil Kassel, Algeria, Superiority-2, 01:59; Yordani Despaigne Herrera, Cuba, beat Karoly Balzsay, Hungary, 38-25; Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov, Russia, beat Sherzod Abdurahmonov, Uzbekistan, 33-19; Hassan Ndam Njikam, Cameroon, beat Andy Lee, Ireland, +27-27; Suriya Prasathinphimai, Thailand, beat Javid Taghiyev, Azerbaijan, +19-19; Oleg Mashkin, Ukraine, beat Lukas Wilaschek, Germany, 34-24.

Cycling

MEN

4000m Individual Pursuit

Bronze Medal

Sergi Escobar, Spain, 4:17.947, beat Rob Hayles, Britain, 4:22.291.

Gold Medal

Bradley Wiggins, Britain, 4:16.304, beat Brad McGee, Australia, 4:20.436.

Team Sprint

Bronze Medal

France (Mickael Bourgain; Laurent Gane; Arnaud Tournant), 44.359, beat Australia (Ryan Bayley; Sean Eadie; Shane Kelly), 44.404.

Gold Medal Heat

Germany (Jens Fiedler; Stefan Nimke; Rene Wolff), 43.980, beat Japan (Toshiaki Fushimi; Masaki Inoue; Tomohiro Nagatsuka), 44.246.

WOMEN

3000m Individual Pursuit

First Round

Katherine Bates, Australia, 3:34.743 (Q), beat Elena Chalykh, Russia, 3:36.442; Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel, Netherlands, 3:28.747 (Q), beat Karin Thuerig, Switzerland, 3:34.831; Kate Mactier, Australia, 3:28.095 (Q), beat Emma Davies, Britain, overlapped; Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand, 3:27.444 (Q), beat Olga Slyusareva, Russia, 3:36.263.

Diving

WOMEN'S 10M PLATFORM

Semifinal

1. Loudy Tourky, Australia (1, 367.23; 5, 192.87), 560.10 (Q); 2. Lao Lishi, China (2, 348.93; 1, 203.04), 551.97 (Q); 3. Chantelle Newbery, Australia (3, 346.95; 3, 198.30), 545.25 (Q); 4. Olena Zhupina, Ukraine (4, 371.10; 11, 172.47), 543.57 (Q); 5. Emilie Heymans, Canada (5, 351.12; 8, 187.05), 538.17 (Q); 6. Li Ting, China (6, 339.69; 2, 198.33), 538.02 (Q); 7. Tania Cagnotto, Italy (7, 339.15; 7, 187.29), 526.44 (Q); 8. Paola Milagros Espinosa Sanchez, Mexico (8, 348.03; 12, 171.18), 519.21 (Q); 9. Myriam Boileau, Canada (9, 329.64; 6, 187.92), 517.56 (Q); 10. Laura Wilkinson, Spring, Texas (10, 314.19; 4, 194.52), 508.71 (Q); 11. Sara Hildebrand, St. Paul, Minn. (11, 308.49; 9, 180.69), 489.18 (Q); 12. Takiri Miyazaki, Japan (12, 315.78; 13, 170.85), 486.63 (Q); 13. Jashia Judith Luna Alfaro, Mexico (13, 328.62; 17, 153.18), 481.80; 14. Annett Gamm, Germany (14, 301.86; 10, 176.34), 478.20; 15. Anja Richter, Austria (15, 302.16; 14, 170.28), 472.44; 16. Juliana Veloso, Brazil (16, 302.31; 15, 167.64), 469.95; 17. Eftychia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou, Greece (17, 307.65; 16, 156.24), 463.89; 18. Angelique Rodriguez, Puerto Rico (18, 316.08; 18, 139.86), 455.94.

Equestrian

DRESSAGE

Team Final

GOLD — Germany (Ulla Salzgeber, Rusty, 78.208; Martin Schaudt, Weltall, 73.417; Hubertus Schmidt, Wansuela Suerte, 72.333; Heike Kemmer, Bonaparte, 71.292), 74.653.

SILVER — Spain (Beatriz Ferrer Salat, Beauvalais, 74.667; Rafael Soto, Invasor, 72.792; Juan Antonio Jimenez, Guizo, 71.292; Ignacio Rambla, Oleaje, 64.750), 72.917.

BRONZE — 3. United States (Deborah McDonald, Orange, Calif., Brentina, 73.375; Robert Dover, Flemington, N.J., Kennedy, 71.625; Guenter Seidel, Del Mar, Calif., Aragon, 69.500; Lisa Wilcox, Thousand Oaks, Calif., Relevant 5, 68.792), 71.500.

INDIVIDUAL GRAND PRIX

1. Ulla Salzgeber (Rusty), Germany, 78.208; 2. Beatriz Ferrer Salat (Beauvalais), Spain, 74.667; 3. Anky van Grunsven (Salinero), Netherlands, 74.208; 4. Martin Schaudt (Weltall), Germany, 73.417; 5. Deborah McDonald (Brentina), Orange, Calif., 73.375; 6. Jan Brink (Briar), Sweden, 73.250; 7. Rafael Soto (Invasor), Spain, 72.792; 8. Hubertus Schmidt (Wansuela Suerte), Germany, 72.333; 9. Robert Dover (Kennedy), Flemington, N.J., 71.625; 10. Heike Kemmer (Bonaparte), Germany, 71.292; 10. Juan Antonio Jimenez (Guizo), Spain, 71.292; 12. Carl Hester (Escapado), Britain, 70.667; 12. Per Sandgaard (Zancor), Denmark, 70.667; 14. Sven Rothenberger (Barclay II), Netherlands, 69.833; 15. Imke Schell.-Bartels (Lancet), Netherlands, 69.750; 16. Guenter Seidel (Aragon), Del Mar, Calif., 69.500; 17. Jon Dalgaard Pedersen (Esprit De Valdemar), Denmark, 69.000; 18. Lisa Wilcox (Relevant 5), Thousand Oaks, Calif., 68.792.

Fencing

MEN'S TEAM FOIL

Quarterfinals

Italy (Simone Vanni 3-0; Andrea Cassara 3-0; Salvatore Sanzo 3-0), beat Egypt (Mostafa Anwar 0-3; Tamer Mohamed Tahoun 0-3; Mostafa Nagaty 0-3), 45-20, 7:40; Russia (Rouslan Nassiboulline 0-3; Renal Ganeev 2-0; Youri Moltchan 2-1), beat France (Erwan le Pechoux 1-1; Brice Guyart 1-2; Loic Attelly 2-1), 45-38, 15:30; China (Wu Hanxiong 2-1; Wang Haibin 2-1; Dong Zhaozhi 1-0), beat South Korea (Park Hee Kyung 0-2; Choi Byung Chul 2-0; Ha Chang-Duk 0-3), 45-36, 21:50; United States (Jonathan Tiomkin, Hewlett, N.Y. 2-1; Jedediah Dupree, New York 2-1; Dan Kellner, Warren, N.J. 2-1), beat Germany (Ralf Bissdorf 1-2; Andre Wessels 1-2; Peter Joppich 1-2), 45-43, 11:20.

Semifinals

Italy (Simone Vanni 3-0; Salvatore Sanzo 2-1; Andrea Cassara 3-0), beat Russia (Renal Ganeev 1-2; Rouslan Nassiboulline 0-1; Youri Moltchan 0-3; Viatcheslav Pozdniakov 0-2), 45-27, 6:51; China (Wu Hanxiong 2-1; Wang Haibin 2-1; Dong Zhaozhi 3-0), beat United States (Jonathan Tiomkin, Hewlett, N.Y. 2-1; Jedediah Dupree, New York 0-3; Dan Kellner, Warren, N.J. 0-3), 45-35, 11:58.

5-8 Classifications

France (Jean-Noel Ferrarri 2-0; Brice Guyart 0-2; Loic Attelly 3-0), beat Egypt (Ali Tarek 1-2; Tamer Mohamed Tahoun 1-1; Mostafa Nagaty 0-2), 45-32, 9:49; Germany (Andre Wessels 2-1; Peter Joppich 2-0; Ralf Bissdorf 1-2), beat South Korea (Park Hee Kyung 0-3; Ha Chang-Duk 2-0; Choi Byung Chul 1-2), 45-40, 12:46.

Seventh Place

South Korea (Ha Chang-Duk 2-0; Kim Woon Sung 3-0; Choi Byung Chul 2-1), beat Egypt (Ali Tarek 0-3; Tamer Mohamed Tahoun 1-2; Mostafa Nagaty 0-2), 45-35, 9:00.

Fifth Place

France (Jean-Noel Ferrarri 1-2; Brice Guyart 3-0; Loic Attelly 2-0), beat Germany (Simon Senft 1-2; Peter Joppich 0-2; Andre Wessels 1-2), 45-38, 11:00.

Bronze Medal

Russia (Viatcheslav Pozdniakov 3-0; Youri Moltchan 1-1; Renal Ganeev 0-2), beat United States (Jonathan Tiomkin, Hewlett, N.Y. 2-1; Jedediah Dupree, New York 0-1; Dan Kellner, Warren, N.J. 1-2), 45-38, 11:34.

Gold Medal

Italy (Simone Vanni 2-1; Andrea Cassara 2-1; Salvatore Sanzo 1-2), beat China (Wu Hanxiong 2-1; Dong Zhaozhi 1-2; Ye Chong 1-2), 45-42, 12:26.

Men's Field Hockey

Yesterday's results

South Korea 11, Egypt 0; New Zealand 2, India 1; Australia 3, South Africa 2; Netherlands 4, Argentina 2; Spain 4, Pakistan 0; Germany 4, Britain 1.

Women's Team Handball

Yesterday's results

France 29, Angola 21; Ukraine 29, Greece 20; South Korea 36, Spain 21; Hungary 35, Brazil 26.

Rowing

MEN

Single Sculls

GOLD — Olaf Tufte, Norway, 6:49.30.

SILVER — Jueri Jaanson, Estonia, 6:51.42.

BRONZE — Ivo Yanakiev, Bulgaria, 6:52.80.

Pairs

GOLD — Australia (Drew Ginn; James Tomkins), 6:30.76.

SILVER — Croatia (Sinisa Skelin; Niksa Skelin), 6:32.64.

BRONZE — South Africa (Donovan Cech; Ramon di Clementi), 6:33.40.

Double Sculls

GOLD — France (Sebastien Vieilledent; Adrien Hardy), 6:29.00.

SILVER — Slovenia (Luka Spik; Iztok Cop), 6:31.72.

BRONZE — Italy (Rossano Galtarossa; Alessio Sartori), 6:32.93.

Also

6. United States (Aquil Abdullah, Washington; Henry Nuzum, Chapel Hill, N.C.), 6:36.86

Four

GOLD — Britain (Steve Williams; James Cracknell; Ed Coode; Matthew Pinsent), 6:06.98.

SILVER — Canada (Cameron Baerg; Thomas Herschmiller; Jake Wetzel; Barney Williams), 6:07.06.

BRONZE — Italy (Lorenzo Porzio; Dario Dentale; Luca Agamennoni; Raffaello Leonardo), 6:10.41.

Lightweight Double Sculls

Final B

1. United States (Steve Tucker, Mooresville, Ind.; Greg Ruckman, Cincinnati), 6:45.20; 2. Spain (Ruben Alvarez Hoyos; Juan Zunzunegui Guimerans), 6:46.48; 3. Czech Republic (Vaclav Malecek; Michal Vabrousek), 6:46.77.

Lightweight Fours

Final B

1. Serbia-Montenegro (Veljko Urosevic; Nenad Babovic; Goran Nedeljkovic; Milos Tomic), 6:19.00; 2. Russia (Aleksandr Zyuzin; Sergeij Bukreev; Valeriij Saritchev; Aleksandr Savkin), 6:20.64; 3. United States (Patrick Todd, Cincinnati; Matt Smith, Woodbridge, Va.; Paul Teti, Upper Darby, Pa.; Steve Warner, Livonia, Mich.), 6:22.24.

Quadruple Sculls

Final B

1. Australia (Scott Brennan; David Crawshay; Duncan Free; Shaun Coulton), 6:02.31; 2. Switzerland (Simon Stuerm; Christian Stofer; Olivier Gremaud; Florian Stofer), 6:04.53; 3. Estonia (Oleg Vinogradov; Igor Kuzmin; Andrei Silin; Andrei Jamsa), 6:05.11; 4. Italy (Alessandro Corona; Simone Venier; Federico Gattinoni; Simone Raineri), 6:06.91; 5. United States (Ben Holbrook, Hartland, Wis.; Brett Wilkinson, Hyde Park, N.Y.; Sloan Duross, South Portland, Maine; Kent Smack, Clinton, N.J.), 6:07.83.

Eights

Final B

1. Italy (Sergio Canciani; Aldo Tramontano; Marco Penna; Pierpaolo Frattini; Valerio Pinton; Niccolo Mornati; Carlo Mornati; Luca Ghezzi; Gaetano Iannuzzi), 5:46.36; 2. Poland (Bogdan Zalewski; Piotr Buchalski; Rafal Hejmej; Dariusz Nowak; Mikolaj Burda; Wojciech Gutorski; Sebastian Kosiorek; Michal Stawowski; Daniel Trojanowski), 5:50.68; 3. Britain (Jonno Devlin; Dan Ouseley; Josh West; Andrew Triggs Hodge; Tom Stallard; Phil Simmons; Robin Bourne-Taylor; Tom James; Christian Cormack), 5:55.77.

Final C

1. Germany (Manuel Brehmer; Ingo Euler), 6:45.62; 2. Cuba (Armando Arrechavaleta Carrera; Yosbel Iglesias Montano), 6:48.50; 3. Belgium (Justin Gevaert; Wouter van Der Fraenen), 6:50.07

WOMEN

Single Sculls

GOLD — Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, Germany, 7:18.12.

SILVER — Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch, Belarus, 7:22.04.

BRONZE — Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria, 7:23.10.

Pairs

GOLD — Romania (Georgeta Andrunache-Damian; Viorica Susanu), 7:06.55.

SILVER — Britain (Katherine Grainger; Cath Bishop), 7:08.66.

BRONZE — Belarus (Yuliya Bichyk; Natallia Helakh), 7:09.86.

Double Sculls

GOLD — New Zealand (Georgina Evers-Swindell; Caroline Evers-Swindell), 7:01.79.

SILVER — Germany (Peggy Waleska; Britta Oppelt), 7:02.78.

BRONZE — Britain (Sarah Winckless; Elise Laverick), 7:07.58.

Lightweight Double Sculls

Final B

1. United States (Lisa Schlenker, Lake Oswego, Ore.; Stacey Borgman, Homer, Alaska), 7:23.40; 2. Canada (Mara Jones; Fiona Milne), 7:26.07; 3. Britain (Helen Casey; Tracy Langlands), 7:29.12; 4. Denmark (Juliane Elander Rasmussen; Johanne Daugaard Thomsen), 7:32.58; 5. Spain (Maria Mas de Xaxars Rivero; Eva Mirones Sola), 7:41.23; 6. Greece (Maria Sakellaridou; Chrysi Biskitzi), 7:48.42.

Quadruple Sculls

Final B

1. Denmark (Dorthe Friis Pedersen; Sarah Lauritzen; Christina Rindom; Majbrit Oelgaard Nielsen), 6:50.13; 2. Belarus (Maryia Brel; Tatsiana Narelik; Volha Berazniova; Maryia Varona), 6:54.02.

Lightweight Double Sculls

Final C

1. Japan (Kahori Uchiyama; Akiko Iwamoto), 7:37.46; 2. Cuba (Dailin Taset Aguilar; Ismaray Marrero Aria), 7:42.20; 3. Hungary (Edit Stift; Monika Remsei), 7:45.05; 4. Mexico (Gabriela Huerta Trillo; Aline Charlotte Olvera Clauzier), 7:48.02; 5. Argentina (Milka Kraljev; Lucia Palermo), 7:54.32; 6. Vietnam (Pham Thi Hien; Nguyen Thi Thi), 8:14.80.

Sailing

Women's 470

GOLD — Greece (Sofia Bekatorou; Aimilia Tsoulfa) (1, 2, 2, 13, 1, 1, 14, 1, 1, 2, 21), 38.0.

SILVER — Spain (Natalia Via Dufresne; Sandra Azon) (2, 4, 9, 15, 19, 5, 8, 3, 5, 6, 5), 62.0.

BRONZE — Sweden (Therese Torgersson; Vendela Zachrisson) (9, 10, 7, 2, 3, 14, 9, 6, 7, 7, 3), 63.0.

U.S. finisher

5. United States (Katie McDowell, Barrington, R.I.; Isabelle Kinsolving, New York) (12, 16, 3, 12, 9, 2, 18, 17, 8, 1, 4), 84.0.

Men's Finn

GOLD — Ben Ainslie, Britain (9, 26, 1, 1, 4, 1, 2, 3, 2, 1, 14), 38.0.

SILVER — Rafael Trujillo, Spain (8, 3, 3, 6, 2, 3, 26, 4, 5, 4, 13), 51.0.

BRONZE — Mateusz Kusznierewicz, Poland (3, 1, 6, 4, 11, 26, 17, 1, 7, 2, 1), 53.0.

U.S. finisher

11. Kevin Hall, Ventura, Calif. (11, 6, 13, 17, 16, 14, 13, 9, 9, 17, 7), 115.0.

Women's Yngling

GOLD — Britain (Shirley Robertson; Sarah Webb; Sarah Ayton) (5, 4, 1, 1, 4, 3, 4, 6, 3, 8, 17), 39.0.

SILVER — Ukraine (Ruslana Taran; Ganna Kalinina; Svitlana Matevusheva) (10, 3, 9, 3, 7, 2, 2, 8, 1, 16, 5), 50.0.

BRONZE — Denmark (Dorte Jensen; Helle Jespersen; Christina Borregaard Otzen) (1, 14, 5, 5, 5, 6, 3, 4, 6, 5, 17), 54.0.

U.S. finisher

10. United States (Carol Cronin, Jamestown, R.I.; Liz Filter, Stevenville, Md.; Nancy Haberland, Annapolis, Md.) (2, 10, 16, 9, 15, 10, 1, 15, 7, 1, 17), 86.0.

Men's 470

GOLD — 1. United States (Paul Foerster, Rockwall, Texas; Kevin Burnham, Miami Beach, Fla.) (1, 8, 2, 15, 9, 4, 3, 7, 18, 4, 22), 71.0.

SILVER — Britain (Nick Rogers; Joe Glanfield) (2, 3, 9, 4, 17, 5, 2, 3, 10, 19, 23), 74.0.

BRONZE — 3. Japan (Kazuto Seki; Kenjiro Todoroki) (3, 7, 21, 18, 7, 12, 1, 9, 5, 17, 11), 90.0.

Men's Star

Ranking after race 2

1. United States (Paul Cayard, Kentfield, Calif.; Phil Trinter, Lorain, Ohio) (1, 6), 7.0.; 2. Brazil (Torben Grael; Marcelo Ferreira) (5, 4), 9.0; 3. Switzerland (Flavio Marazzi; Enrico de Maria) (10, 1), 11.0

Tornado

Ranking after race 2

1. Austria (Roman Hagara; Hans Peter Steinacher) (1, 3), 4.0; 2. United States (John Lovell, New Orleans; Charlie Ogeltree, Houston) (2, 2), 4.0; 3. Spain (Fernando Echavarri; Anton Paz) (3, 4), 7.0.

Women's Mistral

Ranking after race 8

1. Yin Jian, China (11, 6, 2, 6, 4, 1, 1, 1), 21.0; 2. Alessandra Sensini, Italy (7, 1, 6, 3, 1, 2, 3, 6), 22.0; 3. Faustine Merret, France (2, 13, 1, 4, 2, 4, 4, 5), 22.0.

Men's Mistral

Ranking after race 8

1. Gal Fridman, Israel (8, 3, 5, 5, 1, 7, 5, 1), 27.0; 2. Ricardo Santos, Brazil (4, 6, 2, 1, 5, 17, 7, 2), 27.0; 3. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis, Greece (1, 4, 4, 14, 6, 13, 2, 3), 33.0.

Shooting

MEN

25m Rapid Fire Pistol

GOLD — 1. Ralf Schumann, Germany (592, 102.9), 694.9.

SILVER — 2. Sergei Poliakov, Russia (592, 100.7), 692.7.

BRONZE — 3. Sergei Alifirenko, Russia (592, 100.3), 692.3.

Skeet

Qualification (Day 1)

1. Marko Kemppainen, Finland, 75; 2. Valeri Shomin, Russia, 75; 3. Saied Al-Mutairi, Saudi Arabia, 74; 4. Andrea Benelli, Italy, 74; 5. Shawn Dulohery, Lee's Summit, Mo., 74.

Also

9. Todd Graves, Laurel, Miss., 73

Men's Soccer

QUARTERFINALS

Yesterday's results

Iraq 1, Australia 0; Italy 1, Mali 0, 2OT; Paraguay 3, South Korea 2; Argentina 4, Costa Rica 0.

Swimming

MEN

1500 Freestyle

GOLD — Grant Hackett, Australia, 14:43.40.

SILVER — Larsen Jensen, Bakersfield, Calif., 14:45.29.

BRONZE — David Davies, Britain, 14:45.95.

4 X 100m Medley Relay

GOLD — United States (Aaron Peirsol, Irvine, Calif., 53.45; Brendan Hansen, Haverton, Pa., 59.37; Ian Crocker, Portland, Maine, 50.28; Jason Lezak, Irvine, Calif., 47.58), 3:30.68.

SILVER — Germany (Steffen Driesen, 54.26; Jens Kruppa, 1:00.50; Thomas Rupprath, 51.40; Lars Conrad, 47.46), 3:33.62.

BRONZE — Japan (Tomomi Morita, 54.25; Kosuke Kitajima, 59.35; Takashi Yamamoto, 51.87; Yoshihiro Okumura, 49.75), 3:35.22.

WOMEN

50 Freestyle

GOLD — Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands, 24.58.

SILVER — Malia Metella, France, 24.89.

BRONZE — Lisbeth Lenton, Australia, 24.91.

4. Therese Alshammar, Sweden, 24.93; 5. Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor, Mich., 25.00; 6. Michelle Engelsman, Australia, 25.06; 7. Jennifer Thompson, Dover, N.H., 25.11; 8. Flavia Renata Cazziolato, Brazil, 25.20.

4 X 100m Medley Relay

GOLD — Australia (Giaan Rooney, 1:01.18; Leisel Jones, 1:06.50; Petria Thomas, 56.67; Jodie Henry, 52.97), 3:57.32.

SILVER — United States (Natalie Coughlin, Concord, Calif., 59.68; Amanda Beard, Irvine, Calif., 1:06.32; Jennifer Thompson, Dover, N.H., 58.81; Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor, Mich., 54.31), 3:59.12.

BRONZE — Germany (Antje Buschschulte, 1:00.72; Sarah Poewe, 1:07.08; Franziska van Almsick, 58.54; Daniela Gotz, 54.38), 4:00.72.

Table Tennis

MEN'S DOUBLES

Bronze Medal

Michael Maze and Finn Tugwell, Denmark (16) beat Dimitrij Mazunov and Alexei Smirnov, Russia (9), 11-3, 11-8, 12-14, 3-11, 11-9, 11-8.

Gold Medal

Chen Qi and Ma Lin, China (1) beat Lai Chak Ko and Ching Li, Hong Kong (3), 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5.

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Semifinals

Kim Hyang-mi (25), North Korea, beat Jia Wei Li (6), Singapore, 8-11, 11-6, 0-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9; Zhang Yining (1), China, beat Kim Kyung-ah (4), South Korea, 13-11, 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8.

Tennis

MEN'S SINGLES

Bronze Medal

Fernando Gonzalez (16), Chile, beat Taylor Dent, Huntington Beach, Calif., 6-4, 2-6, 16-14.

DOUBLES

Gold Medal

Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Massu, Chile, beat Nicolas Kiefer and Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-4.

WOMEN'S SINGLES

Bronze Medal

Alicia Molik, Australia, beat Anastasia Myskina (3), Russia, 6-3, 6-4.

Gold Medal

Justine Henin Hardenne (1), Belgium, beat Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Bronze Medal

Paola Suarez and Patricia Tarabini (7), Argentina, beat Shinobu Asagoe and Ai Sugiyama (5), Japan, 6-3, 6-3.

Track & Field

MEN

100

Second Round

Heat 1

1. Francis Obikwelu, Portugal, 9.93 (Q); 2. Mark Lewis Francis, Britain, 10.12 (Q); 2. Dwight Thomas, Jamaica, 10.12 (Q); 4. Ronald Pognon, France, 10.15 (Q).

Heat 2

1. Shawn Crawford, Raleigh, N.C., 9.89 (Q); 2. Obadele Olutosin Thompson, Barbados, 10.12 (Q); 3. Vicente Lima, Brazil, 10.26 (Q).

Heat 3

1. Justin Gatlin, Raleigh, N.C., 9.96 (Q); 2. Jason Gardener, Britain, 10.15 (Q); 3. Uchenna Emedolu, Nigeria, 10.15 (Q).

Heat 4

1. Aziz Zakari, Ghana, 10.02 (Q); 2. Kim Anderson Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.05 (Q); 3. Michael Frater, Jamaica, 10.11 (Q).

Heat 5

1. Maurice Greene, Grenada Hills, Calif., 9.93 (Q); 2. Asafa Powell, Jamaica, 9.99 (Q); 3. Leonard Myles Mills, Ghana, 10.18 (Q).

400

Semifinals

Heat 1

1. Jeremy Wariner, Grand Prairie, Texas, 44.87 (Q); 2. Michael Blackwood, Jamaica, 45.00 (Q); 3. Leslie Djhone, France, 45.01 (Q).

Heat 2

1. Derrick Brew, Raleigh, N.C., 45.05 (Q); 2. Davian Clarke, Jamaica, 45.27 (Q).

Heat 3

1. Brandon Simpson, Jamaica, 44.97 (Q); 2. Otis Harris Jr, Columbia, S.C., 44.99 (Q); 3. Alleyne Jeremy Francique, Grenada, 45.08 (Q).

Discus

Qualifying

Group 1

1. Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, (67.79), 222-5 (Q); 2. Aleksander Tammert, Estonia, (65.70), 215-6 (Q); 3. Hannes Hopley, South Africa, (63.89), 209-7 (Q); 4. Gabor Mate, Hungary, (63.41), 208-0 (Q); 5. Torsten Schmidt, Germany, (63.40), 208-0 (Q); 6. Libor Malina, Czech Republic, (62.12), 203-9 (Q).

Also

7. Jarred Rome, Boise, Idaho, (61.55), 201-11; 11. Ian Waltz, Couer D'Alene, Idaho, (58.97), 193-5.

Group 2

1. Robert Fazekas, Hungary, (68.10), 223-5 (Q); 2. Lars Riedel, Germany, (64.20), 210-7 (Q); 3. Casey Malone, Fort Collins, Colo., (63.27), 207-7 (Q); 4. Vasiliy Kaptyukh, Belarus, (63.04), 206-10 (Q); 5. Frantz Terence Kruger, South Africa, (62.32), 204-5 (Q); 6. Zoltan Kovago, Hungary, (61.91), 203-1 (Q).

WOMEN

100

GOLD — Yuliya Nesterenko, Belarus, 10.93.

SILVER — Lauryn Williams, Miami, 10.96.

BRONZE — Veronica Campbell, Jamaica, 10.97.

Discus

GOLD — Natalya Sadova, Russia, (67.02), 219-10.

SILVER — Anastasia Kelesidou, Greece, (66.68), 218-9.

BRONZE — Iryna Yatchenko, Belarus, (66.17), 217-1.

Heptathlon

Final Ranking

GOLD — 1. Carolina Kluft, Sweden, 6952.

SILVER — 2. Austra Skujyte, Lithuania, 6435.

BRONZE — 3. Kelly Sotherton, Britain, 6424.

Also

4. Sheila Burrell, Chula Vista, Calif., 6296; 14. Michelle Perry, Los Angeles, 6124; 20. Tiffany Lott, Pleasant Grove, Utah, 6066.

100

Semifinal

Heat 1

1. Yuliya Nesterenko, Belarus, 10.92 (Q); 2. Veronica Campbell, Jamaica, 10.93 (Q); 3. Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 11.04 (Q); 4. Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 11.04 (Q)

Heat 2

1. Lauryn Williams, Miami, 11.01 (Q); 2. Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 11.03 (Q); 3. Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 11.13 (Q); 4. Latasha Colander, Garner, N.C., 11.18 (Q)

Pole Vault

Qualifying

Group 1

1. Monika Pyrek, Poland, (4.45), 14-7 1-4 (Q); 2. Pavla Hamackova, Czech Republic, (4.45), 14-7 1-4 (Q); 3. Svetlana Feofanova, Russia, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q); 4. Naroa Agirre, Spain, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q); 5. Anzhela Balakhonova, Ukraine, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q); 6. Stephanie McCann, Canada, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q)

Also

12. Kellie Suttle, Jonesboro, Ark., (4.15), 13-7 1-4.

Group 2

1. Anna Rogowska, Poland, (4.45), 14-7 1-4 (Q); 2. Katerina Badurova, Czech Republic, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q); 2. Dana Cervantes, Spain, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q); 2. Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q); 5. Dana Ellis, Canada, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q); 6. Thorey Edda Elisdottir, Iceland, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q); 7. Vanessa Boslak, France, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q); 8. Alejandra Garcia Flood, Argentina, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q); 9. Silke Spiegelburg, Germany, (4.40), 14-5 1-4 (Q).

Triple Jump Qualifying

Group 1

1. Chrysopigi Devetzi, Greece, (15.32), 50-3 1-4 (Q); 2. Baya Rahouli, Algeria, (14.89), 48-10 1-4 (Q); 3. Kene Ndoye, Senegal, (14.79), 48-6 1-4 (Q); 4. Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, (14.71), 48-3 1-4 (Q); 5. Magdelin Martinez, Italy, (14.57), 47-9 3-4 (Q); 6. Olena Govorova, Ukraine, (14.56), 47-9 1-4 (Q); 7. Olga Vasdeki, Greece, (14.54), 47-8 1-2 (Q); 8. Yusmay Bicet, Cuba, (14.53), 47-8 (Q); 9. Natalya Safronova, Belarus, (14.52), 47-7 3-4 (Q).

Group 2

1. Gamila Aldama, Sudan, (14.80), 48-6 3-4 (Q); 2. Huang Qiuyan, China, (14.66), 48-1 1-4 (Q); 3. Trecia Smith, Jamaica, (14.65), 48-0 3-4 (Q); 4. Anna Pyatykh, Russia, (14.62), 47-11 3-4 (Q); 5. Frangoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon, (14.61), 47-11 1-4 (Q); 6. Adelina Gavrila, Romania, (14.56), 47-9 1-4 (Q).

Also

12. Yuliana Perez, Fayetteville, Ark., (13.62), 44-8 1-4.

Trampoline

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL

GOLD — Yuri Nikitin, Ukraine, 41.50.

SILVER — Alexander Moskalenko, Russia, 41.20.

BRONZE — Henrik Stehlik, Germany, 40.80.

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

Yesterday's results

United States 3, Australia 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-13, 25-19); Italy 3, Netherlands 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-20); Poland 3, Tunisia 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-19, 25-23); Serbia-Montenegro 3, Argentina 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-23); Greece 3, France 2 (25-22, 14-25, 26-24, 23-25, 15-10); Brazil 3, Russia 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-23)

Men's Water Polo

Yesterday's results

Hungary 14, Kazakhstan 4; Italy 13, Egypt 4; Greece 10, Australia 9; Germany 11, Spain 5; Serbia-Montenegro 11, Croatia 8; Russia 9, United States 7.

Weightlifting

MEN

85Kg

GOLD — 1. George Asanidze, Georgia, (2, 177.50-391; 3, 205.00-452), 382.50 kg.-843 pounds.

SILVER — 2. Andrei Rybakou, Belarus, (1, 180.00-397; 8, 200.00-441), 380.00-838.

BRONZE — 3. Pyrros Dimas, Greece, (3, 175.00-386; 4, 202.50-447), 377.50-832.

U.S. finisher

10. Oscar Chaplin III, Savannah, Ga., (12, 160.00-353; 11, 190.00-419), 350.00-772.

WOMEN

Over 75Kg

GOLD — 1. Tang Gonghong, China, (8, 122.50-270; 1, 182.50-402), 305.00 kg.-673 pounds.

SILVER — 2. Jang Mi Ran, South Korea, (2, 130.00-287; 2, 172.50-380), 302.50-667.

BRONZE — 3. Agata Wrobel, Poland, (3, 130.00-287; 3, 160.00-353), 290.00-639.

Copyright © 2004 The Seattle Times Company

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising