Advertising

Tuesday, February 14, 2006 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

Detailed prep basketball stats, standings

Basketball scores

BOYS

Morton 63, Naselle 47

Oakville 50, Mossyrock 43, OT

R.A. Long 50, Columbia River 41

Selkirk 67, Cusick 42

St. John/Endicott 63, Lacrosse-Wash. 55

Tekoa-Oakesdale 67, Asotin 62

Toutle Lake 58, Cathlamet 42

Wellpinit 58, St. George's 48

Willapa Valley 68, NW Christian (Lacey) 42

GIRLS

Castle Rock 40, Hockinson 36

Dayton 49, Liberty Christian 39

DeSales 33, Pomeroy 24

Hudson's Bay 36, Mountain View 19

Lacrosse-Wash. 72, St. John/Endicott 48

Montesano 48, Tenino 27

Skyview 46, Battle Ground 33

Tekoa-Oakesdale 56, Colton 39

Woodland 73, La Center 40

Basketball rankings

Seattle Times

state rankings

(Records through Saturday)

Class 4A boys

1. Curtis (University Place) 19-1
2. Ferris (Spokane) 19-1
3. Franklin (Seattle) 15-4
4. Inglemoor (Kenmore) 17-2
5. South Kitsap (Port Orchard) 19-1
6. Kentwood (Covington) 18-2
7. Eisenhower (Yakima) 18-2
8. Gonzaga Prep (Spokane) 16-3
9. Federal Way 16-4
10. Cascade (Everett) 15-3
On the bubble (alphabetical order): Central Kitsap 13-5, Decatur 16-5, Garfield 13-6, Gig Harbor 16-4, Jackson 16-3, Kentridge 15-5, Lake Washington 15-4, Mount Tahoma 15-5, Prairie 13-7, Puyallup 17-4, Snohomish 16-2, Southridge 15-4.

Class 3A boys

1. North Central (Spokane) 18-2
2. Renton 21-0
3. Rainier Beach (Seattle) 17-5
4. Seattle Prep 19-3
5. West Valley (Spokane) 15-4
6. Lynden 20-1
7. Franklin Pierce (Tacoma) 18-3
8. O'Dea (Seattle) 17-5
9. Mount Si (Snoqualmie) 19-3
10. Hanford 16-4
On the bubble (alphabetical order): Bainbridge 17-5, Bellingham 13-7, Chehalis 16-4, Clover Park 15-6, Columbia River 14-6, Ellensburg 13-7, Lindbergh 14-8, Mark Morris 15-5, Mount Rainier 15-7, R.A. Long 14-5, Tumwater 15-5.

Class 4A girls

1. Prairie (Brush Prairie) 19-1
2. Lincoln (Tacoma) 19-1
3. Eisenhower (Yakima) 20-0
4. Lewis & Clark (Spokane) 18-1
5. University (Spokane) 16-3
6. Meadowdale (Lynnwood) 17-1
7. Woodinville 18-1
8. Garfield (Seattle) 15-4
9. Gonzaga Prep 17-2
10. Kentwood 18-2
On the bubble (alphabetical order): Auburn Riverside 17-3, Bethel 15-5, Central Kitsap (Silverdale) 19-1, Federal Way 15-5, Gig Harbor 16-4, Inglemoor 17-2, Jackson 15-3, Lake Stevens 17-2, Mead 15-4, Monroe 14-4, Mount Tahoma 16-4, Puyallup 18-2, Richland 15-3, Roosevelt 15-4, Snohomish 14-4.

Class 3A girls

1. Chief Sealth (West Seattle) 22-0
2. River Ridge (Lacey) 19-2
3. Bainbridge 20-2
4. Anacortes 17-3
5. Lakes (Tacoma) 18-3
6. Kennedy (Burien) 17-3
7. Burlington-Edison 16-4
8. Sehome (Bellingham) 15-5
9. Columbia River (Vancouver) 16-4
10. Issaquah 18-4
On the bubble (alphabetical order): Black Hills (Olympia) 15-5, Ellensburg 13-7, Hanford 16-4, Lindbergh 18-3, Mark Morris 13-7, Mount Si 17-6, Newport (Bellevue) 15-6, Prosser 14-6, Tumwater 14-6, West Valley (Yakima) 14-6, White River 17-5.

HoopGurlz.com Elite Eleven

(The state's top 11 girls teams, ranked by www.HoopGurlz.com combining all classifications; records through Saturday)

1. Chief Sealth (3A) 22-0
2. Prairie (4A) 19-1
3. Eisenhower (4A) 20-0
4. Lincoln (4A) 19-1
5. Lewis & Clark (4A) 18-1
6. Meadowdale (4A) 17-1
7. Woodinville (4A) 18-1
8. Gonzaga Prep (4A) 17-2
9. University (4A) 16-3
10. King's (2A) 19-2
11. Garfield (4A) 15-4

USA Today Super 25 boys

School Rec

1. Oak Hill Academy, Va. 35-0
2. North College Hill, Cincinnati 19-0
3. DeMatha, Hyattsville, Md. 24-0
4. Westfield, Spring, Texas 31-0
5. Lawrence North, Indianapolis 19-0
6. Artesia, Lakewood, Calif. 25-1
7. Wheeler, Marietta, Ga. 26-1
8. Fairfax, Los Angeles 22-2
9. Mount St. Joseph, Baltimore 30-0
10. De La Salle, Concord, Calif. 21-1
11. Hamilton, Memphis 26-0
12. Canton (Ohio) McKinley 16-2
13. M.Christian, Rockville, Md. 15-2
14. Mater Dei, Santa Ana, Calif. 25-2
15. Bloomfield (N.J. Tech) 18-1
16. DeSoto, Texas 31-1
17. Brentwood (Tenn.) Academy 26-2
18. Vashon, St. Louis 18-2
19. A. Country Day, Jacksonville 22-3
20. San Joaquin Mem., Fresno, Calif. 25-3
21. Wings Academy, Bronx, N.Y. 25-0
22. Clovis West, Fresno, Calif. 22-2
23. St. Anthony, Jersey City, N.J. 20-1
24. Marshall, Chicago 23-1
25. St. Patrick, Elizabeth, N.J. 19-4

USA Today Super 25 girls

School Rec

1. Christ the King, Queens, N.Y. 19-0
2. Murry Bergtraum, Manhattan, N.Y. 22-1
3. Collins Hill, Suwanee, Ga. 24-1
4. Fenwick, Oak Park, Ill. 28-1
5. Lexington (Ky.) Catholic 20-1
6. Cy-Fair, Houston 32-0
7. Oakland Catholic, Pittsburgh 20-1
8. Troy, Fullerton, Calif. 24-1
9. Princeton, Cincinnati 18-0
10. Dunbar, Fort Worth 31-1
11. Southridge, Beaverton, Ore. 18-2
12. Bishop Amat, La Puente, Calif. 26-1
13. Princess Anne, Virginia Beach 19-1
14. Shabazz, Newark, N.J. 17-0
15. Winter Haven, Fla. 28-1
16. Regina, South Euclid, Ohio 18-0
17. Bloomington (Minn.) Kennedy 19-1
18. Bolingbrook, Ill. 21-1
19. Chief Sealth, Seattle 20-0
20. Southfield-Lathrup, Mich. 27-1
21. Hope, Chicago 27-1
22. St. Elizabeth, Wilmington, Del. 16-1
23. Ursuline Acad., Wilmington, Del. 14-3
24. Long Beach Poly, Calif. 20-4
25. Cardinal O'Hara, Springfield, Pa. 19-3

Boys basketball schedule

Today's games

KingCo 4A — Woodinville at Inglemoor, 7:30 p.m.; Juanita at Bothell, 7:30 p.m.; Skyline at Eastlake, 7:30 p.m.; Redmond at Lake Washington, 7:30 p.m.; Franklin at Garfield, 7:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Ballard at old Lincoln High School, 7:30 p.m.

SPSL South tiebreaker — Puyallup vs. Federal Way at Rogers, 7 p.m.

WesCo North — Snohomish at Arlington, 7:30 p.m.; Stanwood at Cascade, 7:30 p.m.; Lake Stevens at Monroe, 7:30 p.m.; Mount Vernon at Oak Harbor, 7:30 p.m.

WesCo South — Mariner at Meadowdale, 7:30 p.m.; Mountlake Terrace at Jackson, 7:30 p.m.; Shorewood at Edmonds-Woodway, 7:30 p.m.

Cascade Conference — Archbishop Murphy at Granite Falls, 7 p.m.

Emerald City League — Overlake at Northwest School, 6:15 p.m.; Cedar Park Christian at University Prep, 6:30 p.m.; Charles Wright at Seattle Academy, 7 p.m.; Bush at Bellevue Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Northwest A/B League — Coupeville at Friday Harbor, 4:30 p.m.; Concrete at La Conner, 7:30 p.m.

Sea-King 3A District tournament (all loser-out) — O'Dea vs. Cleveland at Ingraham, 4:45 p.m.; Bellevue vs. Bainbridge at Mercer Island, 4:45 p.m.; Newport vs. Bishop Blanchet at Ingraham, 8:15 p.m.; Chief Sealth at Mercer Island, 8:15 p.m.

West Central 3A District tournament (all loser-out) — Hazen at Lindbergh, 7 p.m.; Lakes at Kennedy, 7 p.m.; Peninsula at North Mason, 7 p.m.

Nisqually League tournament — Klahowya at Orting, 7 p.m.; Port Townsend at Foster, 7 p.m.; Chimacum at Vashon Island, 8 p.m.; Eatonville at Steilacoom, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Northwest 3A District tournament — Sehome at Lynnwood, 7:30 p.m.; Cedarcrest at Bellingham, 7:30 p.m.; Shorecrest at Lynden, 7:30 p.m.; Squalicum at Burlington-Edison, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball schedule

Today's games

WesCo North — Cascade at Stanwood, 7:30 p.m.; Oak Harbor at Mount Vernon, 7:30 p.m.; Arlington at Snohomish, 7:30 p.m.; Monroe at Lake Stevens, 7:30 p.m.

WesCo South — Meadowdale at Mariner, 7:30 p.m.; Edmonds-Woodway at Shorewood, 7:30 p.m.; Everett at Kamiak, 7:30 p.m.; Jackson at Mountlake Terrace, 7:30 p.m.

SPSL North tiebreaker — Kentwood vs. Auburn Riverside at Auburn Mountainview, 7 p.m.

Cascade Conference — Granite Falls at Archbishop Murphy, 7:30 p.m.

Emerald City League — Northwest School vs. Overlake at Emerald City Basketball Academy, 4:45 p.m.; University Prep at Cedar Park Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Bush at Bellevue Christian, 6 p.m.; Forest Ridge at Annie Wright, 6:30 p.m.; Charles Wright at Seattle Academy, 7 p.m.

Northwest A/B League — Coupeville at Friday Harbor, 6 p.m.; Concrete at La Conner, 6 p.m.

Sea-King 3A District tournament (all loser out) — Newport vs. Seattle Prep at Mercer Island, 3 p.m.; Bishop Blanchet at Ingraham, 3 p.m.; Liberty vs. Holy Names at Ingraham, 6:30 p.m.; Lakeside vs. Bellevue at Mercer Island, 6:30 p.m.

Northwest 3A District tournament — South Whidbey at Shorecrest, 7:30 p.m.; Lynden at Sehome, 7:30 p.m.; Cedarcrest at Anacortes, 7:30 p.m.; Ferndale at Burlington-Edison, 7:30 p.m.

West Central 3A District tournament (all loser-out) — Sequim at Mount Rainier, 7 p.m.; Washington at Clover Park, 7 p.m.; Renton at Peninsula, 7 p.m.

Nisqually League tournament — Orting at Steilacoom, 6 p.m.; Foster at Vashon Island, 6 p.m.; Klahowya at Port Townsend, 7 p.m.; Chimacum at Eatonville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's games

KingCo 4A — Juanita at Bothell, 7:30 p.m.; Woodinville at Inglemoor, 7:30 p.m.; Redmond at Lake Washington, 7:30 p.m.; Skyline at Eastlake, 7:30 p.m.; Franklin at Garfield, 7:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Ballard at old Lincoln High School, 7:30 p.m.

All-league teams

KingCo 3A boys basketball

(Selected by coaches and players)

MVP — Kevin Englund, Mount Si

Coach of year — Garrick Phillips, Mount Si

Team sportsmanship award — Issaquah

FIRST TEAM

F Kevin Englund, 6-4, Sr., Mount Si; G Jimmy King, 6-0, Sr., Interlake; F Thomas Bright, 6-4, Sr., Sammamish; G Kyle Meuli, 6-3, Sr., Mount Si; G LeRoy Lutu, 6-2, So., Mercer Island.

SECOND TEAM

G Dan Bright, 6-4, Sr., Sammamish; C Luke Sikma, 6-6, Jr., Bellevue; G Brandon Mezistrano, 5-8, Jr., Newport; F Keagan Rogers, 6-4, Sr., Newport; G Kyle Clearman, 5-10, Sr., Mount Si.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bellevue — John McGough, Chase Anderson. Interlake — Scott Galland. Issaquah — Brian Brady, Jeff Cowen, Ben Lavigne. Liberty — Ryan Peterson, Gary Flanik. Mercer Island — Kael Kristof. Newport — Erik Monger. Sammamish — Jaz Giachetti, Geoff Tundra.

KingCo 3A girls basketball

(Selected by coaches and players)

MVP — Melissa Richardson, Issaquah

Coach of year — Travis Whitaker, Newport

Team sportsmanship award — Liberty

FIRST TEAM

G Melissa Richardson, 5-9, Sr., Issaquah; G Tricia Dixon, 5-8, Jr., Newport; G Madison Yakaboski, 5-8, Fr., Mount Si; P Cody Brazen, 6-1, Jr., Bellevue; G Brittany Duerr, 5-10, Sr., Newport.

SECOND TEAM

G Alyssa Shoji, 5-6, So., Issaquah; G Nicole Remish, 5-10, Sr., Mount Si; G-F Dani Quinn, 5-9, Sr., Newport; P Tara Eddings, 6-0, Sr., Mount Si; P Joey Brazen, 5-10, So., Bellevue.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bellevue — Lauren Coombs, Alexa Linger. Interlake — Sonya Nyasulu, Alex Love. Issqauah — Aubrey Jensen. Liberty — Saundrea Polk, Clair Bergam. Mercer Island — Georgia Gier. Mount Si — Caitie Richards.

Basketball scoring leaders

(Games reported to The Seattle Times through Feb. 11; minimum 12 games)

Boys

Player, school G Pts Ppg
Isaiah Thomas, Curtis 19 602 31.7
Pooh Williams, Federal Way 20 479 24.0
Steve Wiseley, Lake Wash 19 442 23.3
Terrell Smith, Fed Way 20 456 22.8
Steven Gray, Bainbridge 22 499 22.7
Taylor Olson, Bishop Blanchet 23 472 20.5
Grant Brandal, Shore Christian 16 321 20.1
Jordan Williams, Cas Christian 20 400 20.0
Spencer Hawes, Seattle Prep 19 379 20.0
Jared Stohl, Marysville-Pil 19 379 20.0
Mike Bagby, Coupeville 16 319 19.9
Jeffrey Downs, Bell Christian 18 358 19.9
Austin Kilpatrick, Puyallup 20 393 19.7
Ryan Anderson, Rainier Beach 22 432 19.6
Brandon Larrieu, Frank. Pierce 17 329 19.4
Lesjar McKinney, Tulalip Her 21 401 19.1
Jordan Smith, Lopez 20 382 19.1
Lorenzo Campbell, Hazen 22 415 18.9
Shawn Henderson, Renton 21 392 18.7
Drew Eisinger, Jackson 19 354 18.6
Emmanuel Jenkins, F. Pierce 19 351 18.5
Noble'D Shelton, Auburn 19 351 18.5
Keaton Hayenga, Eastlake 18 331 18.4
Tim Buiten, Rainier Christian 16 294 18.4
Michael Casal, Chimacum 13 236 18.2
David Cortez, Cedarcrest 19 343 18.1
Seth Johnson, Bothell 19 341 18.0
JaRon Brown, Decatur 19 340 17.9
Will Foster, White River 20 357 17.9
Nathan Laupati, Evergreen 18 320 17.8
Brendan Beyl, Sea. Academy 16 284 17.8
Jimmy King, Interlake 20 353 17.7
Golan Silverman, NW Yeshiva 18 316 17.6
Jeremy Juarez, Mount Vernon 16 281 17.6
Tanner Sayler, Enumclaw 20 351 17.6
Girls
Player, school G Pts Ppg
Salena Dickerson, Fed. Way 20 522 26.1
Alex Moore-Porter, Lakeside 20 425 21.3
Danika Lawson, Puyallup 20 393 19.7
Sara Mosiman, King's 18 343 19.1
Monica Nevi, Hazen 17 323 19.0
Caitie Newman, S. Whidbey 19 349 18.4
Courtney Vandersloot, K'wood 20 363 18.2
Julie Futch, Auburn Riverside 20 361 18.1
L. Pringle-Buchanan, Garfield 19 342 18.0
Ana Haberman, Ingraham 18 324 18.0
Randi Richardson, Arlington 15 266 17.7
Stephanie Wilber, Auburn Riv 17 297 17.5
Jocelyn Riordan, Shorecrest 20 349 17.5
Sarah Morton, Monroe 15 260 17.3
Chloe Mosey, King's West 19 329 17.3
Mary Tseng, Shorecrest 20 343 17.2
Melissa Richardson, Issaquah 22 377 17.1
Valencia Doty, Foster 19 325 17.1
Brittany Weaver, Curtis 18 306 17.0
Patricia Nyhart, North Mason 14 238 17.0
Daesha Henderson, Snohomish 18 305 16.9
Kimi Pohlman, Bear Creek 21 355 16.9
Megan Spence, King's West 18 304 16.9
LeeAnn Palo, Woodinville 19 320 16.8
Amanda Dunbar, Marysville-Pil 19 318 16.7
Caitlin Eldridge, Chimacum 20 332 16.6
Julia De Koekkoek, Shore. Chr 23 377 16.4
Madison Maloney, Skyline 15 244 16.3
Melissa Reich, Bell Christian 16 258 16.1
Agne Mikalauskaite, A. Wright 11 177 16.1
Jessica Takara, Ed-Woodway 19 300 15.8
Kassy Taylor, Concrete 9 142 15.8
Regina Rogers, Chief Sealth 21 331 15.8
Ashley Brown, Inglemoor 19 299 15.7
Lexi Barker, Overlake 17 266 15.7
Erika Hornyak, Everett 17 263 15.5
Rachele Kloke, Stanwood 18 277 15.4
Madison Yakaboski, Mount Si 23 353 15.4
Boys basketball standings

(Through Monday's games)

SPSL North

(End of regular season)

League Overall

Kentwood 17 1 18 2
Kentridge 14 4 15 5
Tahoma 14 4 15 5
Auburn 11 7 14 7
Enumclaw 10 8 11 9
Sumner 8 9 10 9
Kentlake 8 10 9 10
Auburn Riverside 5 13 6 14
Auburn Mountainview 1 16 3 17
Kent-Meridian 1 17 1 19

SPSL South

League Overall

Curtis 19 1 19 1
Puyallup 16 4 17 4
Federal Way 16 4 16 4
Decatur 15 5 16 5
Bethel 11 9 11 9
Beamer 10 10 10 10
Emerald Ridge 8 12 9 12
Rogers 8 12 9 12
Jefferson 4 16 4 16
Graham-Kapowsin 2 18 2 18
Spanaway Lake 1 19 1 19
WesCo North

League Overall

Snohomish 12 2 16 2
Cascade 12 2 15 3
Stanwood 10 4 12 6
Marysville-Pilchuck 10 5 14 5
Arlington 5 9 7 11
Monroe 5 9 7 11
Mount Vernon 5 9 7 11
Lake Stevens 3 12 6 14
Oak Harbor 2 12 2 16

WesCo South

League Overall

Jackson 14 2 16 3
Lynnwood 13 5 14 6
Edmonds-Woodway 12 5 13 6
Kamiak 11 6 12 7
Shorewood 10 6 11 7
Meadowdale 9 7 11 7
Mariner 6 10 6 12
Everett 5 13 5 15
Mountlake Terrace 3 13 3 15
Shorecrest 1 17 4 17
KingCo 4A

Central Division League Overall

Inglemoor 12 1 17 2
Woodinville 7 6 9 10
Bothell 4 9 6 13
Juanita 2 11 5 14

East Division League Overall

Lake Washington 9 4 15 4
Eastlake 5 8 9 10
Redmond 5 8 8 11
Skyline 5 8 8 11

West Division League Overall

Franklin 12 1 15 4
Garfield 10 3 13 6
Roosevelt 4 9 8 11
Ballard 3 10 5 14

Girls basketball standings

(Through Monday's games)

SPSL North

(End of regular season)

League Overall

Kentwood 17 1 18 2
Auburn Riverside 17 1 17 3
Enumclaw 13 5 15 5
Kentlake 12 6 12 8
Kentridge 8 10 8 12
Auburn Mountainview 7 11 8 12
Tahoma 7 11 7 13
Auburn 4 14 7 14
Kent-Meridian 4 14 5 15
Sumner 1 17 2 19

SPSL South

League Overall

Puyallup 19 1 19 1
Bethel 15 5 15 5
Federal Way 15 5 15 5
Graham-Kapowsin 14 6 14 6
Rogers 11 9 11 9
Curtis 8 12 8 12
Beamer 7 13 7 13
Jefferson 7 13 7 13
Spanaway Lake 6 14 6 14
Decatur 4 16 4 17
Emerald Ridge 4 16 4 17
WesCo North

League Overall

Lake Stevens 14 1 17 2
Snohomish 13 1 14 4
Monroe 10 4 14 4
Marysville-Pilchuck 9 6 12 7
Oak Harbor 6 8 7 11
Arlington 5 9 7 11
Stanwood 5 9 7 11
Cascade 2 12 3 15
Mount Vernon 0 14 1 17

WesCo South

League Overall

Meadowdale 15 1 17 1
Jackson 14 2 15 3
Mountlake Terrace 12 4 13 5
Shorecrest 13 5 15 5
Edmonds-Woodway 9 8 9 10
Kamiak 6 10 7 11
Shorewood 6 10 7 11
Everett 5 12 5 14
Mariner 2 14 4 14
Lynnwood 1 17 1 20
KingCo 4A

Central Division League Overall

Woodinville 12 1 18 1
Inglemoor 11 2 17 2
Bothell 4 9 7 12
Juanita 0 13 1 18

East Division League Overall

Redmond 7 6 10 9
Skyline 7 6 9 9
Lake Washington 3 10 3 16
Eastlake 2 11 5 14

West Division League Overall

Garfield 12 1 15 4
Roosevelt 10 3 15 4
Ballard 6 7 11 8
Franklin 4 9 7 12

Copyright © 2006 The Seattle Times Company

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising