Advertising

Wednesday, May 3, 2006 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

Meet the Storm: Shaunzinski Gortman

Shaunzinski Gortman

Position: Guard.

Ht.: 5-10. Wt.: 158.

Age: 26; born Dec. 7, 1979, in Columbia, S.C.

College: S. Carolina, 2002.

Acquired: Signed as a free agent March 3.

Hometown: Columbia, S.C.

Stat line: Entering her fourth season in the league, Gortman has played in 58 games. She played in Israel this past offseason.

Camp battle: Vying for a reserve perimeter spot.

Nickname: Shaun.

What's in a name: "Everybody asks me that, but I don't know what [my name] means. My aunt made it up for me."

First basketball memory: "Playing for my mom. She was my first coach and she was difficult to play for. I guess because I was her daughter, she didn't make it easy for me."

Favorite basketball memory: "When I was in college and we made it to the Elite Eight."

Jayda Evans

Copyright © 2006 The Seattle Times Company

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising

Advertising