Advertising

Wednesday, September 13, 2006 - Page updated at 12:00 AM

E-mail article     Print

Merit Scholarship semifinalists

The National Merit Scholarship Corp. today released its list of some 16,000 scholarship-program semifinalists.

These students, now high-school seniors, were among the top-scoring high-school juniors in each state who took the PSAT (Preliminary SAT) in 2005. Semifinalists may advance to the status of finalist and later may be eligible for scholarships from the National Merit Scholarship Corp., colleges, universities and corporate sponsors.

Eastside semifinalists:

The Bear Creek School: Gretchen Esau, Alex Higinbotham, William Sanger, Brendan Smith

Bellevue Christian School: Jonathan Ross

Bellevue High School: William Hamilton, Willy Hu, Brian Lee, Jane Lee, Xi Lin, Christina Luo, Natalie Melin, Macklin Nguyen, Yuan Sun, Jeffrey Wang, Daniel Weltman, Arthur Yu

Bothell High School: Kailey Bolles, Kathleen Ewing

Cedar Park Christian School, Bothell: Diane Bolme, Hannah Hsu, Richard Shimono

Cedarcrest High School, Duvall: Kate Morley

Chrysalis High School: Mariel Holm

Eastlake High School, Sammamish: Eric Chatterjee, Krista Gustafson, John Tyler

Eastside Catholic School: Oliver Kaufman

Home School: Melanie Jensenworth (Redmond), Joshua Wilke (Sammamish)

Interlake High School, Bellevue: Jessica Ferguson, Kathlyn Kinney, Chanh-Phap Nguyen

International School, Bellevue: Niamh O'Rourke

International Community School, Kirkland: Abhishek Choudhary, Lissa Erickson, Jason Keffer, Sang-Hee Min, Revathi Murthy, Brent Sandona

Inglemoor High School, Kenmore: Brendon Cloyd, David Feldman, William Johnson, Fanling Meng, Abigail Rhinehart, Jessica Tsay, Jeffrey Wang, Erik Wipf

Issaquah High School: Jacqueline Corbitt, Erik Eiber

Juanita High School, Kirkland: Kevin Rovegno

Lake Washington High School, Kirkland: Drew Messner

Liberty High School, Renton: Liana Posch, Paul Szilard

Mercer Island High School: Micah Babinski, Jacob Bobman, Bridget Crawford, Katherine Defliese, Meghan Flaherty, Anders Forsgaard, Devin Hawkins, Michael Holtzman, Andrew Lu, Daniel Naylor, Alexandre Puttick, Elliott Spelman, Laura Vogel, Rachel Wold, Brittney Wong

Mount Si High School, Snoqualmie: Kelsie Green

Newport High School, Bellevue: Thomas Abel, Jake Felser, Alexander Hwang, Ethan Lo, Rajarshi Majumder, Jessica Oh, Nikolai Riabov, Katherine Song, John Sweet

Northwest Yeshiva High School: Leah Robsman

The Overlake School: Elizabeth de Regt, Katherine Thacher

Redmond High School: Nicholas Chapman, Michelle Kim, John Macaree, Melyssa Nagamine, Angela Nicholas, Kalie Pierce, Zachary Simonson

Sammamish High School, Bellevue: Joshua Rao, Rebecca Spadoni

Skyline High School, Sammamish: Benjamin Bonyhadi, Peter Comerford, Rachel Farber, Matthew Gelber, Helen Luo

Woodinville High School: Michael Conrad, Kaitlin Thompson

Copyright © 2006 The Seattle Times Company

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Advertising

Advertising